News

Stay up-to-date on ECC athletic news by visiting Facebook and Twitter.   Also, check out a large number of sports stories each month by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  Often times, these are more "school specific" stories from other media outlets and school websites.

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  Kings will be gunning for its fourth consecutive ECC championship in boys' basketball.  The Knights finished just one game ahead of Walnut Hills last winter.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  Glen Este hopes to have the same success this winter that the Lady Trojans experienced in 2015-2016.  The squad won the ECC title with a perfect 14-0 record on its way to a 21-2 overall record.

WRESTLING:  Glen Este has its sights set on the team's fourth ECC title in the last five years.  The Conference Championships are scheduled for February 11 at Loveland HS.

BOYS' SWIMMING:  Turpin won the boys' swimming title last winter, and the Spartans will be swimming for a three-peat this winter.  The ECC Meet is scheduled for January 21 at Milford HS.

BOYS' DIVING:  The 2016 ECC Diving Championships are scheduled for January 19 at Milford HS.

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  Turpin is the defending champion in girls' swimming, and the Lady Spartans will be looking for their fourth ECC title in the last five years.  The ECC Meet is scheduled for January 21 at Milford HS.

GIRLS' DIVING:  The 2016 ECC Diving Championships are scheduled for January 19 at Milford HS.

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  Walnut Hills hopes to make it five consecutive ECC titles this winter in Academic Quiz Team competition.  The Conference tournament is scheduled for February 22 at Turpin HS.

BOYS' BOWLING:  The Redskins of Anderson are looking for a three-peat this winter on the lanes. 

GIRLS' BOWLING:  Glen Este has won each of the ECC's four girls' bowling titles, and the Lady Trojans hope 2016-2017 is no different.

GYMNASTICS:  Due to the limited number of schools participating, the ECC doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics.  The ECC, however, fared extremely well in the City Championships and postseason competition last winter.

CHEER AND DANCE:  At last winter's Cheer and Dance Competition, Milford came away with the Dance title, while Kings won the Dance championship.  This year's ECC competition is scheduled for January 14 at Withrow HS.

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Walnut Hills (#6)
Kings (#7)
Withrow (#8)

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Walnut Hills (#6)
Glen Este (#7)

WRESTLING
Loveland (#10)

BOYS' BOWLING
Glen Este (#6)

GIRLS' BOWLING
Glen Este (#1)
Milford (#6)

BOYS' SWIMMING
Walnut Hills (#4)
Anderson (#5)
Turpin (#7)
Kings (#10)

GIRLS' SWIMMING
Kings (#4)
Turpin (#5)
Loveland (#7)
Walnut Hills (#8)

The Glen Este vs. Princeton and the Walnut Hills vs. Woodward games were up for the WKRC Spotlight Game of the Week.

Anderson's Mallory Von Holle was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Soccer Player of the Week, announced August 22. 

Anderson's Adam Mathews was a finalist for the Enquirer Boys' Soccer Player of the Week award, announced August 22.

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced August 22.

Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Golf Player of the Week award, announced August 24.

Turpin's Brogan Bennell and Allison Musgrove were finalists for the Enquirer Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced August 24.

Kings' Hannah Rasmussen was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Cross Country Runner of the Week award, announced August 24.

Turpin's Will Hausfeld and Kings' Tyler Knecht were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced August 28. 

The Anderson Redskins were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced August 29. 

Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Golfer of the Week award, announced August 30. 

Loveland was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Soccer Team of the Week award, announced August 30. 

Kings' Tyler Knecht was a finalist for the Enquirer Football Player of the Week award, announced August 30.

Loveland's Greg Ballman was a finalist for the Enquirer Boys' Cross Country Runner of the Week award, announced August 30. 

Walnut Hills' Max Broxterman was in contention for the Enquirer Boys' Golfer of the Week award, announced August 30.

Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Golfer of the Week award, announced August 30.

Kings' Tyler Knecht was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced August 30.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 2.  

Kings' Dan Sichterman and Anderson's Jay Volpenhein were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 4.  

The Walnut Hills Eagles were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced September 4.

The September 9 Norwood at Milford football game was up for the Local 12 Spotlight Game of the Week.

Turpin was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Cross Country Team of the Week award, announced September 6.

Anderson was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Boys' Soccer Team of the Week award, announced September 6.   

Loveland's Pete Matuszack (boys' golf) and Kayla Hartzler (girls' cross country), Turpin's Sam Bush (girls' cross country) and Claire Armbruster (volleyball), and Kings' Dan Sichterman were among the finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week awards, announced September 8.  Kayla won the Girls' Cross Country Runner of the Week award!  Read more HERE.  

Loveland's Rachel Ernst and Mitchell Laifook were the September 9 Blitz 5 Student Athletes of the Week winners!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Chase Witte was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 11.

The Milford Eagles were in contention for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award for week three, announced September 11.

Milford's Chase Witte was a finalist for the Varsity Views National Player of the Week award, announced September 12.  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan was named the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Golfer of the Week award winner, announced September 21.  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Peyton Geers was named the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award winner, announced September 20.  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis) and Sam Bush (girls' cross country) and Anderson's Sam Kunkemoeller (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week awards, announced September 13.  Congratulations to Sam Bush for earning the Girls' Cross Country Runner of the Week award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Jake Stylski was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 16.  Vote HERE.

The September 23 Withrow at Anderson football game were in contention for the WKRC Spotlight Game of the Week honors!

Kings' Jake Stylski was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 18.

Kings and Turpin were both finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced September 18.

Kings' Jake Stylski (football), Loveland's Colleen Swift (girls' soccer), Walnut Hills' Lilly O'Toole (girls' tennis), Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis) and Abigail Workman (girls' water polo), and Glen Este's Cassie Vogel (volleyball) were all in the running for the September 19 Enquirer Player of the Week award.  Congratulations to Jake and Abigail for earning the award, announced September 23!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 23. 

Loveland was a finalist for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced September 25.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein and Turpin's Lang Evans were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 25. 

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced September 27.  

Loveland was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Golf Team of the Week award, announced September 27. 

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein (football) and Joseph Ingram (boys' cross country), Kings' Tyler Knecht (football), Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis), and Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan (girls' golf) were all in contention for the September 26 Enquirer Player of the Week award.

Anderson and Turpin were among the nominees for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 2.  

Turpin's Will Hausfeld was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 2.

Turpin was in contention for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Football team of the Week award, announced October 4.

Turpin was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Cross Country team of the Week award, announced October 4.

Kings' Hannah Rasmussen was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Cross Country Runner of the Week award, announced October 4.

Turpin won the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Tennis Team of the Week award, announced October 11.  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, and Milford and Turpin were in contention for the Football Play of the Week as well.  Milford received the Team of the Week honors, announced October 7.  Read more HERE.

The Kings Knights were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 9.

Kings' Tyler Knecht was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 9.

Kings' Matt Sichterman won the October 11 LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced October 25.  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Danielle Kenyon (girls' soccer) and Alejandra Bonet (girls' golf), Turpin's Oliver Walker (boys' soccer) and Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis), Kings' Tyler Knecht (football), Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan (girls' golf), and Milford's Nathan Arnold were among the finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award, announced October 12.

Withrow's Donzell Tuggle and Loveland's Luke Waddell were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 16.

The Loveland Tigers were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 16.

Anderson's Sam Kunkemoeller (boys' soccer) and Walnut Hills' Lilly O'Toole and Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis) were finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award, announced October 19.

Kings' Grant Coleman was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 22.

Anderson's Kyle Blaha and Kings' Grant Coleman were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 23.

The Withrow Tigers were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 23.

Milford's Robert Burns (boys' soccer) and Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis) and Samantha Bush (girls' cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award in their respective sports.  Caitlin and Samantha won the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein won the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced November 1.  Watch video HERE.  Congratulations!

Glen Este and Turpin were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 30.  The Trojans won the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jake Newton was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 30.  

Turpin's Claire Armbruster was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced November 1.

Loveland's Colleen Swift (girls' soccer) and Anderson's Sam Ray (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award, announced November 2.  Both athletes won the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings Dan Sichterman was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced November 8. 

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Football Player of the Week award, announced November 8. 

Turpin's Nathan Hooper's 91-yard interception return against Harrison was a finalist for the Enquirer Football Play of the Week award, announced November 8.

Turpin's Samantha Bush (girls' cross country), Anderson's Sam Kunkemoeller (boys' soccer), and Loveland's Brice Grieshop (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award in their respective sports. 

FALL ECC STATE QUALIFIERS

Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Lilly O'Toole and Turpin's Caitlin Fisher for advancing to the October 21-22 State Tennis Championships!  Caitlin placed fourth in the State!  Read more HERE.  Check out the complete singles bracket HERE.  Congratulations to both young ladies!

Turpin cross country runner Ben Gothard advanced to the November 5 State Meet at National Trail Raceway.  Congratulations! In girls' cross country, Turpin's Samantha Bush and Kings' Hannah Rasmussen also advanced to the State Meet!  Samantha placed fifth overall!  See final results HERE.  Congratulations!

*****

FOOTBALL:  Congratulations to the Turpin Spartans, your 2016 ECC football champions.  The Spartans finished the year with a perfect 10-0 regular season record.  Read more HERE.  Player of the Year honors went to Anderson's Jay Volpenhein and Kings' Tyler Knecht (Offensive) and Turpin's Lang Evans (Defensive).  Coach of the Year recognition went to Turpin's Rob Stoll.  First Team All-District honors went to Turpin's Lang Evans (Defensive Player of the Year), Harry Sands, and Will Hausfeld; Anderson's Jake Newton and Jay Volpenhein; and Kings' Dan Sichterman and Matt Sichterman.  Second Team recognition went to Milford's Chase Witte and Andrew Johnson; Anderson's Dylan Browning; Kings' Tyler Knecht; Walnut Hills' Jowon Briggs; Turpin's Sammy Myres and Jack Tyszkiewicz; and Loveland's Cameron Beck and Drew Graflin.  Honorable Mention recipients included Turpin's Jack Campbell, Drew Spencer, Luke Bohenek, and Colin Thompson; Anderson's Amadaz Jones, Austin Watt, Zeke Correll, Kyle Blaha, and Harrison Hill; Glen Este's Eli Ulsh and Elijah Johnson; Loveland's Luke Waddell; and Kings' Raymon Potter and Grant Coleman.  ALL-STATE HONORS:  AP All-State honors went to Turpin's Lang Evans (First Team), while Anderson's Jake Newton earned Third Team recognition.  Kings' Matt Sichterman and Dan Sichterman, Turpin's Harry Sands and Will Hausfeld, and Anderson's Jay Volpenhein earned Honorable Mention honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Turpin advanced to the second round of the playoffs, following the Spartans 40-14 win over Harrison.  Read more HERE.  The Spartans then fell to LaSalle in second round action to finish their great season at 11-1.  Kings and Anderson fell in the opening round in heartbreaking fashion.  Both teams were driving toward a potential win in the final minutes of their games before losing.  Congratulations to all three squads!

BOYS' GOLF:  This year's Preseason tournament title went to the Milford.  The Eagles finished five shots ahead of runner-up Loveland (307-312).  Milford's Nathan Arnold was Medalist with a 72 - two shots ahead of runner-up Cash Renfro from Turpin.  The Postseason tourney was won by Kings (picture below), although Milford won the overall ECC crown for the third straight year.  Postseason tournament top three finishers were Milford's Nathan Arnold, who earned Player of the Year honors, Kings' Matt Shumar, and Loveland's Brandon Bishop.  Kings' John Karabinus earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON RECAP:  Loveland advanced as a team to the District golf tournament after finishing fourth in the Sectional tourney.  Joining the Tigers were Milford's Nathan Arnold and Aaron Wade and Kings' Matthew Shumar, who advanced as individuals.