News

Stay up-to-date on ECC athletic news by visiting Facebook and Twitter.   Also, check out a large number of sports stories each month by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  Often times, these are more "school specific" stories from other media outlets and school websites.

FOOTBALL:  This year's Skyline Crosstown Showdown will feature five Eastern Cincinnati Conference football squads.  Milford hosts Hamilton, Loveland travels to Lakota East, and Glen Este is at Princeton on August 26.  Anderson hosts McNicholas and Withrow hosts Mason on September 2.  This is the 19th year for the event.  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' upcoming junior Katie Hallinan won this year's Greater Cincinnati Women's Golf Association Metropolitan Tournament on June 23.  She becomes one of the youngest ever winners of the event.  Katie was a State runner-up finisher last year, as well as Eastern Cincinnati Conference Player of the Year.  Her freshman season was spent competing against boys because the school didn't have a girls' squad.  Read more about her huge Met victory HERE.

The Turpin Spartans made it two years in a row by capturing the 2015-16 Eastern Cincinnati Conference All-Sports Trophy.  The Spartans won Conference championships in football, volleyball, boys' and girls' soccer, boys' and girls' tennis, and boys' and girls' swimming.  Read more HERE.

Withrow Track Features State, National Champs

The Lady Tigers of Withrow won their second consecutive OHSAA Division I State team championship June 3-4 at Ohio State University's Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.  The Lady Tigers outdistanced Gahanna Lincoln 64-53 to capture the championship.  Withrow tied with Gahanna Lincoln in 2015 to share the title.  Read more HERE.

In addition, individual State champions included the Lady Tigers' J'Alyiea Smith, who won the 300 meter hurdles, and the 4x100 meter relay team of Destiny Pennington, Doneasha Brewer, Mercedes Smith, and Niyah Carpenter.  Withrow's Albert Kalala won the men's high jump by three inches, clearing 6-10.  In addition, he won the high jump in the New Balance Nationals Outdoor Meet at Greensboro, North Carolina.  Read more HERE.

Other ECC Athletes Earn Trips To State!

Turpin's Grant Wendel is the first spring athlete to advance to State competition.  He has advanced to the May 27-28 OHSAA State Tennis Championships in Mason.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations, Grant!

In track and field, the following athletes advanced to the June 3-4 State Track Meet:  Walnut Hill's Karrington Butler (400 meters); Turpin's Samantha Bush (1600 meters and 3200 meters), and the Lady Spartans' 4x800 meter girls' relay team of Lauren Kobasuk, Emma Hauserman, Caroline Mink, and Bush; Glen Este's Austin Snyder (discus and shot put); Milford's Clare Cartheuser (discus); Loveland's Kendall Ewert (high jump), Zion Wynn (400 meters - Regional Champion and 200 meters), and Gabby Dierling (100 meter hurdles); Withrow's J'Alyiea Smith (high jump, 100 meter hurdles - Regional Champion and 300 meter hurdles - Regional Champion), Albert Kalala (high jump - Regional Champion), Niyah Carpenter (high jump), Destiny Pennington (200 meters), Doneasha Brewer (long jump - Regional Champion, 100 meters - Regional Champion and 200 meters - Regional Champion), the Lady Tiger Regional Champion 800 meter relay team of Pennington, Amel Osman, Carpenter, and Mercedes Smith, the Lady Tiger Regional Champion and new Regional record holding 400 meter relay team of Carpenter, Brewer, M. Smith, and Pennington, the Lady Tiger Regional Champion 1600 meter relay team of Carpenter, Pennington, J. Smith, and Simone Mason, the Tiger 800 meter relay team of Aaron Shannon, Amadou Bangaly, Amir Willis, and Jamario Scott, the Tiger Regional Champion 400 meter relay team of Rashaun O'Neal, Shannon, Bangaly, and Willis, and the Tiger 1600 Regional Champion meter relay team of Willis, O'Neal, Shannon, and Scott; and Kings' Sarah Bruns (300 meter hurdles), Lily Bunse (pole vault - Regional Champion and new Regional record holder), and the Lady Knight 1600 meter relay team of Gwyneth Gorley, Karleigh Conner, Carolyn Bruns, and Sarah Bruns.  Complete Division I results can be found HERE.

In boys' lacrosse, the Loveland Tigers advanced to the State Final Four.  The Tigers downed St. Xavier May 27 by the score of 6-5 in triple overtime.  Read more HERE.  Loveland fell 9-2 in the State semi-finals against Upper Arlington to end the Tigers' memorable season.  Read more HERE.

*****

BOYS' TENNIS  The Turpin Spartans won their third consecutive ECC title this spring.   The Conference Tournament Championships were held April 26 at Lunken and the Spartans took home the title.  They also won the regular season title with a perfect 6-0 mark.  Player of the Year honors went to Turpin's Grant Wendel, while Coach of the Year recognition went to the Spartans' Kate Rodgers.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following players advanced to the District tournament:  Turpin's doubles team of Will Muscatello and Andrej Novacovik, as well as singles players Grant Wendel and Ethan Caruso.  Read more HERE.  Grant Wendel advanced to the May 27-28 State Tournament.  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  TBA

BASEBALL:  The Loveland Tigers and Milford Eagles will share the 2016 ECC baseball title with identical 12-2 records in the Conference.  All-ECC awards went to Milford's Brad Hall (Player of the Year) and Tom Kilgore (Coach of the Year).   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Milford defeated Springboro to win the District championship and moved on to face Bellefontaine on May 26 (read more HERE).  The Eagles defeated Bellefontaine in a wild one 19-9 (read more HERE) before falling to LaSalle in the Regional Finals May 27.  The Eagles finished the year 28-3!  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  First Team All-State honors went to Milford's Brad Hall and Loveland's Luke Waddell, while Milford's Wes Reid earned Second Team honors.  Milford's Sam Dobrowolski and  Loveland's Jay Wilson also received Honorable Mention recognition.  See the complete list HERE.

SOFTBALL:  The Milford Lady Eagles won their third consecutive ECC championship, finishing with a perfect 14-0 record in the Conference.  All-ECC went to Walnut Hills' Krijn Schwartz (Player of the Year) and to Milford's Christy Gregory (Coach of the Year).  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  First Team All-Metro honors went to Milford's Valerie Thompson and Kelsey Seitz and Loveland's Maggie Bailey.  Second Team recognition went to Milford's Kelly Noll, Turpin's Sarah Yarocki, and Kings' Laurel Smithson.  All-State honors went to Milford's Kelsey Seitz (Second Team) and Valerie Thompson (Honorable Mention) and Loveland's Maggie Bailey (Honorable Mention).

BOYS' TRACK:  The Kings Knights won their first-ever ECC track title in dramatic fashion, edging out Loveland on the final event of the night.  Runner of the Meet went to Loveland's Zion Wynn, while Field Event Performer of the Meet went to Glen Este's Austin Snyder.  Coach of the Year honors went to Kings' Jim Brandt.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Regional qualifiers are as follows:  3200 Relay:  (Loveland); 110 Hurdles:  David Weed (Kings) and Manny Fernandez (Milford); 800 Relay:  Withrow (District Champs); 1600 Meters: Joe Ingram (District Champ) and Nick Stone (Anderson); 400 Relay:  Withrow (District Champs); 400 Meters:  Rashaun O'Neal (District Champ Withrow) and Zion Wynn (Loveland); 300 Hurdles:  Trent Meyer and David Weed (Kings); 800 Meters:  Max Schowalter (Knigs) and Nick Stone (Anderson); 200 Meters:  Zion Wynn (District Champ Loveland) and Aaron Shannon and Rashaun O'Neal (Withrow); 1600 Relay:  Withrow (District Champs) and Kings; Discus:  Austin Snyder (District Champ Glen Este); Shot Put:  Austin Snyder (Glen Este) and Drew Spencer (Turpin); High Jump:  Albert Kalala (District Champ Withrow) and David Lorenzo (Glen Este); Pole Vault:  Jacob Hamilton (Glen Este).  Complete District Meet results can be found HERE.  Congratulations to the Withrow Lady Tigers for capturing the Regional title!  Complete Regional results can be found HERE.  State qualifiers are posted above.

GIRLS' TRACK:  The Withrow Lady Tigers won the 2016 ECC Track Championship for the second consecutive year.  Runner of the Meet went to Turpin's Samantha Bush, while Kings' Lily Bunse earned Top Field Event honors.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Turpin's Melissa Siemers.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Regional qualifiers are as follows:  3200 Relay:  Turpin and Kings; 100 Hurdles:  J'Alyiea Smith (District Champ) and Markeita Beckum (Withrow), Gabby Dierling (Loveland), and Sarah Bruns (Kings); 100 Meters:  Doneasha Brewer (District Champ Withrow) and Andrea Armstrong (Milford); 800 Relay:  Withrow (District Champs) and Walnut Hills; 1600 Meters:  Samantha Bush (Turpin) and Leah Maschino (Kings); 400 Relay:  Withrow (District Champs) and Milford; 400 Meters:  Karrington Butler and Zoey Beitzinger (Walnut Hills) and Gwyneth Gorley (Kings); 300 Hurdles:  Sarah Bruns (District Champ Kings), J'Alyiea Smith and Zariah Hodgkin (Withrow), and Kahla Cornett (Walnut Hills); 800 Meters:  Karleigh Conner (Kings); 200 Meters:  Doneasha Brewer (District Champ) and Destiny Pennington (Withrow); 3200 Meters:  Samantha Bush (District Champ Turpin); 1600 Relay:  Withrow (District Champ), Kings, and Turpin; High Jump:  J'Alyiea Smith (District Champ Withrow) and Kendall Ewert and Riley Massey (Loveland); Pole Vault:  Lily Bunse (District Champ Kings) and Alexis Thacker (Turpin); Long Jump:  Niyah Carpenter (District Champ) and Doneasha Brewer (Withrow); and Discus:  Clare Cartheuser (District Champ Milford) and Ally Kluender (Loveland).  Complete District Meet results can be found HERE.  Complete Regional results can be found HERE.  State qualifiers are posted above.

BOYS' LACROSSE:  Loveland advanced to the OHSLA sweet sixteen last spring and should be strong again in 2016.  Anderson competed in the OHSLA Club Division tournament last year and also fared well.  Look for more ECC teams to adopt the sport this spring.  The OHSAA will officially recognize lacrosse as a school sport in 2016-17.  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  Ohio High School Lacrosse Coaches' Association Division I First Team All-Region honors went to Loveland's Marshal Amon and Adam Clark and Milford's Jake DavisJack Hannah, and Dax Creager.  Second Team honors went to Walnut Hills' C.J. Hughes; Milford's Trenton Sneed and Cam Edmondson; and Loveland's Jacob Lawrence and Drew Grafflin.  Honorable Mention awards went to Loveland's Michael Newbold and Kyle Beasley, Milford's Josh Fowler and Kemper Ackermann, and Walnut Hills' Dominic Gaines and Nick Gavin.  OHSLCA Division II All-Region First Team honors went to Kings' Jack Scharner, Jake Stylski (midfield), and Chris Stock.  Second Team recognition went to Kings' Brayden Elam, Andrew Ellis, Zach McBridge, Scott HardestyJake Stylski (face-off), and Turpin's Austin Brandenberg.  Honorable Mention honors went to Anderson's Kyle Buckley and Liam Kelley, Kings' Blake Vilga and Simon Melton, and Turpin's Nate Hooper and Nick Crowly.

GIRLS' LACROSSE:  The Loveland Lady Tigers advanced to the third round of the OSLA State Tournament last year.  Again, look for more ECC teams to adopt the sport this spring.  The OHSAA will officially recognize lacrosse as a school sport in 2016-17.  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  Division I OSLCA All-District honors went to Loveland's Catie McElveen and Taylor Fox (First Team) and Hannah Gray (Honorable Mention); Milford's Caroline Kerber (Honorable Mention); Turpin's Claudia Reynolds (Honorable Mention); and Walnut Hills' Monica Kruse (Second Team) and Lily Roudebush (Honorable Mention).  Division II honors went to Anderson's Jordan VanCuren (First Team) and Hannah Stonecipher (Honorable Mention) and Kings' Emily Lima (First Team), Jessie Bilbrey (Second Team), and Mackenzie Frederick (Honorable Mention).  OSLCA All-State recognition went to Loveland's Katie McElveen (DI First Team) and Kings' Emily Lima (DII Second Team).

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:  Milford and Loveland competed in the Ohio High School Boys' Volleyball Association postseason tournament, with both squads falling in opening round action.  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  Ohio High School Boys' Volleyball Association (OHSBVA) Division I South Region awards went to Loveland's Drew Austin (Second Team) and Peyton Terry (Honorable Mention).  Division II honors went to Withrow's Dae'Jon Hines (Honorable Mention) and Tiger head coach Dennis Ullery (Lifetime Achievement Award).

View Older News Articles in the News Archive