News

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference is one of the premier athletic and academic conferences in Ohio.  The ECC is comprised of Anderson, Kings, Loveland, Milford, Turpin, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, and Withrow High Schools.  In addition, Little Miami, Lebanon, and Winton Woods will join the conference in the 2020-2021 school year, making an already tremendous conference even better!

Visit our website often, as updates are done daily.  The "In The News" tab at the top of the page contains links to school-specific stories, while the "Athlete of the Week" tab contains the week's top performers selected by their respective coaches.  Also, check out our Twitter HERE and Facebook HERE pages as well.

One of the things that makes the Eastern Cincinnati Conference special is the member schools' ability to come together as one and support each another - whether it be in times of sorrow, triumph, or sportsmanship and leadership.  This was best exemplified April 12 when the conference held its inaugural ECC Leadership Summit at Kings High School.  The event featured a number of team-building activities.  Guest speakers included UC Athletic Director Mike Bohn, NFL Hall of Famer Anthony Munoz, OHSFCA Hall of Famer Vince Soriano, and Kings football coaches Alex Garvin and Ron Corradini.

 

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  The Turpin Spartans are sitting atop this year's standings with an 8-1 record (13-2 overall).  West Clermont is sitting in second with a 7-2 conference mark.  Current league leaders include Anderson's James Camden (15.8 points per game), West Clermont's Jackson Ames (8.7 rebounds and 2.1 blocks per game), and Kings' Jack McHugh (4.2 assists per game), and Milford's Cole Chaney and Withrow's Niles Whatley (2.2 steals per game) through January 23.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  Loveland is setting the pace in the ECC standings with a fine 9-1 record, while Walnut Hills and West Clermont are 7-2.  Current league leaders include Walnut Hills' Sean Kelly Darks (18.6 points and 4.3 steals per game), Anderson's Mackenzie Burdick (11.2 rebounds per game), Withrow's Dariytana Wright (4.3 assists per game), and Milford's Abby Thierauf (2.2 blocks per game) through January 23.

Walnut's Darks Tops 1000-Point Milestone
In the Lady Eagles' season opener, Sean Kelly Darks poured in 24 points in a win against Seton on November 22, including her 1000th career point!  Congratulations!

WRESTLING:  West Clermont and Loveland battled for the ECC title at last year's ECC Championship Meet, with the Wolves coming out on top 273-241.  This year's ECC Championships are scheduled for February 22 at Milford HS.  SHOUT OUT:  Results of the December 21-22 SWOWCA Coaches Classic at Harrison HS can be found HERE.  Loveland finished twenty-first in the team competition, while the Tigers' Jake Cotsonas finished second to reign as the highest ECC finisher.  Current weight class leaders in the ECC can be found HERESHOUT OUT to Loveland's Jake Cotsonas for earning his 100th career victory January 11 at Perrysburg.  Congratulations!  

Another SHOUT OUT, this one to Kings' Xavier Legault for recording his 100th career victory as well.  He achieved the milestone in a January 23 tri-match with Walnut Hills and Taylor!

BOYS' SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Milford won its first conference title in boys' swimming last winter.  The ECC Swim Championships are set for Milford HS on Saturday at 10:10 am.  The Dive Championships were held January 23 with Turpin's Mac Carroll finishing first.  Walnut Hills' Bob Zavon and Ethan Moore placed second and third respectively.  Conference events leaders in the ECC can be found HERE.  The annual Coaches Classic was held January 18-19 with Kings (fifth) and Walnut Hills (sixth) each finishing in the top ten.  SHOUT OUT to Walnut Hills' Aaron Sequeira for breaking three Classic records in the 50 free, the 100 back, and the 200 back!

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Turpin will be shooting for its third straight ECC Championship and sixth overall.  Milford will host this winter's Swim Championships on Saturday at 10:10 am.  The Dive Championships were held January 23 - top three finishers were Turpin's Ali Asbury, Loveland's Riley Bullock, and Milford's Sophia Cooper.  ECC event leaders in the conference can be found HERE.  Turpin (seventh) and Walnut Hills (ninth) each finished in the top ten at the January 18-19 Coaches Classic!  SHOUT OUT to Anderson's Grace Hastings for winning both the 200 free and the 200 fly and to Milford's Erin Fentress for taking the title in the 50 back!

BOYS' BOWLING:  The West Clermont Wolves are currently 9-1 overall and 8-0 in the ECC standings and are shooting for their third straight title.  Loveland is right behind at 13-1 overall and 9-1 in the league.  West Clermont's Jarryd Forthuber leads the conference with a 219.3 average through January 23.  SHOUT OUT:  At the January 4 ECC/SWOC Showdown, the Wolves captured the team title, with Milford's AJ Kaylor's 762 series taking top tournament honors.

GIRLS' BOWLING:  Loveland sits atop the ECC standings with a perfect 12-0 overall record and 10-0 in the ECC.  West Clermont's Lexi Stewart leads the ECC with a scoring average of 187.9 through January 23.  SHOUT OUT:  The ECC/SWOC Showdown, held January 4, was won by the Lady Tigers, with Turpin finishing runner-up.  West Clermont's Darby Campbell led all bowlers with a 613 series.

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  Loveland captured last year's AQT Tournament title, while Walnut Hills won its seventh straight AQT regular season title.  The Tigers and Eagles are tied at 9-1 atop this winter's ECC standings.  This year's tournament is slated for February 19 at Talawanda HS. 

CHEER AND DANCE:  This year's Cheer and Dance competition is slated for Walnut Hills HS on February 1.  Milford (cheer) and Kings (dance) look to defend last year's titles.  This is the second year that the Cheer and Dance competition counts toward the All-Sports Trophy.

GYMNASTICS:  Due to the limited number of schools participating in gymnastics, the ECC doesn't officially sponsor the sport.  Our ECC squads that do participate in gymnastics typically fare quite well in both the regular season and into the postseason.  Last winter, Anderson finished second at the City Championships.  This year's City Championships are scheduled for Cincinnati Country Day HS on February 15.  The District Championships are set for February 22 at Lakota East HS.  SHOUT OUT to Anderson for the Gymskins' fourth place finish at the January 18 Kilbourne Wolfpack Invitational.  Mattie Bailey led the way with a fifth place finish on both the vault (9.0) and the beam (8.9).  Maddie Belcuore finished ninth on floor, tenth on vault, and fifteenth on floor and Adrienne Baumann finished eleventh on floor and thirteenth on beam.  

Hughes And Kings Youth Programs Unite
Sometimes it's not high school or middle school student-athletes who are setting the example.  At Kings, it's a special parent and the Knights' Youth Football Program that show us what sports is all about - bringing people together!  Read this wonderful article about the unique relationship between Hughes High School football players and the elementary football players from our own Kings community HEREFOLLOW UP:  Read about how Good Morning America provided some unexpected support for the group HERE.

Coach And Mentor Battle On Soccer Field
People wonder why coaches do what they do.  Here's a perfect illustration as to why coaches spend time away from home, hurt after loses, travel to scout opponents, battle angry parents, plead with Boosters for funds, and on and on.  Coaches do it because they know that sometimes, along the way, they have an impact on a player's life. 

Here's one such example HERE ... Jill Helms from Milford.  She's turning a program around, using much of what she learned from her mentor and Loveland head coach Todd Kelly.


New Coach Stresses Service To Others
Check out another great story ... this one about Anderson's new varsity volleyball coach Lauren Olson.  Her players are winning on and off the court!  Read it HERE.  See photos from the Special Olympics Night festivities HERE.  Also, check out the video from Spectrum HERE.


Milford Working To Improve Fan Behavior

The Milford Athletic Department has teamed with the "There's More At Stake Than A Game" initiative to improve fan behavior and sportsmanship at sporting events.  Read exactly how the district is doing this HERE.

 

Congratulations to our first State qualifiers from the fall sports season - in the sport of cross country.  On the boys' side, Kings' Alex Justus and Turpin's Peter Morton advanced to the November 2 State Championships at National Trail Raceway in Hebron.  Alex finished eighth at Regionals and Peter finished nineteenth.  At State, Alex finished twelfth and Peter finished eighty-fourth.  Complete results are HERE.  Photo courtesy of Geoff Blankenship-Enquirer Media/GANNETT.

For the girls, Loveland advanced as a team after an impressive third place finish at Regionals.  Individual qualifiers included the Lady Tigers' Emmy Sager and Kings' Brooke Garter and Sara DoughmanEmmy finished ninth, Brooke finished sixteenth and Sara finished eighteenth.  At State, Loveland finished sixth as a team, led by Jessie Gibbins who finished twenty-first!  Other Lady Tiger runners were Sarah Madix, Ellie Carr, Emmy Sager, Ansley Richards, Audrey O'Keefe, and Ally Colegate.  Shout outs to Kings' Brooke Garter (68th) and Sara Doughman (81st) who also competed at State.  Complete results can be found HERE.  Congratulations!

In football, the Turpin Spartans fell to Columbus St. Francis DeSales 27-13 in the first round of the OHSAA playoffs to finish their fine season with an overall record of 10-1.

Kings' Alex Justus (boys' cross country) and Brooke Garter (girls' cross country), Loveland's Tyler Vallee (boys' golf) and Brie Saunders (volleyball), Walnut Hills' Olivia Tombragel (volleyball), and West Clermont's Kaya Vogt (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week, announced August 20.  Congratulations to Alex and Olivia for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Davis Lagana (boys' cross country) and Nolan Schirmer (boys' soccer), Anderson's Brevin Andreadis (boys' soccer), Milford's Trina Manning (girls' soccer), Loveland's Anna Svitkovich (girls' tennis) and Jillian Hayes (volleyball), and Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball) and Rebekah Baumlein (girls' golf) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 26.  Shout out to Anna for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin’s Reece Evans, Kings’ Ty Stylski, and Anderson's Jackson Kuhn were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 1.  

Kings and Turpin were both in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 1.

Turpin's Reece Evans was named the winner of the WLWT Primetime Performer Award, announced September 4. Read and watch more HERE.

Turpin's Peter Morton (boys' cross country) and Reece Evans (football); Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country), Leah Swayne (girls' golf), and Jules Fink (volleyball); Loveland's Emmy Sager (girls' cross country), Tyler Vallee (boys' golf), Audrey Planner (volleyball), and Tess Broermann and Hanna Wenger (girls' tennis); Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football) and Ethan Laake (boys' golf); Milford's Noah Burnett (boys' soccer), Beth Cook (girls' soccer), Porter Bausch (water polo), and Angela Kapitula (volleyball); and West Clermont's Audrey Bard (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 2.  Shout out to Audrey for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Kaidan Naughton was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 8.

Turpin's Justin Silverstein (football) and Zach Fidishun (boys' golf), Anderson's Ethan Laake (boys' golf) and Ethan Hensley (boys' soccer), Kings' Leah Swayne (girls' golf), Loveland's Connor Patton and Emmett Webb (boys' soccer) and Diana Clark (volleyball), West Clermont's Kaya Vogt (girls' soccer), and Milford's Joey Round (boys' soccer) and Beth Cook (girls' soccer) are finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award, announced September 10.  In addition, Anderson is up for Fall Team of the Week.  Shout out to Zach for winning the award!  Read more HERE.  

Milford's Hunter Johnson won the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 17.  Read and watch HERE.

Milford's Hunter Johnson was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 15.

The Milford Eagles were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 15.

Milford's Hunter Johnson (football), Emily Morgan (volleyball), and Abi Loux (girls' golf); Turpin's Peter Morton (boys' cross country) and Reece Evans (football); West Clermont's Davis Lagana (boys' cross country); Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country) and Katie Gabert (girls' golf); Anderson's Joey Cron (boys' golf) and Megan Bryan (girls' golf); and Loveland's Reilly Patton (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 16.  In addition, Turpin was in contention for the Football Team of the Week award and Anderson boys' golf was up for the Fall Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Abi for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jackson Kuhn is in contention for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 20.  Vote HERE.

Turpin's Reece Evans and Anderson's Jackson Kuhn are finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 22.  Vote HERE.

Walnut Hills is a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 22.  Vote HERE.

Milford's Jake Sherwood (boys' cross country), Halle Fintaine (girls' water polo), and Ethan Holman (boys' water polo); Walnut Hills' Kate Stiens (girls' cross country); Withrow's Daniel Ingram (football); Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football) and Jackson Miller (boys' golf); Kings'  Leah Swayne (girls' golf) and Jules Fink (volleyball); Turpin's Alyssa Haverstraw and Margot Swartz (girls' golf); and Loveland's Emmett Webb (boys' soccer) and Claire Massey (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 23.  In addition, Walnut Hills and Withrow are in the running for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Walnut Hills for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Reece Evans was among the candidates for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 27. 

Anderson was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 29.

Turpin's Reece Evans and Milford's Vince Ringland were in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 29. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys' cross country), Sarah Madix (girls' cross country), and Jillian Hayes (volleyball); Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country) and Matt Hock (boys' golf); Turpin's Reece Evans (football), Nick Langan (boys' golf), Elizabeth Chamberlin (girls' golf), and Trey Shetler (boys' soccer); Milford's Vince Ringland (football) and Abby Thierauf (volleyball); West Clermont's Gage Bullock (football) and Nolan Schirmer (boys' soccer); and Anderson's Cooper Bushman (football), Ethan Laake (boys' golf), and Katie McCullough (girls' soccer) were among the nominations for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 30.  In addition, Anderson boys' golf was up for Ohio Team of the Week!  Shout out to Gage for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Kaidan Naughton was a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 4.

Turpin was among the nominations for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 6.

West Clermont's Gage Bullock was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 6.  Shout out to Gage for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country) and Leah Swayne (girls' golf); Anderson's Chloe Callahan (girls' cross country) and Carly Caldwell (volleyball); Turpin's Kaidan Naughton (football), Julie Wittekind (volleyball), and Elizabeth Chamberlin (girls' golf); Walnut Hills' Meiyi Wu (girls' golf), John Lundstedt (boys' water polo), and Alexis Covington and Corrine Capanari (girls' tennis doubles); and Milford's Joey Round (boys' soccer) and Matthew Marks (boys' water polo) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 7.  In addition, the Turpin Spartans were up for the Football Team of the Week award and the Kings Knights were up for the Fall Team of the Week honor!  Shout out to Chloe, Carly, Alexis, and Corrine for winning the award!  Read more HERE.  

Turpin's Kaidan Naughton and Kings' Ty Stylski were in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 13.

Kings was among the nominees for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 13.

Loveland's Clara Planner (volleyball), Walnut Hills' Andrew Goering (boys' soccer), Turpin's John Morton (boys' cross country) and Kaidan Naughton (football), Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country) and Ty Stylski (football), West Clermont's Kaya Vogt (girls' soccer), and Anderson's Ethan Laake (boys' golf) and Karley Steinher (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 15.  In addition, Anderson girls' soccer was up for the Fall Team of the Week award!  Congrats to Kaya for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Hunter Henry was among the nominees for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 18.  Congratulations to Hunter for winning the award!

Turpin's Justin Silverstein and Kings' Hunter Henry were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 20. 

Kings' Hunter Henry (football) and Jules Fink (volleyball), Walnut Hills' Tyrese Dorn (football) and Caroline Yeager (girls' water polo), Turpin's Justin Silverstein (football), Anderson's Karley Steinher (girls' soccer), West Clermont's Jordyn Riffle (girls' soccer), Milford's Caleb Fritz (boys' water polo) and Hallie Fontaine (girls' water polo) were among the nominations for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 21.  In addition, Turpin was up for Ohio Football Team of the Week!  Shout out to Karley for winning the honor!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Hayden Brooke was among the nominations for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 25.

Anderson’s James Camden was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 27.  

The West Clermont Wolves were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 27.

Loveland's Emmy Sager (girls' cross country) and Kaitlyn Andrews (girls' soccer), West Clermont's Howard Bingham (football), Anderson's James Camden (football), and Milford's Joey Round (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 28.  In addition, Anderson was among the nominees for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award and Milford was in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award!

Anderson's James Camden is a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced November 1.  Vote HERE.

Anderson's James Camden and Turpin's Justin Silverstein were in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced November 3.

The Turpin Spartans were up for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced November 3.

Kings' Alex Justus (boys' cross country), Loveland's Lauren Donovan (girls' soccer), and Anderson's James Camden (football) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 4.  Shout out to Alex for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Mackenzie Burdick (girls' basketball), Walnut Hills' Sean Kelly Darks (girls' basketball), and West Clermont's Bryce Goad (boys' bowling) and Lexi Stewart (girls' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 25. Congratulations to Lexi for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Jackson Holt (boys' basketball) and Cecilia Hilgefort (girls' basketball); Walnut Hills' Nic Smith (boys' basketball) and Sean Kelly Darks (girls' basketball); Milford's Joey Round (boys' basketball) and Franklin Abt (boys' bowling); Withrow's Dariyana Wright (girls' basketball); West Clermont's Kendall Hale (girls' basketball), Darby Campbell (girls' bowling), and Bryce Goad (boys' bowling); Kings' Eric Middlekamp (boys' bowling); Loveland's Grady Pettit (girls' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 2.  In addition, the Turpin Spartans were in contention for the Ohio Boys' Basketball Team of the Week award.

Loveland's Kaitlyn Andrews was named a LaRosa's MVP award winner, announced December 3.  Read more HERE.  

Kings' Eric Middlekamp (boys' bowling), Anderson's Maddie McIver (girls' bowling), Milford's Reaghan Kaylor (girls' bowling), Turpin's Brady Salmons (wrestling), Loveland's Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball), West Clermont's DJ Vianello (boys' basketball), and Walnut Hills' Nic Smith (boys' basketball) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 10.  In addition, the West Clermont Wolves and the Milford Lady Eagles were up for the Ohio Boys' and Girls' Basketball Team of the Week award respectively.  Congratulations to Maddie and to West Clermont for winning their awards!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Kendall Hale (girls' basketball), Darby Campbell (girls' bowling), and Jarryd Forthuber (boys' bowling) and Walnut Hills' Sean Kelly Darks (girls' basketball) and Rowan Chatterjee (boys' swimming) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 17.  In addition, Turpin (boys) and Walnut Hills (girls) were up for Ohio Basketball Team of the Week honors and Loveland boys' bowling was up for Winter Team of the Week recognition. 

Turpin's Jackson Holt (DI boys' basketball), Madeline Hart (girls' swimming), and Will Meyers (boys' swimming); Anderson's James Camden (DI boys' basketball) and Mackenzie Burdick (DI girls' basketball); Withrow's Dariyana Wright (DI girls' basketball); Loveland's Grady Pettit (girls' bowling), Sarah Lolli (girls' swimming), and Brandon Day (boys' swimming); and Milford's Evan Fentress (boys' swimming) and Erin Fentress (girls' swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 23.  The Turpin Spartans and Loveland Lady Tigers were also up for the Ohio Boys' and Girls' Basketball Team of the Week awards respectively!  Congratulations to Evan and to Loveland girls’ basketball for winning their respective awards!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Franklin Abt (boys' bowling), Anderson's James Camden (boys' basketball), and Walnut Hill's Aniyah Brown (girls' basketball) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 30.  Walnut Hills was also in contention for the Ohio Girls' Basketball Team of the Week award!  Shout our to James for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Jackson Ames (boys' basketball), Darby Campbell (girls' bowling), and Jarryd Forthuber (boys' bowling); Milford's A.J. Kaylor (boys' bowling) and Sophie Cooper (girls' swimming); and Loveland's Collin Hedgepeth (boys' basketball), Grady Pettit (girls' bowling), and Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 7.  Kings was also up for the Ohio Boys' Basketball Team of the Week award and West Clermont boys' bowling and Loveland girls' bowling were nominees for the Winter Team of the Week award!  Shout our to Darby for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Nic Smith (boys' basketball); West Clermont's Donte Turner Jr. (boys' basketball); Loveland's Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball) and Riley Bullock (girls' swimming and diving); Milford's A.J. Kaylor (boys' bowling); Turpin's Angelina Wehrman (girls' bowling), Caroline Rupp (girls' swimming and diving), and Peter Schmelzer (boys' swimming and diving); and Anderson's Maclain Morency (wrestling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 13.  In addition, Anderson wrestling and Kings indoor track and field were nominees for the Ohio Winter Team of the Week award!  Shout out to Angelina and to Maclain for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Sean Kelly Darks was named a LaRosa's MVP of the Week award winner, announced JHanuary 14!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Joey Round (boys' basketball), Erin Fentress (girls' swimming), and Fallon Austin (girls' bowling); Turpin's Owen Spencer (boys' basketball) and Whitney Welling and Anna Grimes (gymnastics); Anderson's Mattie Bailey (gymnastics) and Grace Hastings (girls' swimming); Loveland's Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball) and Jake Cotsonas (wrestling); West Cerlmont's Marissa Jenike (girls' basketball) and Brian Buttery (boys' bowling); and Walnut Hills' Darian Burgin (girls' basketball) and Aaron Sequeira (boys' swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 21.  Also, Turpin (boys basketball), Walnut Hills (girls' basketball), and West Clermont (girls basketball and wrestling) were up for Team of the Week awards. Shout out to Walnut Hills for being named Ohio Girls' Basketball Team of the Week and to the Lady Eagles' Darian Burgin for winning the top player recognition.  Read more HERE.

 

View Older News Articles in the News Archive