News

ECC Creates Diversity Task Force

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference has been hard at work developing a conference-wide Diversity Task Force.  After months of planning, it was decided to begin by gathering students and athletic directors from all ECC schools to discuss social equality.

On September 28, the first of many ECC Diversity Task Force Town Hall Meetings was held virtually.  Each of the member schools was represented.  Milford athletic director Aaron Zupka explained the purpose of the task force and what action plans will be moving forward.

Walnut Hills athletic director Steve Ellison then discussed some ground rules.  He set the table for the topic which was our current climate around the nation relating to social justice, police brutality, and how we can better give students a voice in our schools.

From there, the floor was opened for questions, comments, and opinions.  “We had a lot of engagement between student-athletes and athletic directors,” said Mr. Zupka.  

Various topics will be discussed at our monthly Town Hall Meetings.  Guest speakers are planned, and currently the meetings will be held virtually.

EASTERN CINCINNATI CONFERENCE EQUALITY STATEMENT

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference has an inherent duty to educate its student-athletes in more than just what occurs on the playing field.  With this in mind, ECC schools unite in their efforts to see a day when race, gender, sexuality, socio-economic class, ethnicity, and religion are not obstacles or barriers to achieving excellence, whether it be in the athletic arena, in the classroom, in the workplace, or in the home.  Our student-athletes, coaches, administrators, teachers, and parents stand as one in promoting equality for all.  The ECC community is steadfast in its belief that the difficult conversations surrounding equality, those that have gone unsaid for so many years, need to begin TODAY. It doesn’t have to be complicated.  

Simply put, true excellence can never be achieved unless it is achieved for each and every student.


 

ECC Boasts Two AD of the Year Recipients

Congratulations to two of our very own!  Milford's Aaron Zupka and Walnut Hills' Shauniece Steele were named Athletic Directors of the Year by the SWOADA (Southwest Ohio Athletic Directors Association).  Aaron received the honor at the high school level and Shauniece at the middle school level.  Read more HERE.

Enquirer Announces 2020-21 All Stars

Check out the Enquirer Fall All Stars, announced January 1.  Click HERE.

Special shout out to our ECC Players of the Year recipients:  Winton Woods’ Andrew Bam Booker (football), Turpin’s Ella Lambert and Lebanon’s Faith Duncan (girls cross country), and Loveland’s Lauren Donovan (girls soccer)!

The Enquirer Winter All Stars were announced May 3 and can be found HERE.

Congratulations to West Clermont's Lexi Stewart for earning Player of the Year honors in girls bowling.  Turpin's Gail Maundrell received Coach of the Year honors in gymnastics.

Congratulations to all of our athletes and coaches for earning these awards!

ECC Spring Sports Season Updates / Honors

SOFTBALL:  Milford and Lebanon finished 16-2 in ECC play this spring and will share the 2021 ECC title.  The championship is Milford's sixth and Lebanon's first conference trophies.   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional match-ups are as follows (games at 5 pm unless noted):  Little Miami vs. Mason May 17 at Lebanon HS, Lebanon vs. Tecumseh May 17 at Kettering Fairmont HS, Kings vs. Wilmington May 17 at Fairfield HS, and West Clermont vs. Mercy McAuley May 17 at Lakota East HS.

MILESTONE ALERT:  Congratulations to Milford's Christy Gregory for earning her 300th career coaching victory in an 8-3 victory over Wilmington on April 9.  According to the OHSAA Record Book, she becomes the 58th coach in the state to achieve this milestone!

ANOTHER MILESTONE!  Congratulations to Lebanon's Brian Kindell who picked up his 400th coaching victory with the Lady Warriors' victory over Anderson May 8!  Read more HERE.

BASEBALL:  Turpin won its first-ever ECC baseball championship this spring, finishing conference play with a fine 14-4 record.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional tournament match-ups are as follows (May 18 at 5 pm unless noted):  Kings hosts Loveland, Walnut Hills hosts Edgewood, Turpin hosts Mt. Healthy, Little Miami hosts Goshen, Lebanon hosts West Clermont, Winton Woods at Hamilton, Anderson hosts Wilmington, and Milford hosts Western Brown.

MILESTONE OF MILESTONES!  Congratulations to Walnut Hills baseball coach Jack Kuzniczci for earned his 500th career coaching win with the Eagles' victory over Sycamore on May 15.  Coach Kuzniczci is stepping down at the conclusion of this season, and we wish him the best of luck!  Read more HERE.

GIRLS TRACK:  The Loveland Lady Tigers defended their conference title from 2019 after capturing the 2021 championship!  Milford finished runner-up. Complete results are HEREPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  The District Meet is scheduled for May 19 and 21 for our ECC schools.

BOYS TRACK:  Loveland defeated runner-up Turpin to secure its second consecutive ECC Track and Field Championship this spring.  Event-by-event results are HEREPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  The District Meet is slated for May 19 and 21 for our ECC teams.

BOYS TENNIS:  Anderson played well this spring with a perfect 8-0 record in ECC regular season action.  Congratulations to Walnut Hills for capturing the Conference Tournament title.  See complete results HERE.  Final standings saw that Anderson and Walnut Hills will share the 2021 ECC Championship - the first conference title for both schools! POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The Sectional tournament wraps up today for our ECC players still competing.  Congratulations to our District qualifiers:  Walnut Hills' Phillip Kogan, Anderson's Payson Scott, and the Turpin doubles team of Andrew Kissel and Nathan Dittman.

GIRLS LACROSSE:  Loveland secured its third ECC championship with a perfect 7-0 record in conference play.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Tourney match-ups are as follows:  Lebanon hosts St. Ursula May 17, Kings hosts Clayton Northmont May 17, Milford at Lakota West May 17, Little Miami at Mason May 17, Loveland vs. Oak Hills vs. Mercy McAuley winner May 18, Anderson at Lakota East May 18, Walnut Hills at Mount Notre Dame May 18, and Turpin vs. Seton at Western Hills HS field May 19.

BOYS LACROSSE:  Milford finished its ECC schedule with a perfect 8-0 record to capture its first conference title since the 2017 season!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Tournament match-ups are as follows:  Little Miami hosts Clayton Northmont May 15, Anderson hosts LaSalle May 17, Turpin hosts Wyoming May 17, Lebanon hosts Lakota East May 18, Milford hosts Sycamore May 18, Kings at Lakota West May 18, Winton Woods at St. Xavier May 18, Loveland hosts Elder May 18, and Little Miami at Moeller May 18.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:  Although the ECC doesn't officially sponsor boys volleyball, our conference typically fares well in regular and postseason action.  Walnut Hills finished the 2019 regular season at 15-5 and 6-0 against ECC squads.  Walnut Hills is among the state's top teams in the April 18 OHSVBA poll and the Eagles and Loveland both rank among the top teams in the South Region.  Read more HERE.

ECC Player And Team Of The Week Awards

Loveland's Tyler Vallee (boys golf), Little Miami's Kaylie Reynolds (girls golf), Kings Leah Swayne (girls golf), Anderson's Megan Bryan (girls golf), and Turpin's Margot Swartz (girls golf) were among the Enquirer Athletes of the Week, announced August 17.  In addition, Kings girls golf and Loveland boys golf were up for Fall Team of the Week honors.  

Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf) and Spencer Hore (boys soccer); Turpin's Abby Montague (girls golf); West Clermont's Allison Ross (girls golf); Kings' Leah Swayne (girls golf) and Jules Fink (volleyball); Anderson's Megan Bryan and Melissa Fiktus (girls golf), Owens Brandon (boys soccer), and Aly Daly (girls tennis); and Lebanon's Dani Hicks (girls soccer) were the Enquirer Athlete of the Week honorees, announced August 24.  Also, Anderson (boys soccer), Loveland (boys golf), and Kings (girls golf) were in contention for the Fall Team of the Week awards.  Congratulations to Dani for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jackson Kuhn is a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced August 30.  Vote HERE.

Winton Woods and Anderson are in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced August 30.  Vote HERE

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Emmy Sager (girls cross country), Aiden Callahan (boys golf), and Lauren Donovan (girls soccer); Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country); Turpin's Ella Lambert (girls cross country) and Jack Cnota (boys soccer); Winton Woods' Andrew "Bam" Booker (football); Milford's Vince Ringland (football); Anderson's Jackson Miller (boys golf), Megan Bryan (girls golf), Aly Daly (girls tennis), and Sammie Engel (volleyball); West Clermont's Nolan Schirmer (boys soccer) and Erin Fite (girls soccer); and Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 31.  Also, Kings (boys) and Loveland (girls) cross country squads were up for the Fall Team of the Week award.  Winton Woods was up for Football Team of the Week honors. Congratulations to William and Ella for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Kaiden Naughton, Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes, and Kings' Ty Stylski were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 6. 

Kings was in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week honors, announced September 6. 

Lebanon's Jacob JD Fleig (boys cross country) and Faith Duncan (girls cross country); Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Emmy Sager (girls cross country), Leiah Goedde (girls soccer), Kees Ciric (boys soccer), Tess Broermann and Hanna Wenger (girls tennis), and Diana Clark (volleyball); Kings' Ty Stylski (football), Bekah Baumlein (girls golf); Winton Woods Tyrek Spikes (football); Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer (boys golf); Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf) and Abi Loux (girls golf); Turpin's Aly Haverstraw (girls golf); and Anderson' Megan Bryan (girls golf), Aly Daly (girls tennis), and Katie Doyle (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 7.  Lebanon cross country was up for the Boys Fall Team of the Week award and Kings golf was up for the Girls Fall Team of the Week honors. In addition, Kings was also in contention for the Football Team of the Week award and a huge shout out to the Knights for winning the award!  Also, congratulations to Faith, Jake, and Diana for being honored as well! Read more HERE.

The Turpin Spartans were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 12. 

Kings' Ty Stylski was in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 13. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Brooke Hatfield (girls soccer), and Babs Dwyer and Jenna Batsch (girls tennis); Kings' Zach Hymer (football) and Leah Swayne (girls golf); Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football); Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football) and Macy Hornsby (girls golf); Turpin's Matt Kissel (boys golf) and Ellen Benintendi (girls tennis); and Milford's Ryan Henke (boys soccer), Kennedy Robinson (volleyball), and Beth Cook (girls soccer) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 14.  Turpin was also in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Zach for winning the honor!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's William Zegarski is in contention for a weekly NATIONAL honor from Mile Split USA, announced September 14.  Read more HERE.

Kings' Ty Stylski, Little Miami's Aidan Jones, and Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes were among the nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 20. 

Little Miami and Walnut Hills were finalists for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 20.

Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country), Grace Biddle (girls cross country), Aidan Jones (football), and Keegan Reese (boys soccer); Kings' Alex Justus (boys cross country) and Leah Swayne (girls golf); Walnut Hills' Jack Reuter (football); Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes (football); Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf) and Emily Morgan (volleyball); West Clermont's Nolan Schirmer (boys soccer); Turpin's Brycen Haucke (boys soccer) and Ellen Benintendi (girls tennis); and Anderson's Aly Daly (girls tennis) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 21.  Also Kings' girls golf and girls soccer are in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award and Walnut Hills and Little Miami are up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Vote HERE.

Milford was in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 27. 

Milford's Austin Hardin and Winton Woods' Mi'Chale Wingfield were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week honor, announced September 27.  Congratulations to Austin for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (boys cross country) and Caroline Meyer (girls cross country); Loveland's Alex Wolf (boys cross country), Sarah Madix (girls cross country), Calvin Cloud (football), and Tyler Vallee (boys golf); Milford's Sam Conrad (girls cross country), Austin Hardin (football), Adam Horn (boys golf), Nick Haskins (boys soccer), Lyric Birkley (girls soccer), and Campbell Robinson (volleyball); Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football) and Daysia Thompson (girls soccer); Turpin's Will Schulok (football), Abby Montague (girls golf), Ellen Benintendi (girls tennis), and Julie Wittekind (volleyball); Anderson's Ryan Sullivan (boys soccer) and Aly Daly (girls tennis); and Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 28.  Also, Loveland golf was up for the Boys Fall Sports Team of the Week award and Loveland soccer and tennis and Anderson soccer were in contention for the Ohio Girls Fall Sports Team of the Week honors.  Loveland and Milford were in the running for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Congratulations to Caroline, Alex, Calvin, and Tyler or winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Winton Woods was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 4. 

Anderson's Jackson Kuhn and Kings' Will Kocher were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 4. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football), Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football), West Clermont's Jenny Aicholtz and Alli Stahl (girls soccer), Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball), and Lebanon's Mya White (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 6.  Also, Walnut Hills (soccer) and Turpin (soccer) were in contention for the Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week honors.  Winton Woods was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Turpin (soccer), Alli, and Mya for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's James Janzen (boys cross country); Kings' Alex Justus (boys cross country), Leah Swayne and Bekah Baulein (girls golf), and Jules Fink (volleyball); West Clermont's Claire Hanna (girls cross country); Anderson's Coleman Miller (boys golf), Jackson Miller (boys golf), and Megan Bryan (girls golf); Loveland's Tyler Vallee (boys golf); Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf), Abi Loux (girls golf), Ryan Henke (boys soccer), and Ana Manning (girls soccer); Walnut Hills Meiyi Wu (girls golf), Liam Riggins (boys soccer), and Alexis Covington (girls tennis - singles); Lebanon's Grace Swartz (girls golf) and Riley Johnson (girls golf); and Turpin's Ellen Benintendi and Allie Fermann (girls tennis - doubles) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 13.  Walnut Hills soccer was up for Ohio Boys' Fall Team of the Week honors and Little Miami was in the running for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Riley, as well as Walnut Hills boys soccer for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Gage Bullock, Lebanon's Brayden Everitt, and Milford's Austin Hardin were among the nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 18. 

Kings was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 18. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country); Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes (football) and Ziyad Lahbabi (boys soccer); Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football); Turpin's Kaidan Naughton (football), Claire Klimkowski (girls soccer), and Jack Cnota (boys soccer); Milford's Vince Ringland (football) and Morgan Whitaker (volleyball); West Clermont's Gage Bullock (football); Milford's Beth Cook (girls soccer); Walnut Hills' Albert Vicino (boys soccer) and Alexis Covington (girls tennis - singles); and Lebanon's Nina Miranda (volleyball) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 20.  Lebanon cross country was up for Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week award and Turpin, Winton Woods, and Anderson were in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honor. 

Anderson and Winton Woods were nominees for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 25.

Anderson's Joey Faulkner was a finalist for the Tri State Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 25.  Congratulations for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Gabe Hunt (football), Payton Schult (boys soccer), Sydney Barrett (volleyball), and Sara Doughman (girls cross country); Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes (football); Anderson's Joey Faulkner (football), Jack Barnhill (boys soccer), and Sammie Engel (volleyball); West Clermont's Preston Hannika (football); Walnut Hills' Charlie Hamann (boys soccer); Turpin's Johannes Schwarz (boys soccer); Loveland's Ethan Smith (boys soccer), Audrey Planner (volleyball), Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), and Eva Dudeck (girls soccer); Milford's Ryan Henke (boys soccer), Ella Lindsey (volleyball), and Lyric Birkley (girls soccer); and Lebanon's Carter Davidson (boys cross country) and Hope Carr (girls cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 27.  Anderson and Winton Woods were up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honor!  Lebanon cross country and Loveland soccer were in contention for the Ohio Fall Boys Team of the Week award.  Lebanon cross country and Milford soccer were also in the running for the Ohio Fall Girls Team of the Week recognition. Shout out to Carter, Hope, Gabe, and Sammie for winning the award.  Also congrats to Lebanon boys cross country for being named Team of the Week.  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills was in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced November 1. 

Walnut Hills' Drew Petersen and Little Miami's Reis Stocksdale were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced November 1. 

Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football), Little Miami's Reis Stocksdale (football), Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football), and Milford's Beth Cook (girls soccer) are in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 2.  Also, Lebanon cross country is up for the Ohio Girls Fall Team of the Week honors and Walnut Hills and Winton Woods are finalists for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Lebanon girls cross country and to Jackson for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Lebanon's Faith Duncan (girls cross country) and Blake Lamb (football) and Turpin's Ella Lambert (girls cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 10.  Loveland cross country was up for Boys Fall Team of the Week honors and Lebanon was in contention for the Football Team of the Week award. 

Lebanon's Kendall Folley (girls basketball); Milford's Kaylie McKenney (girls basketball), Shelby Sullivan (girls bowling), and Logan Moore (boys bowling); West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball) and Darby Campbell (girls bowling); Loveland's Joey Kapszukiewicz (boys bowling); and Turpin's Drake Scallon (boys bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 22.  Also, Kings girls bowling, Loveland girls bowling, and West Clermont girls basketball were up for the Winter Team of the Week honors! Shout out to the Lady Wolves (girls basketball) and to Darby for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Owen Murray (boys basketball), Loveland's Jenna Batsch (girls basketball), Milford's Miah O'Toole (girls basketball), West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball), Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball), and Lebanon's Alec Frank (boys bowling) and Hannah Rearick (girls bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 1.  In addition, Milford (girls basketball) was in contention for the Ohio Girls Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Alec and Hannah for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Billy Knott (boys basketball); Loveland's Aaron Krabacher (boys basketball); Milford's Alex Hannah (boys basketball); Little Miami's Bronwyn Light (girls basketball) and Connor P-Minton (boys bowling); Turpin's Cecilia Hilgefort (girls basketball) and Drake Scallon (boys bowling); West Clermont's Evan Williams (boys bowling), Lexi Stewart (girls bowling), Kory Kaiser (boys swimming), and Brooke Smith (girls swimming); Milford's Owen Ferrara (boys swimming), Erin Fentress (girls swimming), and Nick Scally (wrestling); and Lebanon's Evan Lacey (boys swimming) and Elizabeth Ketcham (girls swimming) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 6.  Kings bowling was also in contention for the Winter Girls Team of the Week honors!  Shout out to Bronwyn, Kory, and Brooke for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Ethen Hale (boys basketball) and Nathan Hartness (boys bowling); Loveland's Ashley Gilker (girls bowling), Brayden Shepard (boys bowling), and Tess Broermann (girls basketball); Turpin's Natalie DiGiacomo (girls bowling); Anderson's Lilly Bryant (girls bowling); Milford's Nolan Littrell (boys bowling); Little Miami's Connor P-Minton (boys bowling); and Winton Woods' Daysia Thompson (girls basketball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 14.  In addition, West Clermont boys bowling and Loveland girls basketball were up for Winter Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Ethen, Nathan, Natalie, and Daysia for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Ibrahima Niang (boys basketball) and A.J. Kaylor (boys bowling); Walnut Hills' Owen Murray (boys basketball); West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball); Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball) and Drake Scallon (boys bowling); and Loveland's Jarod Mendoza (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 20.  Anderson boys basketball was also in contention for the Boys Winter Team of the Week award, while Loveland girl basketball and Turpin girls bowling were in the running for the Girls Winter Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Drake and to the Turpin girls bowling team for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Joey Cron (boys basketball), Little Miami's Austin Center (girls basketball), Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball), and Milford's Wesley Prather (wrestling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 28.  Also, Milford wrestling and Turpin girls basketball were up for the Winter Team of the Week awards!  Congratulations to Wesley Milford wrestling for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Dominic Cantrella (boys basketball) and Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball); Milford's Alex Hannah (boys basketball), Evan Fentress (boys swimming), and Erin Fentress (girls swimming); West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball); Kings' Emory Crook (girls basketball); Loveland's Jenna Batsch (girls basketball); Lebanon's Camden Majors (boys bowling); and Anderson's Lily Cowan (girls swimming) were among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 5.  Lebanon boys basketball was up for the Boys Winter Team of the Week award and Turpin and Loveland were in the running for the Girls Winter Team of the Week accolades.  Shout out to Dominic, Emery, and Lily for winning the award, as did Lebanon boys basketball!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball), Maycee Herzog (gymnastics), Ava Sutphin (girls swimming and diving), and Peter Schmelzer (boys swimming and diving); Walnut Hills' Lauryn Hill (girls basketball), Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving), and Xavier Reblando (boys swimming and diving); West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball), Lexi Stewart (girls bowling), and Cameron Mays (boys bowling); Lebanon's Cam O'Connor (boys basketball) and Camden Majors (boys bowling); Kings' Kyle Olson (boys basketball); Little Miami's Brandon Roy (boys bowling) and Seth Butler (boys swimming and diving); Milford's A.J. Kaylor (boys bowling), Sophie Cooper (girls swimming and diving), and Kaleb Gelter (wrestling); Loveland's Joey Kapszukiewicz (boys bowling); Anderson's Abby Pitts (gymnastics) and Maggie O'Toole (girls swimming and diving) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 12.  In addition, Turpin girls basketball, Turpin gymnastics, and Loveland boys bowling were finalists for the Winter Team of the Week awards.  Congrats to Cecelia, Joey, and Abby, along with the Loveland boys bowling squad, for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Austin Coldiron (boys basketball); Walnut Hills' Max Poynter (boys basketball) and Andrew Immerman (boys bowling); Little Miami's Mara Briscoe (girls basketball) and Connor P-Minton (boys bowling); Lebanon's Keira Rogers (girls basketball) and Luke Marsh (wrestling); Walnut Zy'Aria Miller (girls basketball); West Clermont's Evan Williams (boys bowling), Ryan Walker (wrestling), and Lexi Stewart (girls bowling); Milford's Nolan Littrell (boys bowling); and Turpin's Allie Paszczykowski (girls bowling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 19.  Walnut Hills basketball was up for Ohio Boys Team of the Week and Milford basketball and Turpin gymnastics were up for Ohio Girls Team of the Week.  Shout out to Austin and Luke for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Kavin Lynch (boys swimming and diving); West Clermont's AJ Gillespie (boys basketball), Evan Williams (boys bowling), Lexi Stewart (girls bowling), and Ryan Walker (wrestling); Lebanon's Zach Weber (boys basketball), Sam Feldmann (girls basketball), and Katie Fisher (girls swimming and diving); Loveland's Pete Craft (boys basketball) and Yanni Kahrs (girls bowling); Turpin's Claire Klimkowski (girls basketball), Maycee Herzog (gymnastics), and Colton Ziegler (boys bowling); Walnut Hills' Katie Collopy (girls basketball), Ethan Moore (boys swimming and diving), and Elizabeth Noble (girls swimming and diving); Little Miami's Mara Briscoe (girls basketball); and Milford's Madalyn Hills (girls basketball) and Erin Fentress (girls swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 26.  West Clermont bowling was up for Ohio Boys Winter Team of the Week honors!  Congratulations to Sam, Katie, Pete, and Ethan for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Kings' Michael Mussari (boys basketball) and Jake Young (boys swimming and diving); Milford's Kaylie McKenney (girls basketball), A.J. Kaylor (boys bowling) and Ray Clayton (wrestling); Loveland's Jenna Batsch (girls basketball) and Yanni Kahrs (girls bowling); Little Miami's Ashton Conte (boys bowling) and Alex Hobbs (wrestling); Walnut Hills' Aidan Sommer (boys bowling); Lebanon's Cooper Cummings (boys bowling) and Cassandra Ingram (girls bowling); Anderson's Natalie Riesing (gymnastics); Turpin's Maycee Herzog (gymnastics); and West Clermont's Bryan Hertel (wrestling) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 2.  Also, Walnut Hills boys basketball, Lebanon girls basketball, and Milford cheer and dance and were up for Ohio Winter Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Ray, Natalie, and Milford's Cheer and Dance squad for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Will Otten (boys basketball), Alex Craft (boys swimming and diving); and Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving); Loveland's Drew Gleason (boys basketball) and Tess Broermann (girls basketball); Milford's Alex Hannah (boys basketball), Evan Fentress (boys swimming and diving), and Erin Fentress (girls swimming and diving); Lebanon's Lindsey Sauerland (girls basketball); Little Miami's Mara Briscoe (girls basketball) and Aaron Horak (boys bowling); Anderson's Maddie Belcuore (gymnastics); Turpin's Maycee Herzog (gymnastics) and Eva Watts (girls swimming and diving); Kings' Kevin Glennon (boys swimming and diving); and Winton Woods' Kelsey McMenemy (girls swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 9.  Walnut Hills boys swimming, Turpin boys basketball, and Little Miami girls basketball were also up for Team of the Week awards.  Shout out to Maycee and Kevin for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Rachel Reichard (girls basketball); Kings' Madi Barnett (girls basketball); Anderson's Mattie Bailey (gymnastics); Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore (boys swimming and diving), Elizabeth Noble (girls swimming and diving), and Erin Martin (girls wrestling); and Lebanon's Tyler Stein (wrestling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 16.  Also, Kings girls basketball was up for Team of the Week honors!  Shout out to Mattie for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Alex Hannah (boys basketball), Evan Fentress (boys swimming and diving), and Hayden Harvey (wrestling); Anderson's Joey Cron (boys basketball), Abby Pitts (gymnastics), and Maclain Morency (wrestling); Lebanon's Kendall Folley (girls basketball), Hannah Rearick (girls bowling), and Tyler Stein (wrestling); Loveland's Jenna Batsch (girls basketball) and Jarod Mendoza (wrestling); Turpin's Claire Klimkowski (girls basketball) and Maycee Herzog (gymnastics); Walnut Hills' Alex Craft (boys swimming and diving) and Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving); Little Miami's Brentan Simmerman (wrestling); and West Clermont's Brian Hertel (wrestling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 23.  Lebanon (wrestling), Walnut Hills (boys basketball), and Turpin (gymnastics) were up for Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Abby and Tyler and Lebanon wrestling for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Lebanon's Zach Weber (boys basketball), Sam Feldmann (girls basketball), Hannah Rearick (girls bowling), and Jack McCall (wrestling); West Clermont's Lexy Stewart (girls bowling) and Bryan Hertel (wrestling); and Little Miami's Alex Hobbs (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 2.  Congratulations to Hannah for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Lexi Stewart (girls bowling), Little Miami's Alex Hobbs (wrestling), and Turpin's Maycee Herzog (gymnastics) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 9.  In addition, Turpin gymnastics was up for the Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Maycee and her Lady Spartan gymnastics squad for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Keegan Laughlin (boys lacrosse) and Anderson's Kennedy Coldiron (girls lacrosse) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 23.  In addition, Anderson girls lacrosse was in contention for the Team of the Week award!  Shout out to Anderson for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jasmine Rios (softball), Ryan Hummell (boys lacrosse), and Payton Scott (boys tennis); Milford's Carson Geier (boys lacrosse) and Matthew Marks (water polo); Kings' Zoe Geis (girls lacrosse); Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys track and field); and Lebanon's Elijah Doster (boys track and field) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 30.  Also, Kings lacrosse was a finalist for the Ohio Girls Team of the Week award!  Shout out to Elijah for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Gavin Sunderman (baseball); Little Miami's Trey Williams (baseball) and Anna Trimble (softball); Lebanon's Connor Smith (baseball), Allison Bishop (girls lacrosse), and Alyssa Langston (softball); Anderson's Hunter Davis (boys lacrosse) and Payson Scott (boys tennis); Walnut Hills' Gabrielle Vernon (girls lacrosse); Loveland's Maggie Nance (girls lacrosse); and Milford's Matthew Marks (boys water polo) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 6.  Anderson boys tennis, Milford softball, and Loveland and Lebanon girls lacrosse were among the nominees for the Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Anna and Allison for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's Jason Brown and Justin Rogers (boys tennis - doubles); Kings' Colin Cameron and Ty Stylski (boys tennis - doubles), Riley Platter (boys lacrosse), and Ainsley Herron (softball); Turpin's Gabe Hickman (boys track and field), Ella Lambert (girls track and field), Nate Kapostasy (baseball), Drew Covington (boys lacrosse), Kara Spritzky (girls lacrosse), and Kylie Goetz (softball); Loveland's Emmy Sager (girls track and field), Ben Kirlin (boys volleyball), and Hannah Wenger (girls lacrosse); Walnut Hills' Henry Perry (water polo), Gabrielle Vernon (girls lacrosse), and Griffin Wheatley (boys volleyball); Lebanon's Brad Beyersdoerfer (baseball) and Emily Smith (softball); and Milford's Jonathan Baker (baseball) and Brooklyn Stewart (softball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 13.  In addition, Loveland girls lacrosse was in the running for the Team of the Week awards!  Shout out to Jonathan and to Riley for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Josh Overbeek (baseball), Alivia Leonard (girls lacrosse), Payson Scott (boys tennis - singles), and Nick Hensley and Tristen Stanek (boys tennis - doubles); Lebanon's Brad Beyersdoerfer (baseball) and Rachel Berry (softball); Loveland's Zach Mulligan (boys lacrosse), Carly Wilhoite (girls lacrosse), Jerrah Harcourt (softball), Gabe Ogdan (boys track and field), Tyler Miller-Bross (boys volleyball), and Miya Brines (girls track and field); Little Miami's Jake Moore (boys lacrosse), Lauren Holt (softball), and William Zegarski (boys track and field); Turpin's Luke Tully (boys lacrosse), Brooke Fronk (girls lacrosse), and Gabe Hickman (boys track and field); Walnut Hill's Kate Hurst (girls lacrosse) and Tommy Graves (boys water polo); Milford's Sam Boothby (softball) and Meredith Goff (girls track and field); West Clermont's Gracie Heitker (softball) and Ethan Hale (boys volleyball); and Kings' Josh Lee (boys tennis) and Samaria Newton (girls track and field) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 20.  Also, Anderson boys tennis and Milford girls track and field were up for the Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Zach, Lauren, Miya, and Ethan for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Collin Miller (baseball), Tyler Bowers (girls lacrosse), and Benjamin Graves (boys water polo); Anderson's Max Muehlenkamp (baseball), Randall Davis (boys lacrosse), Alivia Leonard (girls lacrosse), Vivian Johns (softball), Payson Scott (boys tennis), and Nick Hensley and Tristen Stanek (boys tennis - doubles); Kings' Tarrus Garrett Jr. (baseball), Isabelle Noble (softball), and Alex Justus (boys track and field); Milford's Tyler Hewlett (baseball), Sarah Cardell (girls lacrosse), Porter Bausch (boys water polo), and Jacob Downs (boys volleyball); Turpin's Max Kline (baseball) and Ian Conklin (boys lacrosse); Loveland's Nate Salm (boys lacrosse), Hanna Wenger (girls lacrosse), and Eric Keldsen (boys volleyball); Lebanon's Mia Rask (girls lacrosse) and Aubrey Smith (softball); and Little Miami Maddie Summers (softball) are among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 27.  Walnut Hills boys tennis, Milford baseball, and West Clermont softball are up for Team of the Week honors. Shout out to Tyler, Maddie, Tristan and Nick, Porter, and Jacob for winning the award, along with the Milford baseball squad!  Read more HERE.

Congratulations to Milford's Olivia Craycraft for being named the LaRosa's MVP of the Week winner, announced on April 27.  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's Trey Williams (baseball), and William Zegarski (boys track and field); Kings' Sam Palmieri (baseball), Alex Deutsch (boys lacrosse), Katie Gabert (girls lacrosse), Alex Justus (boys track and field), and Zoe Lenney (girls track and field); Turpin's Garrett Manaster (baseball); Lebanon's Connor Smith (baseball), Jada Seuberling (girls lacrosse), and Reagan Vunak (softball); Anderson's Austin Kroner (boys lacrosse) and Katie Wegman (softball); Loveland's Roman Wilburn (boys lacrosse), Jerrah Harcourt (softball), Nia Gruffydd (girls track and field), and Stone Tholey (boys volleyball); Milford's Sam Boothby (softball); West Clermont's Stoney Hamilton (boys volleyball); and Walnut Hills' Caleb Lipscomb (boys volleyball) wwere in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 4.  Walnut Hills boys volleyball, Kings baseball, Loveland girls lacrosse, and Kings girls lacrosse w ereup for Team of the Week honors!  Congratulations to Kings baseball for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Gavin Roell (baseball) and Gabby Nelson (girls lacrosse); Little Miami's Dakota Mirlisena (baseball) and Dominic Sitek (boys lacrosse); Turpin's Grady Stickney (baseball), Claire Klimkowski (girls lacrosse), Ryan Kennedy (softball), Gabe Hickman (boys track and field), and Elena Horn (girls track and field); Anderson's Austin Kroner (boys lacrosse), Kennedy Coldiron (girls lacrosse), and Ben Zhou (boys tennis - singles); Kings' Alex Deutsch (boys lacrosse), Brooke Keller (girls lacrosse), and Alex Justus (boys track and field); Milford's Sawyer Copp (boys lacrosse) and Sami Drew (girls lacrosse); West Clermont's Bekah Giel (softball); Lebanon's Megan Deem (softball) and Morgan Cope (girls track and field); Loveland's Emmy Sager (girls track and field) and Stone Thole (boys volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 11.  Kings boys lacrosse, Milford boys lacrosse, Walnut Hills boys volleyball, and Milford softball were among the Team of the Week nominations.  Congratulations to Kings boys lacrosse, Alex, Elena, Gabby and for winning the award!  Read more HERE.