News

ECC Fall Sports Season Updates

FOOTBALL:  Defending Champions Winton Woods and Kings will take to the gridiron this fall looking to win back-to-back ECC titles.  Turpin was the last squad to boast consecutive championships, accomplishing the feat in 2015 and 2016.  The Warriors also advanced to the Regional Final in 2020.

GIRLS GOLF:  The 2021 season should be an interesting one for the girls golf squads.  Three ECC teams have each won three titles over the past nine years - Kings, Loveland, and Milford.  There's certainly a good shot that these three teams will again be among the top of the standings come season's end.

BOYS GOLF:  Loveland will be gunning for its third consecutive conference crown and sixth in the past nine years this fall.  Milford has won the other four ECC titles in the nine years since the conference's inception.

GIRLS TENNIS:  Loveland will also be shooting for its third straight ECC championship on the tennis courts after finishing the 2020 season as Conference Tourney champs and finishing the regular season with a fine 6-2 mark.  

GIRLS SOCCER:  In nine seasons of ECC girls soccer action, the Loveland Lady Tigers have captured six league titles.  This fall the girls will be shooting for back-to-back trophies after last year's 7-0-1 regular season record.

BOYS SOCCER:  Loveland and Turpin each finished the 2020 season with 6-1-1 records to share the ECC title.  It was the third consecutive crown for the Tigers.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Lebanon was a newcomer to the ECC last fall, but that didn't keep the Lady Warriors from walking away with the ECC Championship in girls cross country, as well as advancing to the 2020 State Meet (where they finished eleventh overall).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Lebanon also captured the league crown in boys cross country.  Loveland also had a tremendous season, finishing seventh at the 2020 State Championships.

VOLLEYBALL:  Lebanon finished off its first season in the ECC with a championship on the volleyball courts.  The Lady Warriors and Turpin (14-2 in the regular season) each finished the postseason as District runners-up.

ECC Player And Team Of The Week Awards

TBA

ECC Spring Sports Season Updates / Honors

SPRING ATHLETES EARN TRIP TO STATE

Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Phillip Kogan and Anderson's Payson Scott for earning a trip to the May 28-29 OHSAA State Boys Tennis Championships at the Lindner Family Tennis Center!

In girls track and field, congratulations to the following athletes who advanced to the State Track and Field Championships:  Anderson's Catherine Dorsey (400 meters) and Paige Eliff (discus); Loveland's Madison Conatser (800 meters), Jessie Gibbons (800 meters), and the 400 meter relay team of Madison, Jessie, Emmy Sager, and Sarah Madix; Turpin's Ella Lambert (1600 meters) and Mae Reed (300 hurdles); Lebanon's Faith Duncan (Regional Champion 3200 meters) and the 3200 meter relay team of Faith, Alynna Wilson, Hope Carr, and Grace Glassmeyer; Walnut Hills' Emma Upp (long jump); and Anderson's Aidan Orth (shot put and discus). 

On the boys' side, Kings' Alex Justus (Regional Champion 800 meters); Little Miami's William Zegarski (3200 meters); Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (1600 meters) and the 4x800 relay team of Ryan, J.P. Tew, Brady Steiner, and Ajay Stutz; and Turpin's Paul Signorelli (Regional Champion pole vault) and Gabe Hickman (Regional Champion shot put and discus).  

Highlights from the State Meet included State titles from Turpin's Paul Signorelli in the pole vault and Gabe Hickman in the shot put (and fourth place finish in the discus).  They led the Spartans to a fourth-place team finish.  Runner-up performances were turned in by Little Miami's William Zegarski (3200 meters), Kings' Alex Justus (800 meters), and the Loveland boys 3200 meter relay team of J.P. Tew, Ajay Stutz, Brady Steiner, and Ryan Chevalier.  Complete results are HERE.

Tip of the cap to the girls lacrosse team from Loveland for advancing to the State Final Four!  The Lady Tigers fell to Dublin Coffman 9-7 to finish their tremendous season with an overall record of 17-5!

SOFTBALL:  Milford and Lebanon finished 16-2 in ECC play this spring and will share the 2021 ECC title.  The championship is Milford's sixth and Lebanon's first conference trophies.  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Shout out to our Players of the Year, Sam Boothby from Milford and Reece Hampton from West Clermont.  Milford's Christy Gregory earned Coach of the Year honors.    POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Lebanon and Kings each fell in the District Finals to conclude fine performances in postseason play.  ALL-DISTRICT HONORS:  The Southwest Coaches Association's All-District squad can be found HERE.  Congratulations to Lebanon's Alyssa Langston and Reagan Vunak and Milford's Sam Boothby for earning First Team honors!  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Congratulations to Milford's Sam Boothby, Lebanon's Alyssa Langston and Reagan Vunak, and Turpin's Ryan Kennedy for being named All-Ohio by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Coaches Association!  See complete lists HERE.

MILESTONE ALERT:  Congratulations to Milford's Christy Gregory for earning her 300th career coaching victory in an 8-3 victory over Wilmington on April 9.  According to the OHSAA Record Book, she becomes the 58th coach in the state to achieve this milestone!

ANOTHER MILESTONE!  Congratulations to Lebanon's Brian Kindell who picked up his 400th coaching victory with the Lady Warriors' victory over Anderson May 8!  Read more HERE.

BASEBALL:  Turpin won its first-ever ECC baseball championship this spring, finishing conference play with a fine 14-4 record.  ALL-ECC HONORS: Congratulations to our Player of the Year, Anderson's Josh Overbeek, and our Coach of the Year, Turpin's Don Gullett.   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Little Miami for finishing as District runner-up after falling to Mason in the District Finals!  Congratulations on a great first season in the ECC!  ALL-CITY HONORS:  Shout out to the following All-City selections by the Southwest Ohio Baseball Coaches Association:  Anderson's Josh Overbeek, Cole Brennan, and Ross Carnes; Lebanon's Zach Weber, Connor Smith, Brad Beyersdoefer, Wyatt Lawson, and Parker Dillhoff; West Clermont's Trevor Conley and Gavin Sunderman; Walnut Hills' Michael Conte and JT Brandenburg; Kings' Mason Clark and Tarrus Garrett; Milford's Jonathan Baker, Chase Herrell, and Tyler Hewitt; Turpin's Nick Kapostasy, Connor Stout, Johnny Berliner, Grady Stickney, and William Henkel; Little Miami's Trey Williams; and Loveland's Connor Wessell.

MILESTONE OF MILESTONES!  Congratulations to Walnut Hills baseball coach Jack Kuzniczci for earned his 500th career coaching win with the Eagles' victory over Sycamore on May 15.  Coach Kuzniczci is stepping down at the conclusion of this season, and we wish him the best of luck!  Read more HERE.

GIRLS TRACK:  The Loveland Lady Tigers defended their conference title from 2019 after capturing the 2021 championship!  Milford finished runner-up. Complete results are HEREALL-ECC HONORS:  Individual league honors went to Milford's Meredith Goff (High Point Scorer and Top Sprint Performer), Anderson's Paige Elliff (Top Field Performer), Turpin's Ella Lambert (Top Distance Performer), and Loveland's Herb Laughman (Coach of the Year).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Check out the results from the Bellbrook District Meet HERE and the Mason District Meet HERE.  Congratulations to all of our athletes who competed in the Regional Meet.  Complete results are HERE.  Shout out to our State Meet qualifiers (read more above)!

BOYS TRACK:  Loveland defeated runner-up Turpin to secure its second consecutive ECC Track and Field Championship this spring.  Event-by-event results are HEREALL-ECC HONORS:  Individual conference recognition went to Turpin's Paul Signorelli (High Point Scorer), Turpin's Gabe Hickman (Top Field Performer), Kings' Alex Justus (Top Sprint Performer), Little Miami's William Zegarski (Top Distance Performer), and Loveland's Jim Vanatsky (Coach  of the Year).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Results of the Bellbrook District Meet are HERE and the Mason District Meet HERE.  Shout out to all ECC athletes who advanced to the Regional Meet.  Complete results can be found HERE.  Tip of the cap to the ECC's State qualifiers (read more above).

BOYS TENNIS:  Anderson played well this spring with a perfect 8-0 record in ECC regular season action.  Congratulations to Walnut Hills for capturing the Conference Tournament title.  See complete results HERE.  Final standings saw that Anderson and Walnut Hills will share the 2021 ECC Championship - the first conference title for both schools!  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Congratulations to our Player of the Year and Coach of the Year from Anderson, Payson Scott and Brent JohnsonPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Phillip Kogan and Anderson's Payson Scott for advancing to the State Championships (read more above)!

GIRLS LACROSSE:  Loveland secured its third ECC championship with a perfect 7-0 record in conference play.  The Lady Tigers advanced to the State semis before falling to Dublin Coffman (read more above).  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Congratulations to Loveland's Carly Wilhoite for earning Player of the Year recognition and to the Lady Tigers' Andrea Setser for being named Coach of the Year.

BOYS LACROSSE:  Milford finished its ECC schedule with a perfect 8-0 record to capture its first conference title since the 2017 season!  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Player of the Year honors went to Milford's Carson Geier and Coach of the Year recognition went to the Eagles' Conor PeckPOSTSEASON HONORS:  The OHSCLA All-Regional squad was announced and a HUGE shout out goes to Milford's Carson Geier and Conor Peck for being named Player and Coach of the Year respectively.  Other players earning recognition included Milford's Luke Ray, Alex Hannah, and Jacob Smith (position Player of the Year); Loveland's Zach Mulligan, Ethan Lund, and Will Westermeyer; Lebanon's Luke Stanfield; and Turpin's Drew Covington and Ryan Stocker.  Congratulations!  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Shout out to Milford's Luke Ray, Carson Geier, Jacob Smith, and Alex Hannah, and Loveland's Ethan Lund for earning All-Ohio recognition!

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:  Although the ECC doesn't officially sponsor boys volleyball, our conference typically fares well in regular and postseason action. POSTSEASON UPDATES:  HUGE congratulations to Walnut Hills for finishing the spring as Regional runner-up after falling to Moeller in the Regional Finals.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  The ECC had eight players selected to the All-Region team:  Walnut Hills' Owen Vogelpohl (First Team); Loveland's Tyler Miller-Bross and Walnut Hills' Caleb Lipscomb (Second Team); and West Clermont's Kyle Rees, Loveland's Eric Keldsen and Stone Thole, and Walnut Hills' Trent Borgmann and Griffin WheatleyALL-ECC HONORS:  In addition, coaches selected players to an unofficial All-ECC squad: Walnut Hills' Owen Vogelpohl earned Player of the Year and First Team honors.  Other First Team recipients were the Eagles' Caleb Lipscomb and Trent Borgmann,  Loveland's Tyler Miller-Bross, Milford's Jacob Downs, and West Clermont's Kyle Rees.  Honorable Mention accolades went to Loveland's Eric Keldsen, Stone Thole, and Mason Mueller; Walnut Hills' Griffin Wheatley; West Clermont's Stoney Hamilton; and Milford's DJ MessinkALL-STATE HONORS:  A pair of Walnut Hills players - Owen Vogelpohl and Caleb Lipscomb - earn All-State honors from the OBSVCA.  Read more HERE.

ECC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

ECC WINTER STATE PARTICIPANTS

GIRLS WRESTLING:  Congratulations to our first winter athlete to advance to State competition!  Walnut Hills' Erin Martin finished first at the February 14 District Tournament in the 160-pound weight class and advanced to the February 19-20 Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association State Tournament!  At State, Erin finished fifth in her 150 lb. weight class!  Congratulations Erin!

SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Congratulations also go out to Walnut Hills' Elizabeth Noble for finishing twelfth at the State Diving Championships!  She advanced to State after her fifth-place finish at Districts!  On the boys' side, shout out to Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore and to Turpin's Logan Bliss and Kyle Allen for advancing to State as well.  The three divers finished fifth, sixth, and seventh respectively at Districts.

In addition, see the complete list of boys HERE and girls HERE who advanced to the State Swim Meet!  At the State Swim Meet, top ECC performers on the girls' were Walnut Hills' Phoebe Wright (3rd in 200 free and 4th in 100 free), Turpin's Ava Sutphin (6th in 500 free), and Lebanon's Katie Fisher (7th in 200IM).  See complete girls' results HERE.

The final day of the State Swim Meet saw the boys hit the pool.  Top ECC performers included Walnut Hills' Alex Craft (2nd in 500 free and 6th in 200 free), Kings' Kevin Glennon (3rd 100 fly and 6th 100 back), Milford's Evan Fentress (6th 100 fly), and the Kings 200 medley relay (3rd) and 200 free relay (4th).  Final results of the boys' races are HERE.

GYMNASTICS:  In gymnastics, both Turpin and Anderson advanced to the State Gymnastics Meet at Hilliard Bradley HS.  Individual qualifiers included Turpin's Alyssa Carney, Maycee Herzog, Delilah Folk, and Abby Dittman, along with Anderson's Abby Pitts, Mattie Bailey, Natalie Reising, and Maddie Belcuore.  Complete State qualifiers from the Lakota East Districts are HERE.  Also, check out this Scott Springer story about the two coaches behind the success of these two squads, Turpin's Gail Maundrell and Anderson's Stacey Bailey HERE.

At State, Turpin finished eighth and Anderson twelfth in the team competition.  Turpin's Maycee Herzog finished tied for 17th in the all around and Anderson's Abby Pitts finished 27th.  Individual events results are as follows:

VAULT:  https://tinyurl.com/5f8f8vwz
BARS:  https://tinyurl.com/9vbbpn2v
BEAM:  https://tinyurl.com/29zkkwyz
FLOOR:  https://tinyurl.com/tr2w2vsk
ALL AROUND:  https://tinyurl.com/9hkca3wn


GIRLS BOWLING:  Lebanon's Hannah Rearick and West Clermont's Lexi Stewart advanced to the State Bowling Championships!  Hannah finished runner-up at Districts and Lexi finished ninth.  This is Lexi's third trip and Hannah’s second trip to the State Championships!  At State, Lexi finished eighth after she rolled a 581 series.  Hannah finished thirty-first with her 525 series.  Complete results are HERE.


WRESTLING:  The following ECC athletes advanced to the March 13-14 State Championships at Hilliard Darby HS:  Special shout out to Little Miami's Alex Hobbs who was the District Champion at 160 lbs.  Joining Alex at State are Lebanon's Jack McCall (District runner-up), Matt McCowan, and Luke Marsh (District runner-up), and Anderson's Maclain Morency.  Milford's Kaleb Gelter, Little Miami's Brentan Simmerman, and West Clermont's Bryan Hertel finished as alternates.  See complete District results HERE.  At State, Jack McCall and Alex Hobbs were the lone ECC wrestlers to advance to day two, finishing sixth in the 120 lb. and 160 lb. weight classes respectively!  Jack becomes the first STATE placer in Lebanon wrestling since 2010, while Alex is the Panthers' first STATE placer since 1989!

CHEER AND DANCE:  Last but not least, shout out to Milford, Anderson, Lebanon, and Turpin for their fine performances at the March 13 OASSA State Cheer and Dance Championships.  Milford Cheer squad was the DI Large Game-Day State Champions.  The Dance squad finished third in Pom and fourth in Hip Hop.  Anderson Dance came away with the Championship in Pom and third in Hip Hop!  Lebanon Cheer finished eighth in the DI Large Game-Day competition and Turpin Dance finished tenth in both Pom and Hip Hop.  See complete results HERE.


Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

BOYS BASKETBALL:  Walnut Hills, Turpin, and Lebanon, each with just two losses, will share the ECC Championship this winter.  Congratulations to all three teams!  Congratulations to Lebanon's Zach Weber for earning Player of the Year honors and the Warriors' Nathan Chivington for receiving Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Lebanon fell to Wayne in the District semifinals to wrap up a tremendous season at 16-4 overall. Turpin also saw its season end in the District semis against St. Xavier.  The Spartans finished their fine season at 14-8. Congratulations to both teams!  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to Lebanon's Zach Weber who was named a District 15 Senior All-Star.  District 16 All-District selections included Turpin's Dominic Cantrella (Second Team) and Walnut Hills' Tyler McKinley and Owen Murray and Milford's Alex Hannah (Honorable Mention).  Click HERE for a list of All-District recipients from the Ohio Sportswriters Association.  

GIRLS BASKETBALL:  Loveland finished the regular season with a 14-2 record in the league, while Lebanon finished at 11-3 and Turpin at 11-4.  The Lady Tigers' 14 league wins wrapped up the Conference Championship for the second consecutive year!  Player of the Year accolades went to Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort, while Coach of the Year honors went to Loveland's Darnell ParkerPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Lebanon fell to Centerville in the District Finals to finish their first season in the ECC as District and conference runner-up with an 18-6 overall record!  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Shout out to the following District 16 All-District team selections:  FIRST TEAM:  Loveland's Jenna Batsch, Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort, and West Clermont's Marissa Jenike; SECOND TEAM:  Loveland's Tess Broermann and Walnut Hills' Zy'Aira Miller; and THIRD TEAM:  Walnut Hills' Katie Collopy and Milford's Kaylie McKenney.  Turpin's Dave Giglio was named Coach of the Year!  In District 15, Lebanon's Kendall Folley was named a Senior All-Star!  For a list of All-District honorees from the Ohio Sportswriters Association, click HEREALL-STATE HONORS:  Congratulations to Lebanon's Kendall Folley and to West Clermont's Marissa Jenike foe earning All-Ohio recognition from the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA).  See complete list HERE.

WRESTLING:  The Lebanon Warriors won the 2021 Conference title, finishing ahead of runner-up West Clermont 210-188.  Milford finished third.  See complete results HERE.  Lebanon's Luke Marsh was named Wrestler of the Year and the Warriors' Nick Hensley earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following ECC wrestlers have advanced to the District Tournament at Kettering Fairmont's Trent Arena, scheduled to conclude today:  Lebanon Sectional champions included Lebanon's Jack McCall and Luke Marsh and Little Miami's Alex Hobbs and Brentan Simmerman.  Other District qualifiers from the Lebanon Sectional were Lebanon's Logan Steiner, Tyler Stein, Tanner Smith, Joshua Bonny, and Matt McCowan; Milford's Kaleb Gelter, Ray Clayton, and Hayden Harvey; Little Miami's Nurbol Kanatbek, Caden Moore, and Collin Streuer; and Kings' Dzhambulat Zam Tckhovrrbov.  Middletown Sectional champions included West Clermnont's Bryan Hertel, Luis Jiminez, and Bobby Shaw.  Other qualifiers from the Middletown Sectional were West Clermont's Ryan Walker, Logan Eads, Isaiah Roberts, Cameron Mahaffey, Dylan Smith, Dauevion Williams, and Tyler Taktak; Loveland's Brett Hogan, Ty Harter, Jarod Mendoza, Tristan Greatorex, and Vaughn Pence; Anderson's Maclain Morency, Brock Vogel, Sam Mizukawa, and Sean Hartley; and Walnut Hills' Dezmond Gayle.  At Districts, Lebanon finished eighth as a team.  Congratulations to all of our ECC State qualifiers (read more above).  ALL-SWOWCA HONORS:  Shout out to the following wrestlers who earned All-SWOWCA honors:  West Clermont's Bryan Hertel and Luis Jimenez; Loveland's Brett Hogan; Lebanon's Jack McCall (First Team), Luke Marsh (First Team), Logan Steiner, Matt McCowan, and Tyler Stein; Anderson's Maclain Morency; Little Miami's Alex Hobbs (First Team), Brentan Simmermann, and Collin Streuer; Milford's Kaleb Gelter; and Walnut Hills' Erin Martin.  See complete lists HERE.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Congratulations to Kings for capturing the 2021 ECC Swim and Dive Championship for the second year in a row.  Walnut Hills finished runner-up.  Complete Championship Meet results can be found HERE.  Congratulations to Kings' Kevin Glennon for breaking the ECC record in the 100 fly (48.78) and 100 free (46.47) and to Walnut Hills' Alex Craft for setting a new conference standard in the 500 free (4:42.20).  Also, shout out to Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore for winning the ECC title in diving!  Lastly, shout out to Kings' Jake Young for earning Swimmer of the Year honors and to the Knights' Sam Mizener for receiving Coach of the Year accolades.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Kings finished fifth and Walnut Hills ninth at the District Tournament.  The Knights' 200 medley relay finished first, as did Kevin Glennon in both the 100 fly and 100 back.  Walnut Hills' Alex Craft finished as District champ in the 500 free.  See complete results HERE.  Find the complete list of State qualifiers HERE. Congratulations to the following ECC divers who advanced to the District Dive Championships at Miami University:  Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore; Turpin's Logan Bliss, Kyle Allen, Nick Lewis, and Ethan Lupariello; Anderson's Sean Hartley; and Milford's Luke Eminger and Brody Brandenburg.  Congratulations to Ethan Moore (fifth), Logan Bliss (sixth), and Kyle Allen (seventh) for finishing in the top seven and earning a trip to STATE (read more above)!  See complete list HERE.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Turpin made it four ECC Swim and Dive titles in a row, convincingly defeating runner-up Walnut Hills at the January 23 ECC Championships.  Complete results of the ECC Meet are HERE.  Shout out to Milford's Erin Fentress for breaking her own ECC record in the 50 free (24.18).  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Elizabeth Noble for winning the ECC dive title. Swimmer of the Year recognition went to Milford's Erin Fentress and Lebanon's Katie Fisher, while Turpin's Rene Contino earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following ECC divers advanced to the District Meet:  Walnut Hills' Elizabeth Noble and Elleka Boeres; Milford's Sophie Cooper; Turpin's Anna Grimes; West Clermont's Kristal Boyd-Hughes, and Loveland's Sara Mueller, Sydney Keil, Kali Egan, and Morgan Eversole.  Congratulations to Elizabeth Noble (fifth), Sophie Cooper (ninth), and Elleka Boeres (tenth) for placing in the top ten! Elizabeth's fifth-place finish advanced her to the State Meet (read more above).  See complete results HERE.  At the District Swimming Championships, Turpin finished third and Walnut Hills placed fifth!  Shout out to our lone District Champion, Walnut Hills' Phoebe Wright who won the 200 free.  See complete results HERE.  See list of all State qualifiers HERE (read more above).

BOYS BOWLING:  West Clermont finished the regular season with 17-1 record in league matches, securing another ECC title.  This is the Wolves' fourth straight conference crown.  West Clermont swept the Player and Coach of the Year honors, as the top player award went to Evan Williams and top coach honors went to Tony KellermanSHOUT OUT to Loveland for capturing the title at the ECC/SWOC Tournament on January 2.  Joey Kapszukiewicz led the Tigers with a 669 three-game series followed by Alton French's 603 series.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the Crossgate Sectional, West Clermont advanced to the District Tournament after its second-place finish.  Cameron Mays led the Wolves with a fourth-place finish and a 647 series.  Joining West Clermont at Districts will be Turpin's Drake Scallon and Colton Ziegler.  Complete results can be found HERE.  Lebanon finished fourth at the Colerain Sectional, punching its ticket to Districts.  The Warriors' Cooper Cummings rolled a 634, good enough for seventh place, to lead all ECC scorers.  Little Miami's Connor Petry-Minton and Aaron Horak also advanced to the District tourney.  Complete results can be found HERE.  The District Tournament saw West Clermont and Lebanon finished 14th and 15th respectively.  Top ECC performer was Little Miami's Connor Petry-Minton who rolled a 680 series to finish tenth.  Complete District results are HERE.

GIRLS BOWLING:  Lebanon and West Clermont earned ECC co-Championships on the lanes this winter!  West Clermont's Darby Campbell was named Bowler of the Year, and the Lady Wolves' Leslie Campbell was named Coach of the Year.  SHOUT OUT to West Clermont for finishing runner-up at the ECC/SWOC Tournament help January 2.  Leading the way for the Lady Wolves were Darby Campbell's 580 series (198, 194, and 188) and Lexi Stewart's 577 series (171, 213, and 193).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The Crossgate Sectional saw both West Clermont and Loveland advance to today's District Championships at Beaver-Vu Bowl in Beavercreek!  The Lady Wolves' Lexi Stewart led all ECC bowlers with a 594 series.  Individual qualifiers included Lebanon's Hannah Rearick and Melissa Gallacher and Kings' Sydni Baker.  Complete results are HERE.  At the Colerain Sectional, Winton Woods' Erica Smith, Turpin's Natalie DiGiacomo, and Walnut Hills' Gabby Walker advanced to Districts!  Erica's 536 led all ECC bowlers at the Colerain site.  Complete results are HERE.  At Districts, Lebanon's Hannah Rearick and West Clermont's Lexi Stewart finished second and ninth respectively to advanced to the State Championships (read more above).  Complete District results are HERE.

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  Congratulations to Little Miami for winning its first ECC AQT title!  The Panthers finished the regular season with a 16-0 record this winter, while Walnut Hills is 14-2.  Shout out to Little Miami's Gavin Clishe for earning Player of the Year honors and to Little Miami's Ron Maupin and Walnut Hills' Brian Meeron for being named Coaches of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Walnut Hills defeated Anderson in the ECC Tournament Finals to capture the Conference Tournament title!  Congratulations!  In Exhibition Round action, ECC regular season champion Little Miami defeated SWOC champion Talawanda. 

CHEER AND DANCE:  Congratulations to Milford for capturing its sixth straight ECC Cheer title, finishing ahead of second-place finisher Lebanon.  And a shout out goes to Anderson for winning its first Dance title, finishing just ahead of runner-up Kings.  Anderson received Best Choreography honors and Kings received the Most Spirited Dance Team award.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to Milford, Anderson, Lebanon, and Turpin for their fine performances at the March 13 OASSA State Cheer and Dance Championships (read more above). 


GYMNASTICS:  Due to the limited number of schools participating in gymnastics, the ECC doesn't officially sponsor the sport.  Our ECC squads that do participate in gymnastics typically fare quite well in both the regular season and into the postseason, and this season was spectacular!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the City Championships, Anderson finished second overall, followed close behind by Turpin who placed third.  Kings also fared well, finishing fifth.  Anderson's Abby Pitts finished second in the all-around by finishing first on floor and on bars, second on vault, and fifteenth on beam.  Anderson's Maddie Belcuore finished fourth in the all-around.  Turpin's Abigail Dittman led the Lady Spartans with her eight-place finish in the all-around.  She placed second on beam to lead all ECC performers in that event.  DISTRICT MEET:  Congratulations to Turpin and Anderson for finishing 1-2 respectively at the 2021 District Meet.  Kings finished ninth.  Shout out to all of our State qualifiers (read more above).  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to the following All-District honorees:  Anderson's Abby Pitts, Natalie Reising, Mattie Bailey, and Maddie Belcuore; Turpin's Maycee Herzog, Alyssa Carney, Abigail Dittmann, Delilah Folk; and West Clermont's Brianne "Bri" Miller.

ECC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

FOOTBALL:  Winton Woods wrapped up its first season in the ECC with a perfect 6-0 record!  Kings also finished the regular season unbeaten at 5-0.  The Warriors and Knights will share the 2020 ECC Championship.  In addition, Winton Woods advanced to the Regional Final and finished the season with a fine 9-1 overall record.  Read more HERE.  Shout out to our Players of the Year, Winton Woods' Cam Sanders (Defensive Player of the Year) and Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield and Kings' Ty Stylski (Offensive Players of the Year).  Winton Woods' Andre Parker was named Coach of the Year!  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Shout out to Little Miami's Reis Stocksdale and Winton Woods' Andrew Booker for being named Division II All-State First Team recipients!  Other DII All-Ohio honorees included Winton Woods' Mi'Chale Wingfield, Cam Sanders, Tamarion Crumpley, and Seven Blue; Kings' Ty Stylski and Adrian Razo; Turpin's Gabe Hickman, Will Myres, and Will Guy; and Anderson's Brody Foley, Jackson Kuhn, Joey Faulkner, and Jimmy O'Toole. In Division I, Walnut Hills' Mao Glynn earned Second Team recognition.  Congratulations to these fine players!  For the complete list of All-Ohio players (Divisions II through VII), click HERE.  

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Anderson
outlasted Little Miami 50-40
Lebanon beat West Clermont 21-13
Milford defeated Oak Hills 28-24
Winton Woods downed Edgewood 34-0 (read more HERE)
Turpin over Loveland 30-0

WEEK TWO RESULTS
West Clermont defeated Loveland 13-7
Turpin downed Milford 49-14
Winton Woods slipped by Lebanon 27-20
Little Miami fell to Riverside 35-0
Kings beat Anderson 70-34 (read more HERE)

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Anderson downed Lebanon 38-20 (read more HERE)
Turpin defeated Little Miami 44-8
Kings beat Middletown 34-14
Winton Woods over West Clermont 28-13

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Anderson downed West Clermont 42-0 (read more HERE)
Kings over Lebanon 41-20
Little Miami defeated Loveland 55-20
Walnut Hills
beat Withrow 24-6 (read more HERE)
Winton Woods downed Milford 49-14

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Loveland downed Holmes, Ky. 48-14
Milford over Little Miami 55-26
Turpin defeated Lebanon 40-29
Walnut Hills fell to Elder 35-7
Kings over Teays Valley 41-10
Winton Woods beat Anderson 48-13

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Anderson downed Milford 42-13
Kings beat Loveland 63-32
Lebanon over Little Miami 41-7
Walnut Hills fell at Middletown 33-26
Winton Woods defeated Turpin 33-13

POSTSEASON

WEEK SEVEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
West Clermont was shut out by Lakota West 44-0
Lebanon fell to Mason 34-16
Milford lost to Colerain 38-7
Walnut Hills was defeated by St. Xavier 49-13
Little Miami downed Loveland 48-40
Turpin bye
Winton Woods bye
Kings bye
Anderson defeated Withrow 52-18 (not playoff game)

WEEK EIGHT POSTSEASON RESULTS
Little Miami
fell to LaSalle 42-14
Turpin defeated Withrow 23-6
Winton Woods beat Xenia 28-13
Kings over Talawanda 42-7
Anderson downed Teays Valley 52-14

Milford defeated Loveland 54-21 (regular season)
West Clermont beat Walnut Hills 21-14 (regular season)
Lebanon over Miamisburg 42-21 (regular season)

WEEK NINE POSTSEASON RESULTS
Kings blanked Turpin 17-0 (read more HERE)
Winton Woods beat Edgewood 34-6 (read more HERE)
Anderson defeated Piqua 29-22

Milford downed Lebanon 34-28 (regular season)
West Clermont over Little Miami 20-14 (regular season)

WEEK TEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
Winton Woods defeated Kings 20-10 (read more HERE)
Anderson fell to LaSalle 55-30

Walnut Hills downed Oak Hills 30-27 (regular season)
Little Miami over Wilmington 56-38 (regular season)
West Clermont lost to Hamilton 41-7 (regular season)

WEEK TEN REGIONAL FINAL RESULT
Winton Woods fell to LaSalle 35-10

Lebanon over Walnut Hills 37-24 (regular season)

BOYS GOLF:  For the second year in a row, Loveland captured the Preseason tournament team title, winning by three strokes over runner-up Turpin (304-307).  The Tigers' Tyler Vallee won medalist honors with a 71, while Milford's Cole Watson and Turpin's Nick Langan tied for second (75) and Kings' Andrew Sharp and Loveland's Joe Jankowski tied for third (76).  The Postseason tourney also went to the Tigers, who shot a 304 to outdistance runner-up Turpin by 14 strokes.  Milford's Adam Horn was medalist, firing a 71.  Loveland's Tyler Vallee and Turpin's Ben McGrew were runners-up at 73, while Loveland's Joe Jankowski finished as bronze medalist with a 74.  The Tigers' Preseason and Postseason tourney wins, coupled with their regular season performance, earned Loveland its third ECC Championship in the last four years.  Player of the Year honors went to Loveland's Tyler Vallee, while Loveland's David Allan received Coach of the Year accolades.

POSTSEASON:  The Dayton Sectional featured Lebanon advancing to the District Tournament after the Warriors' third-place finish.  Leading the way for Lebanon was Joey Dennis who finished third overall.  Complete results can be found HERE.  The Kings Island Sectional saw Loveland advance as a team after the Tigers' second place finish.  Joining Loveland will be individual qualifiers Coleman Miller and Jackson Miller (Anderson) and Adam Horn (Milford).  Complete results are HERE.  Walnut Hills competed in the Miami Whitewater Sectional, with those results HERE.  At the District Tournament, Loveland finished fifth overall.  Top ECC finisher was the Tigers' Tyler Vallee who fired a 78.  Complete District results are HERE.

GIRLS GOLF:  The Kings Lady Knights captured their third consecutive ECC title on the links this fall.  Congratulations to the Lady Knights' Leah Swayne for earning Player of the Year honors and Kings' Brian Parkhurst received Coach of the Year recognition for the fourth consecutive year.  Walden Ponds was the site of the Preseason Tournament, with Kings coming away with the top team score (308).  Turpin finished runner-up (347) and Milford was third (379).  Medalist honors went to Kings' Leah Swayne (72), with the Lady Knights' Katie Gabert finishing second (74) and Anderson's Megan Bryan third (76).  The Postseason tournament title also went to Kings, as the Lady Knights outdistanced runner-up Turpin by 46 strokes.  Kings swept the three medalist positions, with Leah Swayne (71), Bekah Baumlein (74), and Katie Gabert (78) finishing 1-2-3 respectively.  Complete results of both the Preseason and Postseason tournaments can be found HERE

POSTSEASON:  Kings finished third at the Walden Ponds Sectional Tournament and advanced to the District Tournament.  Individually, Lebanon's Riley Johnson and Grace Swartz and Anderson's Megan Bryan also qualified.  Complete results of the Walden Ponds Sectional are HERE.  At the Hamilton Elks Sectional, Milford finished fourth and also advanced to the District Tournament, along with Sectional Champion Meiyi Wu from Walnut Hills!  Results of the Hamilton Elks Sectional are HERE.  Results of the District Tournament can be found HERE.

GIRLS TENNIS:  The ECC Tournament title went to Loveland, who outdistanced runner-up Milford 45-40.  Anderson's Aly Daly took the title at first singles, while Loveland's Grace Haught won at second singles and Walnut Hills' Emma Maher won at third singles.  Doubles champions were Loveland's Tess Broermann and Hannah Wenger at first doubles and Jenna Batsch and Babs Dwyer at second doubles.  Complete results are HERE.  Based on the Lady Tigers' tournament finish, coupled with their 6-2 regular season record, Loveland captured the 2020 ECC Championship for the second year in a row!  Anderson's Aly Daly earned Player of the Year honors, while Loveland's Mikayla Pitman was named Coach of the Year.

POSTSEASON:   Turpin's Ellen Benintendi and Allie Fermann and Walnut Hills' Alexis Covington advanced to the District Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center. Congratulations!  HUGE SHOUT OUT to Alexis Covington for advancing to the State Championships at the Lindner Family Tennis Center!

BOYS SOCCER:  Loveland and Turpin finished the ECC race with identical 6-1-1 records and will share the ECC Championship.  This was the Tigers’ third straight conference crown.  Shout out to Loveland's Kees Ciric and Mike Dunlap for earning Player and Coach of the Year recognition respectively.

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Loveland fell to Centerville in the District finals to finish their great season as District runners-up!  Congratulations!

GIRLS SOCCER:  Loveland captured its sixth ECC Championship in the last nine seasons, finishing 7-0-1 in the conference.  Loveland's Lauren Donovan was named the ECC Player of the Year and the Lady Tigers' Todd M. Kelly earned Coach of the Year accolades.

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Milford fell to defending State Champion Lakota West in the District Finals 3-2 to finish a tremendous season with a fine 15-4 record.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Congratulations to Lebanon for winning the ECC Meet and winning its first ECC cross country title.  The Warriors finished just four points ahead of runner-up Loveland (53-57).  Individual champion and ECC Runner of Year honors went to Loveland's Ryan Chevalier, with Turpin's Jack Bentley and Kings' Alex Justus finishing second and third respectively.   Coach of the Year honors went to Lebanon's Mark Bierkan.  Complete results of the boys' race are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  Congratulations to Lebanon, Loveland, Turpin, and Walnut Hills for advancing to the Regional Meet in Troy!  As a matter of fact, Lebanon captured the Cedarville District title, and Loveland was second at the Voice of America race!  Top-five finishes were turned in by Lebanon's Carter Davidson (second at Cedarville race) and Joey Shupe (fifth at Cedarville race), Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (fourth at VOA race), Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (fourth at VOA race), and Turpin's Jack Bentley (fifth at VOA race).  In addition to the runners on the qualifying teams, Kings' Alex Justus also advanced to Regionals.  Complete results of all Voice of America races are HERE.  Results from the Cedarville District are HERESTATE BOUND:  At Regionals, congratulations to Loveland for advancing to the State Meet!  Top ECC finisher was the Tigers' Ryan Chevalier who finished seventh.  Individual qualifiers included Kings' Alex Justus and Turpin's Jack Bentley!  Complete results of the boys' Regional race are HERESTATE MEET:  Congratulations to Loveland for placing seventh at the State Meet!  Top finisher for the ECC was the Tigers' Ryan Chevalier at 13th!  Complete results are HERE.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Like in the boys' race, Lebanon captured the ECC Championship, finishing ahead of runner-up Loveland at the October 17 Conference Meet.  The Lady Warriors' Faith Duncan and Hope Carr finished first and second respectively.  Walnut Hills' Caroline Meyer finished third.  Faith's first-place performance earned her Runner of the Year recognition.  Her coach, Mark Bierkan, earned Coach of the Year recognition.  Results of the girls' race are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  Six ECC teams qualified for the Regional Meet - Lebanon, Turpin, Kings, Loveland, Walnut Hills, and Anderson.  Lebanon earned the Championship trophy at the Cedarville race, while Loveland was runner-up at Voice of America.  Turpin's Ella Lambert was the District Champion at the VOA race, while Lebanon's Faith Duncan was District Champion at the Cedarville race.  Other top-five finishers were Loveland's Emmy Sager (third at VOA race), Kings' Sara Doughman (third at VOA race), and Walnut Hills' Caroline Mayer (fifth at VOA race).  Non-qualifying team runners to earn a trip to Regionals included Little Miami's Grace Biddle and Milford's Ayla Grabenbauer and Samantha Conrad.  Complete results from the VOA races are HERE, and the Cedarville races HERESTATE BOUND:  Lebanon represented the ECC at the OHSAA State Championships after the Lady Warriors' fourth-place finish at Regionals.  Lebanon's Faith Duncan was Regional runner-up with her second-place finish.  Individual State qualifiers were Turpin's Ella Lambert, Loveland's Emmy Sager, and Kings' Sara Doughman.  Complete results of the girls' Regional race are HERESTATE MEET:  Shout out to the Lebanon Lady Warriors on their eleventh-place finish at the State Meet!  Two ECC runners finished in the top ten - Turpin's Ella Lambert (fourth) and Lebanon's Faith Duncan (eighth)!  Complete results can be found HERE.

VOLLEYBALL:  Lebanon captured the ECC title in its first season in the ECC.  The Lady Warriors finished the ECC portion of their schedule at 16-0.  Congratulations to Lebanon's Emory Spitler for being named the ECC Player of the year and to Michael Crofton for earning Coach of the Year honors.  

SHOUT OUT to Kings' Jules Fink for collecting her 1000th career kill in the Lady Knights' September 19 win against Fairfield!  SHOUT OUT also goes to Loveland's Abbie Miller, who picked up her 1000th assist in the Lady Tigers' September 21 match against West Clermont.  SHOUT OUT to Milford's Emily Morgan on her 1000th career dig in the Lady Eagles' four-set victory over Mason in Sectional tournament action October 24.  

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Lebanon fell to Ursuline and Turpin lost to St. Ursula to complete their seasons as District runners-up!  Both squads had tremendous regular seasons which continued into the postseason!