News

Winton Woods' Gray To Play In McDonald's Game

Congratulations to Winton Woods' girls basketball standout Chance Gray for being selected to play in the March 29 McDonald's All-American game in Chicago.  The senior point guard and Oregon commit is one of only 24 players to receive the prestigious honor.  Read more HERE.

ECC Spring Sports Season Updates

SOFTBALL:  Milford finished the conference portion of its schedule with a fine 17-1 record to win the its seventh ECC Championship in the past nine seasons.  Lebanon finished runner-up at 16-2.

POSTSEASON MATCH-UPS:
Kings vs. Lakota West May 19 at Milford HS (4:00)
Lebanon vs. Oak Hills May 19 at Mason HS (5:00)

MILESTONE ALERT:  Shout out to Kings' Mary Ellen Bonner for picking up her 300th career coaching victory!  Read more HERE.

BASEBALL:  Kings completed its conference schedule with a 14-4 record to wrap up the Knights' second-ever ECC Championship in baseball.  MILESTONE ALERT:  Congratulations to Milford's Tom Kilgore for picking up his 400th career coaching victory May 2 in a win against Lebanon.  Read more HERE.

POSTSEASON MATCH-UPS:
Milford hosts LaSalle May 19
Loveland hosts Hamilton May 19
Turpin at Lakota East May 19
Anderson at Elder May 19
Kings hosts Lebanon May 19

GIRLS TRACK:  This year's ECC Championship trophy will reside at Loveland High School.  The Tigers finished 0.5 point ahead of runner-up Milford.  Final results are HEREPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  The District Meet concludes tomorrow at Mason HS, Ross HS (Winton Woods only), and Bellbrook (Lebanon only).

BOYS TRACK:  The Loveland Tigers made it a clean sweep at the ECC Championships, finishing 31 points ahead of second-place Lebanon.  Complete results are HEREPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  The District Meet wraps up tomorrow at Mason HS, Ross HS (Winton Woods only), and Bellbrook (Lebanon only).

BOYS TENNIS:  Walnut Hills wrapped up the regular season with a perfect 8-0 record, then went on to capture the ECC Tournament title as well.  As a result, the Eagles came away the conference championship in tennis - their second consecutive crown!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to the following District qualifiers from the ECC:  Anderson's Ben Zhou (singles) and Milford's Yusif Rustom (singles).

GIRLS LACROSSE:  Kings finished its conference schedule with a perfect 7-0 record to capture the squad's second ECC crown in girls lacrosse.

POSTSEASON MATCH-UPS:
Milford at Sycamore May 20
Loveland at Walnut Hills May 20
Kings at St. Ursula May 20
Turpin vs. Seton/Fenwick winner May 21

BOYS LACROSSE:  Loveland captured the 2022 ECC title after finishing the league portion of its schedule with a perfect 8-0 record.  This marks the Tigers' third ECC crown overall.

POSTSEASON MATCH-UPS:
Kings vs. St. Xavier May 19
Loveland hosts Sycamore May 19
Milford at Mason May 19
Turpin hosts Anderson May 20

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:  Although the ECC doesn't officially sponsor boys volleyball, our conference typically fares well in both regular and postseason action.  This spring's OHSBVA State Tournament match-ups include the following:

West Clermont vs. Fairfield May 24
Loveland vs. Oak Hills May 24
Milford vs. Mason May 24
Walnut Hills vs. St. Xavier/Princeton winner May 25

ECC Player And Team Of The Week Awards

Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country) and Michael Cornett (football); Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country) and Madison Conatser (girls cross country); Milford's Austin Hardin (football) and Nicholas Henke (boys soccer); Winton Woods' KC Spears (football); Kings' Andrew Sharp (boys golf); Lebanon's Peyton Lawley (boys golf); Anderson's Sydney Stockslager (girls golf); Turpin's Brady Lent (boys soccer), Sarah Clark (girls tennis - singles), and Ellen Benintendi and Allie Fermann (girls tennis - doubles); and Walnut Hills' Stella Kiniklocytcs (girls soccer) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 24.  Also, Little Miami, Milford, Turpin, and Winton Woods were among the finalists for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award!  Shout out to Little Miami's Michael Cornett and to Loveland's Madison Conatser for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami’s William Zegarski (boys cross country), Aidan Jones (football); Anderson’s Griffin Scalf (football); Kings’ Will Kocher (football) and Elise Marchal (volleyball); Turpin’s Will Schulok (football), Sarah Clark (girls tennis – singles), Ellen Benintendi and Allie Fermann (girls tennis – doubles); West Clermont’s Justin Line (boys soccer), Hannah Graves (volleyball); Milford’s Lauren Pickett (volleyball); and Walnut Hills’ Matthew Dillon (water polo) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 31.  Also, Little Miami and Turpin were in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award and Lebanon boys golf and West Clermont boys soccer were up for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week honors!  Congratulations to Hannah for winning the award and to West Clermont boys soccer for winning Team of the Week honors!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country) and Chloe Burton (volleyball); Loveland's Jessie Gibbins (girls cross country) and Nicole Niven (volleyball); West Clermont's Zach Moats (football) and Brooklyn Watson (volleyball); Anderson's Joey Faulkner (football), Sam Hughes (boys soccer), Paige McPhillips (girls tennis - singles), and Kennedy Coldiron and Elisa Infante (girls tennis - doubles); Milford's Chase Duesing (football), Lyric Birkley (girls golf), and Jasmin Mu (girls tennis - singles); Turpin's Keenan Alcalde (football), Sarah Clark (girls tennis - singles), Ellen Benintendi and Allie Fermann (girls tennis - doubles), and Alex Rollman (boys golf); Lebanon's Owen Mockabee (boys golf) and Mya White (volleyball); and Kings' Katie Gabert (girls golf), Tony Milazzo (boys soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Month award, announced September 7.  Also, West Clermont, Anderson, and Kings were in consideration for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors!  Turpin boys golf was up for the Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week award. Shout out to Sam and Alex for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country), Grace Biddle (girls cross country), and Piper Ricketts (volleyball); Kings' Michael Mussari (football), Evan Reppeto (boys soccer), Bella Land (girls soccer); Loveland's Luca Aquilino (football) and Josie Early and Ryann Eversole (girls tennis - doubles); Milford's Tofa Luani (football), Adam Horn (boys golf); Winton Woods' James Minor III (football), Daysia Thompson (girls soccer); Anderson's Ayla Brugger (girls golf); Walnut Hills' Audrey Quelhorst (girls soccer); Turpin's Sarah Clark (girls tennis - singles) and Morgan Kaas and Audrey Williams (girls tennis - doubles); and Lebanon's Ninah Miranda (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 14.  Also, Milford was up for the Football Team of the Week award and Turpin golf was in contention for the Boys Fall Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Bella for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Milford's Tofa Luani (football), Ana Manning (girls soccer), Emily Morgan (volleyball), and Jess Shay (girls soccer); Anderson's Griffin Scalf (football) and Sierra Baxter (girls golf); Winton Woods' Ziyad Lahbabi (boys soccer); Kings' Abby Yoder (volleyball); and Walnut Hills' Gianna Allwein (boys cross country) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 21.  Kings and Milford were also up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors, while Anderson boys soccer is up for the Fall Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Tofa, Emily, Jess, and Griffin for winning the award, and to the Anderson boys soccer team for being named Team of the Week!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Cole Weaver (boys cross country), Keenan Alcalde (football), and Lilly Gillespie (volleyball); Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country), and Kiley Reese (girls soccer); Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Emmy Sager (girls cross country), and Ainsely Wessel (volleyball); Milford's Ali Maglecic (girls cross country), Adam Horn (boys golf), Abi Loux (girls golf), Ryan Henke (boys soccer), and Peyton Cook (girls soccer); Walnut Hills' Kate Stiens (girls cross country); Winton Woods' Jermaine Mathews Jr. (football) and Amey Sewovi (boys soccer); Anderson's Brodey Berg (football), and Bennett Painter (boys soccer); Kings' Andrew Sharp (boys golf) and Elise Marchal (volleyball); and Lebanon's Riley Johnson (girls golf) are in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 28.  Little Miami and Winton Woods are up for Ohio Football Team of the Week honors. Also, Kings boys golf, Turpin boys cross country, Loveland girls cross country, and Milford girls golf are up for Fall Team of the Week accolades. Vote HERE.

Lebanon's Mya White (volleyball); Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country), Jake Wittenauer (boys golf), and Jenna Lynch (girls golf); Nick Klenk (football); Loveland's Bailey Jackson (football); Kings' Will Kocher (football) and Gracyn Alexander (girls soccer); Anderson's Brody Foley (football); Turpin's Matt Kissel (boys golf), Noah Puttman (boys soccer), Sarah Clark (girls tennis - singles), and Allie Fermann and Ellen Benintendi (girls tennis - doubles); Milford's Ryan Henke (boys soccer), Jessie Nagle (girls soccer), Elise Ostrander (girls tennis - singles), Zara Brown and Mya Curran (girls tennis - doubles), Jackson Connor (water polo), and Macie Bach (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 5.  Also, Turpin boys soccer was up for the Fall Team of the Week honors.  Congrats to Bailey, Ryan, Jessie, Zara and Mya, and Jackson for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Marcus Johnson (football); Lebanon's Braden Kay (football); Kings' Hunter Jones (football) and Elise Marchal (volleyball); Winton Woods' K.C. Spears (football) and Daysia Thompson (girls soccer); Anderson's Noah Merkle (football), Paige McPhillips and Lilly Rile (girls tennis - doubles), and Bennett Painter (boys soccer); Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country); Milford's Nick Haskins (boys soccer) and Campbell Robinson (volleyball); Walnut Hills' Liam Menz (boys soccer) and Alexis Covington (girls tennis - singles); Turpin's Kate Hooper (girls soccer), Sarah Clark (girls tennis - singles), and Brooke Malone and Morgan Kaas (girls tennis - doubles) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 12.  West Clermont was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Also, Milford boys soccer and Turpin girls tennis were up for Fall Team of the Week honors. Shout out to Marcus, Sarah, and the West Clermont football squad for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Ethan Lund (football), and Eva Dudeck (girls soccer); Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country), Kiley Reese (girls soccer), and Piper Ricketts (volleyball); Lebanon's Zane Duning (football) and Ninah Miranda (volleyball); Kings' Ben Shrimplin (boys soccer); Winton Woods' Ziyad Lahbabi (boys soccer); Anderson's Bennett Painter (boys soccer); West Clermont's Hailey Kritz (girls soccer); Milford's Lyric Birkley (girls soccer); Turpin's Sarah Clark (girls tennis - singles); and Walnut Hills' Danny Westrich (water polo) are among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 19.  In addition, Anderson and Lebanon are up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award and Milford girls soccer is in contention for the Fall Team of the Week honors.  Vote HERE.

Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (boys cross country); Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country) and Piper Ricketts (volleyball); Loveland's Jessie Gibbins (girls cross country); Milford's Jacob Smith (football) and Nick Haskins (boys soccer); Winton Woods' TyRek Spikes (football); Lebanon's Braden Kay (football) and Mya White (volleyball); Kings' Brady Wik (boys soccer), Ana Manning (girls soccer) and Elise Marchal (volleyball); and West Clermont's Kyleigh Conrad (girls soccer) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 26.  Also, Kings boys soccer, Milford girls cross country, West Clermont girls soccer, and Loveland girls soccer are up for the Fall Team of the Week honors.  Vote HERE.

Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (boys cross country), Katie Stiens (girls cross country); Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Jessie Gibbins (girls cross country); Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country), Grace Biddle (girls cross country); Lebanon's Abby Taylor (girls cross country) and Ninah Miranda (volleyball); Turpin's Elena Horn (girls cross country); Milford's Nick Klenk (football) and Caitlin Evans (girls soccer); Anderson's Joey Faulkner (football) and Bennett Painter (boys soccer); Kings' Will Kocher (football) and Sydney Barrett (volleyball); and Winton Woods' Ty'Rek Spikes (football) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 1.  Anderson and Milford were up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award, and Lebanon girls cross country and Loveland girls cross country were in contention for the Fall Team of the Week honors. 

Winton Woods’ Ty’Rek Spikes (football), Anderson's Will Nobles (boys soccer), Loveland's Jessie Gibbins (girls cross country), Little Miami's Grace Biddle (girls cross country) and William Zegarski (boys cross country), and Turpin's Elena Horn (girls cross country) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 9.  Also, Winton Woods was up for Ohio Football Team of the Week honors and Loveland girls cross country was up for the Girls Fall Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Jessie and William for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Winton Woods' KC Spears (football) was a finalist for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 16.  Winton Woods was also up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors!  

Winton Woods' TyRek Spikes (football), Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball), and Kings' Kassie Ingram (girls basketball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 23.  Also, Winton Woods was up for Ohio Football Team of the Week honors.

Winton Woods' Chance Gray (girls basketball) and TyRek Spikes (football), Milford's Kaylie McKenney (girls basketball), and Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 30.  Winton Woods was also up for the Football and Girls Basketball Team of the Week awards and Milford was in contention for the Girls Basketball Team of the Week award as well.  Shout out to Winton Woods for earning Football Team of the Week honors!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Kyle Olson (boys basketball) and Kassie Ingram (girls basketball); Lebanon's Kam O'Connor (boys basketball); Walnut Hills' Tyler McKinley (boys basketball) and Christian Courtney (wrestling); Anderson's Joey Cron (boys basketball); Winton Woods' Daniah Trammell (girls basketball) and TyRek Spikes (football); Milford's Paige Ayler (girls basketball); Loveland's Ian Ciric (boys bowling), Audrey Osman (girls bowling), and Peyton Folzenlogen (wrestling); and Little Miami's Connor P-Minton (boys bowling) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 7.  Lebanon was up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award and Turpin was up for the Ohio Girls Basketball Team of the Week award.  Turpin boys bowling was also in contention for the Boys Winter Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Tyler, TyRek, and Connor for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Kings' JD Moss (boys basketball); Anderson's Joey Cron (boys basketball); Loveland's Ben Kirlin (boys basketball) and Alex Harrison (wrestling); Walnut Hills' MacKenzie Givens (girls basketball); Turpin's Natalie DiGiacomo (girls bowling); Milford's Evan Fentress (boys swimming and diving); Winton Woods' Nina Nephew (girls swimming and diving) and Marcus Johnson (wrestling); and Lebanon's Flint Guerra (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 14.  Walnut Hills was also up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award and Milford was in contention for the Ohio Girls Basketball Team of the Week honors.  Loveland wrestling was up for Boys Winter Team of the Week accolades.  Shout out to MacKenzie and Natalie for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Maclain Morency (wrestling); Milford's Erich Morgan (boys basketball), Miah O'Toole (girls basketball), and Mallory Klingshirn (girls bowling); Winton Woods' Derrick Lawson (boys basketball) and Chance Gray (girls basketball); Turpin's Colin McHale (boys basketball) and Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball); West Clermont's Anna Swisshelm (girls basketball) and Cameron Mays (boys bowling); Little Miami's Brandon Roy (boys bowling); Walnut Hills' Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving); and Lebanon's Luke Marsh (wrestling) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 21.  Walnut Hills and Turpin were up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week and Turpin was also up for the Ohio Girls Basketball Team of the Week honors.  Little Miami girls bowling was in contention for the Girls Winter Team of the Week award.  Congratulations to Maclain, Erich, and Mallory for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Michael Mussari (boys basketball), Kassie Ingram (girls basketball); Walnut Hills' Sean Harmon (boys basketball); Milford's Miah O'Toole (girls basketball); Loveland's Nia Kemper (girls basketball); and Winton Woods' Daniah Trammell (girls basketball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 4.  Walnut Hills boys and Winton Woods girls were up for the Ohio Basketball Team of the Week award. 

Kings' Jake Bruns (boys basketball) and Gavin Legault (wrestling); Lebanon's Andrew Cleaver (boys basketball), Keira Rogers (girls basketball), and Cooper Cummings (boys bowling); Loveland's Brayden Frietch (boys basketball); Turpin's Rachel Reichard (girls basketball); West Clermont's Cameron Mays (boys bowling); Little Miami's Leland Woeste (boys swimming); and Milford's Evan Fentress (boys swimming) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 11.  Walnut Hills was up for Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award and Winton Woods was up for the Ohio Girls Basketball Team of the Week honors.  Kings girls bowling was up for the Winter Team of the Week award.  

Winton Woods' Jermaine Mathews Jr. (boys basketball); Little Miami's Brayden Bischoff (boys basketball), Isaac Martini (boys bowling), and Brentan Simmerman (wrestling); Walnut Hills' Javion Bostic (boys basketball), Andrew Immerman (boys bowling), and Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving); Kings' Kassie Ingram (girls basketball) and Gavin Legault (wrestling); West Clermont's Cameron Mays (boys bowling) and Caleb Stepp (wrestling); and Milford's Evan Fentress (boys swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 19.  Turpin and Winton Woods were up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award.  Turpin bowling was also up for the Winter Boys Team of the Week honors and Walnut Hills swimming was in contention for the Winter Girls Team of the Week award.  Congratulations to Kassie and Gavin and the Turpin boys bowling team for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Charlie Thon (boys basketball), Justin Dostal (boys swimming and diving), and Maclain Morency (wrestling); Turpin's Brady Hardewig (boys basketball), Sophia Schiano (girls basketball), Drake Scallon (boys bowling), and Ava Sutphin (girls swimming and diving); Winton Woods' Daysia Thompson (girls basketball); Milford's Violet Shuluga (girls basketball), Ryan Lemley (boys bowling), Shelby Sullivan (girls bowling), Evan Fentress (boys swimming and diving), Erin Fentress (girls swimming and diving), and Wesley Prather (wrestling); Loveland's Olivia Raby (girls basketball); West Clermont's Cameron Mays (boys bowling); Little Miami's Isaac Martini (boys bowling) and Brentan Simmerman (wrestling); Walnut Hills' Nevaeh Williams (girls bowling), Cam Craft (boys swimming and diving), and Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving); Kings' Kevin Glennon (boys swimming and diving) and Melanie Schweikert (girls swimming and diving); and Lebanon's Morgan Cope (girls wrestling) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 25.  Loveland and Walnut Hills are up for Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award.  Winton Woods is in contention for the Ohio Girls Basketball Team of the Week honor.  Kings swimming is up for Boys Winter Team of the Week award and Walnut Hills swimming and Lebanon wrestling are among the nominees for the Girls Winter Team of the Week accolades.  Shout out to Charlie, Violet, Isaac, Melanie, Wesley, and Morgan for winning the award.  Also, congratulations to Kings boys swimming and Lebanon girls wrestling for earning Team of the Week honors.  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Alex Muir (boys basketball); Lebanon's Cam O'Connor (boys basketball); Walnut Hills' ZyAria Miller (girls basketball) and Nevaeh Williams (girls bowling); Winton Woods' Chance Gray (girls basketball); West Clermont's Cameron Mays (boys bowling); Little Miami's Brentan Simmermann (wrestling); and Lebanon's Luke Marsh (wrestling) are nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 1.  Anderson is up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award and Turpin is in contention for the Ohio Girls Basketball Team of the Week honors.  Turpin girls bowling is up for the Girls Winter Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Luke for winning the award!  Read more HERE.  

Anderson's Nick Engel (boys basketball) and Xander McFadden (boys bowling); Milford's Erich Morgan (boys basketball), Lebanon's Kyle Koch (boys basketball), Loveland's Viviana Clayton (girls basketball) and Yanni Kahrs (girls bowling), Winton Woods' Niyala Walker (girls basketball), Kings' Bailey Bush (girls basketball), West Clermont's Cameron Mays (boys bowling), and Turpin's Colton Ziegler (boys bowling) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 8.  Walnut Hills is up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award and Winton Woods is in contention for the Ohio Girls Basketball Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Kyle and to Winton Woods girls basketball for winning the award! Read more HERE.

Lebanon's Andrew Cleaver (boys basketball), Sam Feldmann (girls basketball), Sean Kober (boys bowling), Cassandra Ingram (girls bowling), and Katie Fisher (girls swimming and diving); Winton Woods' Derrick Lawson (boys basketball) and Chance Gray (girls basketball); Kings' Dan Georgesen (boys basketball), Riley Abrams (boys bowling), Kevin Glennon (boys swimming and diving), and Faith Rudowski (girls swimming and diving); West Clermont's Anna Swisshelm (girls basketball), Cameron Mays and Drake Scallon (boys bowling), and Manuel Berry (boys swimming and diving); Milford's Kaylie McKenney (girls basketball) and Evan Fentress (boys swimming and diving); Turpin's Colton Ziegler (boys bowling), Abigail Dittman (gymnastics), Peter Schmelzer (boys swimming and diving), and Ava Sutphin (girls swimming and diving); Loveland's Brady Burns (boys bowling); Walnut Hills' Nevaeh Williams (girls bowling), Xavier Reblando (boys swimming and diving), Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving), Christian Courtney (wrestling), and Erin Martin (girls wrestling); Anderson's Natalie Reising (gymnastics), Justin Dostal (boys swimming and diving), and Maggie O'Toole (girls swimming and diving) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 15.  Also, Turpin (boys) and Lebanon and Loveland (girls) were up for the Ohio Basketball Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Sean, Cassandra, Katie, Dan, Anna, Manuel, Erin, and Natalie for winning the award and to Turpin boys basketball and Lebanon girls basketball for earning Team of the Week honors!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Joey Cron (boys basketball), Aggie Holden (girls bowling), and Maclain Morency (wrestling); Lebanon's Kam O'Connor (boys basketball) and Flint Guerra (wrestling); Winton Woods' Daniah Trammell (girls basketball); Loveland's Viviana Clayton (girls basketball); Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball), Alyssa Carney (gymnastics) and Ava Sutphin (girls swimming and diving); Milford's Evan Fentress (boys swimming and diving), Erin Fentress (girls swimming and diving), and Nick Scally (wrestling); Kings' Kevin Glennon (boys swimming and diving) and Joshua Strong (wrestling); Walnut Hills' Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving) and Erin Martin (girls wrestling); Little Miami's Brentan Simmerman (wrestling); and West Clermont's Caleb Stepp (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 22.  Loveland was up for Boys Basketball Team of the Week honors and Turpin gymnastics was in contention for the Ohio Girls Winter Team of the Week award.  Congrats to AlyssaCaleb, and Erin and the Loveland boys basketball squad for winner the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Brady Hardewig (boys basketball), Drake Scallon (boys bowling), Will Meyers (boys swimming and diving), and Ava Sutphin (girls swimming and diving); Winton Woods Daysia Thompson (girls basketball); West Clermont's Cameron Mays (boys bowling); Walnut Hills' Neveah Williams (girls bowling), Elizabeth "Bela" Noble (girls swimming and diving), and Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving); Lebanon's Cassandra Ingram (girls bowling) and Braden Heddington (wrestling); Loveland's Yanni Kahrs (girls bowling) and Brett Hogan (wrestling); Kings' Kevin Glennon (boys swimming and diving), Faith Rudowski (girls swimming and diving), and Joshua Strong (wrestling); and Little Miami's Brentan Simmerman (wrestling) are in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 1.  Walnut Hills is up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award and Lebanon wrestling is in the running for the Ohio Winter Team of the Week honor.  Congratulations to Daysia, Braden, and Elizabeth, and to the Lebanon wrestling squad for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Owen Murray (boys basketball) and Neveah Williams (girls bowling), Turpin's Brady Hardewig (boys basketball), Winton Woods' Chance Gray (girls basketball), West Clermont's Cameron Mays (boys bowling), Little Miami's Brentan Simmerman (wrestling), and Lebanon's Jack McCall (wrestling) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 8.  Shout out to Brentan for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Cameron Mays (boys bowling) and Walnut Hills' Nevaeh Williams (girls bowling)  were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 15. 

Turpin's Drew Covington (boys lacrosse), Loveland's Jay Christian (boys lacrosse), Milford's Ashley Frye (girls lacrosse), Walnut Hills' Tyler Bowers (girls lacrosse), and Loveland's Allie Despotakis (girls lacrosse) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 22.  Loveland boys lacrosse and Milford and Walnut Hills girls lacrosse were up for the Spring Team of the Week award.

Anderson's Aidan Orth (girls track and field); Loveland's Kenzie Anderson (softball) and Jay Christian (boys lacrosse); Kings' Katie Gabert (girls lacrosse); Milford's Ashley Frye (girls lacrosse); Turpin's Kara Spritzky (girls lacrosse), Drew Covington (boys lacrosse), Elena Horn (girls track and field), and Cooper Davidson (boys track and field); and Little Miami's Jake Moore (boys lacrosse) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 29.  Loveland boys lacrosse and Kings girls lacrosse were up for the Spring Team of the Week award.  Congratulations to Jay for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Charles Meckey (baseball), Teddy Andrews (boys track and field), and Ally Colegate (girls track and field); Kings' Justin Baker (baseball); Turpin's Ian Conklin (boys lacrosse), Meg Cosgrove (girls lacrosse), Jacob Geohring and Will Castlen (boys tennis), Donovan Hice (boys track and field), and Elena Horn (girls track and field); Little Miami's Drew Traister (boys lacrosse) and Luke Paddock (boys tennis); Milford's Keegan Laughlin (boys lacrosse), Callie Allison (softball), and Machie Bach (girls track and field); Anderson's Ryan Armstrong (girls lacrosse), Ben Zhou (boys tennis), and Aidan Orth (girls track and field); and West Clermont's Savana Frysinger (softball) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 5.  Turpin boys lacrosse was up for the Spring Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Ally and Ryan for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Ryan Dooley (baseball), Ryan Chevalier (boys track and field) and Sarah Madix (girls track and field); Little Miami's Lucas Swierk (baseball), Anna Trimble (softball), and Grace Biddle (girls track and field); Milford's Bryce Perkins (baseball), Luke Barkimer (boys lacrosse), Cheruby Herbert (softball), and Meredith Goff (girls track and field); Kings' Alex Deutsch (boys lacrosse) and Zoe Geiss (girls lacrosse); Walnut Hills' Gabby Nelson (girls lacrosse) and Emma Upp (girls track and field); Turpin's Kara Spritzky (girls lacrosse) and Jacob Goehring and Andrew Stilgenbaurer (boys tennis - doubles); Lebanon's Julianna Gonzalez (softball) and Austin Miller (boys track and field); and Anderson's Tom Hadley and Bradley Caldwell (boys tennis - doubles) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 12.  Loveland boys lacrosse, Walnut Hills' boys volleyball, and Milford, Lebanon, and Little Miami softball were all up for Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Bryce and Austin for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Leo Muehlenkamp (baseball), Ben Zhou (boys tennis - singles), and Aidan Orth (girls track and field); Walnut Hills' Will Otten (baseball) and Gabrielle Nelson (girls lacrosse); Little Miami's Nolan Smoot (baseball), Jake Moore (boys lacrosse), and Jayden Wayne (boys track and field); Turpin's Ian Conklin (boys lacrosse); Loveland's Zach Mulligan (boys lacrosse), Kaylee Needham (softball), and Madison Conatser (girls track and field); Milford's Keegan Laughlin (boys lacrosse), Zara Brown (girls lacrosse), and Jade Avance (girls track and field); Kings' Sophia Folchi (girls lacrosse) and Abigail Trapp (softball); and Lebanon's Aubrey Smith (softball) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 19.  Loveland boys lacrosse was up for Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Zach and Jade for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Lebanon's Alex Wilson (girls track and field); Little Miami's Langley Lundt (softball), Jayden Wayne (boys track and field), and Emma Goins (girls track and field); West Clermont's Savanah Frysinger (softball); Walnut Hills' Ace Conklin (baseball) and Lulu Cline (girls lacrosse); Milford's Bryce Perkins (baseball), Luke Ray (boys lacrosse), Maria Rust (girls lacrosse), and Meredith Goff (girls track and field); Anderson's JoJo Overbeck (baseball); Loveland's Roman Wilburn (boys lacrosse), Alexis Mittler (softball), and Reagan Brunett (girls track and field); Kings' Riley Platter (boys lacrosse); and Turpin's Luke Tully (boys lacrosse) and Tara Spritzky (girls lacrosse) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 26.  Walnut Hills boys tennis and Milford softball were in contention for Team of the Week honors!  Shout out to Luke and Reagan and to the Milford softball team for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Aiden Trowbridge (baseball), Calle Wyatt (girls lacrosse), Vivian Johns (softball), Ben Zhou (boys tennis - singles), and Aidan Orth (girls track and field); Little Miami's John Mairn (baseball), Devin Traister (boys lacrosse), and Jayden Wayne (boys track and field); Kings' Riley Platter (boys lacrosse) and Kenzie Beck (girls lacrosse); Turpin's Drew Covington (boys lacrosse) and Kate Hooper (girls lacrosse); Walnut Hills' Tyler Bowers (girls lacrosse); Loveland's Alex Nunn (girls lacrosse) and Grant McWaters (boys track and field); Milford's Maria Rust (girls lacrosse) and Yusif Rustom (boys tennis - singles); and Lebanon's Jacob "JD" Fleig (boys track and field) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 2.  Shout out to John, Grant, and Yusif for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's Oscar Welsh (baseball), Jayden Wayne (boys track and field), and Mackenzie Evans (girls track and field); Kings' Lucas Ruswick (baseball), A.J. Johnson (boys lacrosse), and Kenzie Beck (girls lacrosse); Loveland's Roman Wilburn (boys lacrosse); Milford's Keegan Laughlin (boys lacrosse), Maria Rust (girls lacrosse), and Madi Fugate (softball); Walnut Hills' Tyler Bowers (girls lacrosse); Turpin's Meg Cosgrove (girls lacrosse); Anderson's Katie Wegman (softball); West Clermont's Marcus Johnson (boys track and field); and Lebanon's Austin Miller (boys track and field) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 10.  Loveland boys volleyball, Kings baseball, Little Miami softball, and West Clermont girls track and field were also up for Team of the Week recognition!  Congratulations Roman and Madi for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Winton Woods' Jeff Atwood (baseball); Walnut Hills' Max Poynter (baseball); Lebanon's Jesse Dunlap (baseball); Little Miami's Devin Traister (boys lacrosse), and Brooke Bronner (softball); Loveland's Sam Neiger (boys lacrosse) and Ryan Chevalier (boys track and field); Kings' Kenzie Beck (girls lacrosse) and Abigail Trapp (softball); Milford's Callie Allison (softball), Yusif Rustom (boys tennis - singles), and Meredith Goff (girls track and field); Anderson's Ben Zhou (boys tennis - singles) and Aidan Orth (girls track and field); and Turpin's Mae Reed (girls track and field) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week honor, announced May 17.  Vote HERE.

ECC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

STATE QUALIFIERS:  Congratulations to the ECC's State qualifiers from the winter sports season!  Lebanon boasted five State-bound wrestlers (girls):  Emilie Cameron, Alex Wilson, Morgan Cope, Sophia Rohrs, and Lexi FornshellAndi Addis is also an alternate.  West Clermont's Joy Steinmetz and Emma Zepf (alternate) and Walnut Hills' Erin Martin (District Champion) also advanced to State. Top six finishers in each weight class from Districts can be found HERE.  Congratulations!  Shout out to Morgan, Sophia, Lexi, and Erin for advancing to the second day of the State tourney!  Sophia placed fifth, Morgan seventh, and Lexi eighth!

STATE CHAMPION:  Can you say STATE CHAMPION!  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Erin Martin who won a STATE title in girls wrestling at 155 lbs!  Erin improved upon last year's fifth-place finish at State!  THE ECC IS PROUD OF YOU!  Read more HERE.

Our next State qualifiers came in the sport of diving.  Turpin's Logan Bliss finished fifth at Districts to punch his ticket to the State Diving Meet where he finished nineteenth.  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Elleka Boeres for advancing to State and on her tenth-place finish in Canton!

STATE CHAMPION:  Walnut Hills can boast a second STATE CHAMPION from the winter sports season!  Diver Elizabeth Noble joined wrestler Erin Martin as tops in Ohio after her first-place finish at the State Diving Championships in Canton!  Complete results are HERE.  Read more HERE.

STATE CHAMPION:  In boys and girls swimming, congratulations to Walnut Hills' Phoebe Wright who became the school's third STATE CHAMPION from the winter season when she won the 100 free at the State Meet.  She also finished runner-up in the 200 free and was a part of the 200 medley relay that placed seventh.  Congratulations!  In the team standings, shout out to Kings boys (tied) and Walnut Hills girls who both finished ninth!  Click HERE for the boys' results and HERE for the girls results.  Congratulations to all of our State participants!

In gymnastics, Anderson's Natalie Riesing and Turpin's Alyssa Carney and Abigail Dittman qualified for today's State Meet at Hilliard Bradley High School.  All three gymnasts qualified in the all-around.  Natalie also competed in the vault, bars, and floor and Alyssa and Abigail in the vault and floor.  Results of the all-around are HERE, the vault HERE, the bars HERE, the beam HERE, and the floor HERE.


In girls bowling, congratulations to Walnut Hills' Nevaeh Williams for advancing to the State Championships!  She finished tied for tenth at Districts to secure her spot at State!  The ECC was represented by six teams at Districts, with results HERE.  At State, Nevaeh finished 30th overall.  Complete results are HERE.

In boys bowling, West Clermont's Cameron Mays joined Walnut Hills' Nevaeh Williams at the State Bowling Championships.  Cameron finished fourth at Districts!  Congratulations Cameron!  Complete District results are HERE.  State results are HERE.

In wrestling, the ECC boasts five wrestlers (and three alternates) advanced to the State Wrestling Championships - District Champs included Lebanon's Jack McCall and Luke Marsh and Little Miami's Brentan Simmerman! District runner-up finishers included Anderson's Maclain Morency, while Lebanon's Flint Guerra placed third.  Fifth-place alternates included Loveland's Brett Hogan, Anderson's Sam Mizukawa, and Kings' Dzhanbulat Tckhovrebov.  Results of the District Championships are HERE.  At State, all five of our ECC wrestlers made the podium - with Maclain finishing fifth, Brentan and Luke placing sixth, and Jack and Flint finishing seventh!  Complete State Meet results are HERE.


GIRLS BASKETBALL
:  Winton Woods finished its ECC schedule with a fine 15-1 record, capturing the Lady Warriors' first-ever ECC title in girls basketball!  Shout out to our Players of the Year - Winton Woods' Chance Gray (offensive) and Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (defensive) and to our Coach of the Year from Winton Woods, Carlton GrayALL-STATE HONORS:  Shout out to Chance and Cecelia for earning All-Ohio honors!  See complete list HEREPOSTSEASON MATCH-UPS:  District Champion Winton Woods enjoyed a fantastic season, finishing the winter with a 25-2 overall record.  The Lady Warriors advanced to the Regional semis!


BOYS BASKETBALL
:  Walnut Hills finished the regular season with a 15-1 record in league play and 20-2 overall.  The Eagles secured their sixth ECC Championship in the past ten years.  Walnut Hills Tyler McKinley (offensive) and Winton Woods' Jermaine Mathews Jr. (defensive) were named Players of the Year.  Coach of the Year honors went to Walnut Hills' Ricardo HillALL-STATE HONORS:  Walnut Hills' Tyler McKinley and Turpin's Brady Hardewig were named to the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-State squad.  See complete list HEREPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Turpin fell to Wayne in the District semis to finish its fine season at 20-5, while Walnut Hills dropped its District Final match-up with Fairfield to finish the winter at 23-3.  Read more about both games HERE.


WRESTLING
:  The Lebanon Warriors won their second straight ECC Championship on the mats.  The Warriors finished in the top three in each weight class to outdistance runner-up West Clermont 289-157.  See complete results HERE.  Co-Wrestler of the Year honors went to Anderson's Maclain Morency and Lebanon's Flint Guerra.  Lebanon's Nick Hensley earned Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The Sectional tournament results were as follows:  Lakota East Sectional results are HERE; Lebanon Sectional results are HERE; and Middletown Sectional results are HERE.  Highlights included Lebanon's Sectional title on its own mats behind eight individual champs and Loveland's third-place finish at Middletown.  Milford and Little Miami finished sixth and seventh at Lakota East.  Sectional Champions were as follows:  Little Miami's Brentan Simmerman; Kings' Joshua Strong; Lebanon's Logan Steiner, Jack McCall, Liam Schram, Flint Guerra, Luke Marsh, Brycen Alley, Braden Heddington, and Tyler Stein; and Loveland's Brett Hogan.  Congratulations to all of our wrestlers who advanced to the District Meet.  Results are HERESTATE BOUND:  Shout out to Lebanon's Jack McCall, Luke Marsh, and Flint Guerra; Little Miami's Brentan Simmerman; Anderson's Maclain Morency and Sam Mizukawa; Loveland's Brett Hogan; and Kings' Dzhambulat Tckhovrebov for advancing to the State Wrestling Championships.  (Read more above).


GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
:  Congratulations to our Conference Champions for 2022, the Walnut Hills Lady Eagles.  The team outdistanced runner-up Turpin 330-276 to capture its first-ever ECC title in the water.  Shout out to our top three divers:  Walnut Hills' Elizabeth Noble (first) and Elleka Boeres (second), and Loveland's Sydney Keil (third).  Walnut Hills' Phoebe Wright was named Swimmer of the Year and the Lady Eagles' Elizabeth Noble earned Diver of the Year honors.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Walnut Hills' Tammy Smith (swim) and Anderson's and Turpin's Debbie Gallagher (dive).  Complete results are HEREPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to all of our swimmers who advanced to the District Meet.  Click HERE for results of the different Sectionals.  At Districts, Walnut Hills (second), Turpin (fourth), and Kings (eighth) each placed in the top ten in the team standings.  Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  Shout out to Walnut Hills' Elizabeth Noble and Elleka Boeres for advancing to the State Diving Championships and to all of our swimmers who competed in Canton!  (Read more above).

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Kings captured its third straight ECC Championship with a 350-282 victory over runner-up Turpin.  Congrats to Turpin's Logan Bliss and Nick Lewis and Milford Luke Eminger for placing first, second, and third respectively in diving.  Swimmer of the Year honors went to Kings' Kevin Glennon and Diver of the Year accolades went to Turpin's Logan Bliss.  Kings' Sam Mizener was named Swim Coach of the Year for the second consecutive year, while Anderson's and Turpin's Debbie Gallagher Dive Coach of the Year.  Complete results are HEREPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to those swimmers who advanced to the District Championships.  Click HERE for results of the different Sectionals.  At Districts, Kings, Turpin, and Milford placed sixth, seventh, and eighth respectively in the team competition.  District results are HERESTATE-BOUND:  HUGE shout out to Turpin's Logan Bliss for advancing to the State Diving Championships and to our swimmers who advanced in swimming and competed in Canton!  (Read more above).


GIRLS BOWLING
:  Turpin and Lebanon finished conference play with fine 16-2 records to share the ECC Championship on the lanes.  It is the first-ever title for the Lady Spartans and second straight for the Lady Warriors.  Bowler of the Year honors went to Walnut Hills' Nevaeh Williams and Coach of the Year recognition went to Turpin's Samantha MarquaPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  At Sectionals, shout out to our District team qualifiers - Turpin, Lebanon, and Loveland.  Individual qualifiers included West Clermont's Courtney Carmack, Milford's Shelby Sullivan, and Walnut Hills' Neveah WilliamsTop ECC finisher was Loveland's Yanni Kahrs who rolled a 592 series. Districts are slated for today at Beaver-Vu.  Results of the Colerain Sectional are HERE and the Crossgate Sectional HERESTATE BOUND:  Shout out to Walnut Hills' Nevaeh Williams for advancing to State!  (Read more above).


BOYS BOWLING
:  Little Miami has secured itself the ECC title - the Panthers first-ever conference championship on the lanes.  West Clermont's Cameron Mays earned Bowler of the Year honors and Little Miami's Robb Carpenter received Coach of the Year accolades.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to West Clermont (Sectional runner-up), Turpin, and Lebanon for advancing to the District Championships as teams!  Individual qualifiers include Kings' Alex Schmidt, Aaron Groff, and Nathan Voegel; Anderson's Caleb McOwen; and Little Miami's Isaac Martini and Connor Petry-Minton.  Districts are scheduled for today at Beaver-Vu Bowl.  Top ECC finisher at Sectionals was Turpin's Drake Scallon who rolled a 709 series.  Results from the Crossgate Sectional are HERE and the Colerain Sectional HERESTATE BOUND:  Congrats to West Clermont's Cameron Mays for punching his ticket to the State Championships!  (Read more above).


ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM
:  Little Miami win he regular season conference race with a perfect 16-0 record with Walnut Hills right behind at 14-2.  The ECC Tournament title went to Walnut Hills who defeated Loveland in the finals.  Little Miami downed SWOC foe Harrison in the ECC-SWOC Champions match.  Shout out to Kings' Mwayi Kashoko for being named Player of the Year and to Little Miami's Ron Maupin for earning Coach of the Year accolades for the second straight year.


CHEER AND DANCE
:  This year's Cheer and Dance Competition championship trophies will each reside at Milford.  This marks the fourth straight cheer title and first-ever dance championship for Milford!  Loveland cheer and Walnut Hills dance were named Most Spirited, while Kings walked away with the Most Entertaining (cheer) and Best Choreography (dance) accolades.  NOTE:  This was the fourth year that the ECC has officially sponsored the competition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to Milford who finished as CHAMPION in the Traditional Routine at the UCA Nationals in Orlando - the school's first-ever Traditional National title.  Lebanon placed fifth.  They also finished runner-up and Lebanon seventh in Game Day Routine!


GYMNASTICS
:  Although the ECC doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics, the conference typically fares well in both the regular season and postseason tournaments.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the February 12 City Championships held at Cincinnati Country Day, Anderson finished runner-up and Turpin placed fourth and Kings fifth.  The Lady Raptors' Natalie Reising finished first in the all-around, just ahead of Turpin's Abigail DittmanNatalie finished first on bars, second on beam, fourth on vault, and fifth on floor.  Other top-five performances were turned in by Abigail (first on beam and floor and fifth on bars), Turpin's Alyssa Carney (second on vault, third on bars, and fifth in all-around), and Anderson's Claire Coleman (fifth on beam).  At Districts, Turpin (fourth), Anderson (sixth), and Seven Hills (ninth) each finished in the top team in the team standings.  In the all-around, Anderson's Natalie Reising finished second and Turpin's Alyssa Carney placed third and Abigail Dittman sixth.  All-around results are HERE and individual event results are HERESTATE BOUND:  All three gymnasts qualified for the State Championships at Hilliard Bradley HS.  (Read more above).

ECC To Broadcast Championship Events

PRESS RELEASE:  The Eastern Cincinnati Conference is excited to announce its partnership with ESP Media, LLC to provide live broadcasts of all Conference Championship events.  If you can’t make it to the games, watch them in the comfort of your own home!  Cost per broadcast is $9.99, which include limitless ON DEMAND viewing after the event.  Go to www.eccbroadcasts.com or click HERE for additional information.

For additional information about this exciting opportunity, contact your school’s Athletic Director.