News

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference (ECC) is exploring the possibility of league expansion.  The current member high schools are Anderson High School, Kings High School, Loveland High School, Milford High School, Turpin High School, Walnut Hills High School, West Clermont High School, and Withrow High School - all located in eastern Cincinnati, Ohio in Hamilton, Clermont, and Warren Counties.  ECC schools are Division I in all sports except football.  This year, three schools were Division I in football and five schools were Division II.

Factors to be used in the review of schools under consideration can be found in Section 10 of the ECC Constitution which states:  "The following will be among the factors to be used in the review of schools under consideration for entry into the ECC:  proximity to current ECC schools, curriculum structure, high school and junior high school programs, financial stability, ticket revenue generation potential, facilities, school size, competitiveness in conference sports/activities, commonality of purpose, and additional extracurricular activities.  This list is not necessarily all-inclusive, and the Expansion Committee may take into consideration other relevant factors."

Schools interested in being considered for admission must complete and send the official ECC Application with all associated documentation by March 1, 2018.  The application is available below.  All applications will remain sealed until March 2, 2018.  Important directions for completing the application are also available below.  Also note that site visits and interviews with administration will be part of the application process.  Lastly, the ECC Constitution is available at the link on the top of this page.

If you have procedural questions, please contact Ray Spicher at rlspicher@gmail.com.

http://www.eccsports.com/content/eccexpansionletter17final.pdf

http://www.eccsports.com/content/eccexpansionapplicationinstructions17-final.pdf

http://www.eccsports.com/content/eccleagueapplication1final.pdf

http://www.eccsports.com/content/ECCExpansionApplicationProg-CompTables17-Final.pdf

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  The Walnut Hills Eagles look to defend their 2016-17 ECC Championship this winter.  Last year's Conference title by the Eagles broke a string of three straight championships by Kings.  Walnut Hills is the lone remaining squad who is undefeated in ECC play, currently sitting at 7-0 through January 14.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  Kings and Walnut Hills shared last year's Conference title, and this winter should be another competitive campaign in the ECC.  This winter, Walnut Hills has begun the season undefeated (6-0) through January 14.  Loveland and West Clermont each have one loss through January 14.

WRESTLING:  The Loveland Tigers will be shooting for their second straight ECC Championship on the mats.  The Tigers (or Glen Este) have won every ECC wrestling title since the Conference began.  The ECC Wrestling Championships are scheduled for February 17 at Loveland HS.

BOYS' SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Turpin is on some kind of a roll in the pool, winning the last three ECC Championships!  The Spartans will look to make it four in a row this winter.  This year's ECC Diving Championships are scheduled for January 25 at Milford HS, while the Swimming Championships are set for January 27, also at Milford HS.

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Kings or Turpin have won every ECC Championship in girls' swimming since the Conference began.  The Lady Knights captured the crown last year.  The 2017 ECC Diving Championships will be held January 25, and the Swimming Championships are scheduled for January 27.  Both events are hosted by Milford HS.

BOYS' BOWLING:  Glen Este and Kings shared the ECC title last winter, and West Clermont (with Glen Este and Amelia joining forces) will certainly be among the team's to beat.  As of January 14, the Wolves remain undefeated at 8-0 in ECC action.  

PERFECTION ON THE LANES:  Milford's Josh Cooper provided the highlight of the season when he bowled a 300 in a regular season match against Williamsburg on December 19.  Read more HERE.

GIRLS' BOWLING:  Glen Este and Milford were co-champions last season.  It was Milford's first title, but Glen Este's fifth straight.  With the consolidation of Glen Este and Amelia, West Clermont will look to begin a new dynasty on the lanes.  The Lady Wolves will have to catch Milford, who has begun the 2017-18 season unbeaten at 8-0. 

GYMNASTICS:  Due to the limited number of schools participating, the ECC doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics.  Those schools that do compete typically fare well in the postseason District competition.  Last year, Anderson's Casey Gittelman advanced to STATE!

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  Walnut Hills has won five consecutive ECC academic quiz team crowns, but Anderson joined them as co-Champs last winter!  This year's Academic Quiz Tournament is scheduled for February 21 at Ross HS.

CHEER AND DANCE:  Milford (cheer) and Kings (dance) came away with the 2016-17 competition titles.  This year's Cheer and Dance Competition is scheduled for February 3 at Walnut Hills HS.

Kings' Kayla Matson (girls' golf), West Clermont's Bradyn Riffle (boys' soccer) and Molly Stockton (girls' tennis), Anderson's Joey Buscani (boys' soccer), Loveland's Brice Grieshop (girls' soccer), and Milford's Lisa Sullivan (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 21.

Milford's Blake King and Kings' Nak'emon Williams were finalists for the WLWT Primetime Performer award, announced August 25.

Milford's Blake King, Kings' Nak'emon Williams, and West Clermont's Max Beckman were finalists for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced August 27.

Kings and West Clermont were finalists for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced August 28.  Congratulations to West Clermont for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont and Milford were nominees for the Enquirer Football Team of the Week award, announced August 28.  In addition, Milford's Blake King and Kings' Nak'emon Williams (football), Loveland's Austin Huynh (boys' golf), Milford's Noah Burnett (boys' soccer), Anderson's Devi Andreadis (girls' soccer), Kings' Nate Muenchen (boys' cross country), Turpin's Samantha Bush and Kings' Leah Maschino (girls' cross country), and Milford's Braeden Kennedy (water polo) were finalists for the Athlete of the Week award. Congratulations to Austin for winning the award in boys' golf and to Milford for winning the team award.  Read more HERE.

Kings' Nak'emon Williams was named the WLWT Blitz 5 Dominant Performer of the Week award winner, announced August 31.  See photo HERE.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein and Kings' Nak'emon Williams were finalists for the WLWT Primetime Performer award, announced September 1.  

Anderson was a finalist for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 3.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, anbnounced September 4. 

Anderson is a finalist for the Enquirer Football Team of the Week award.  The Redskins' Jay Volpenhein (football), Joseph Ingram (boys' cross country), and Jack Vogele (boys' soccer); West Clermont's Maddie Walker (girls' cross country); Turpin's Cash Renfro (boys' golf); Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan (girls' golf); and Milford's Casey Broxterman (girls' golf) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 6.  Congratulations to Cash and Casey for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was named the winner of the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 12.  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Griffen Durso and Anderson's Jay Volpenhein were finalists for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced September 10.  

Anderson was in contention for the Enquirer Football Team of the Week award, announced September 12.

Milford's Justin Horn (boys' golf), Kings' Alex Swayne (girls' golf), Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis), and West Clermont's Maddie Walker (girls' cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 12. 

Anderson's Kyle Blaha was a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced September 17.

The Milford Eagles were in contention for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 17.

Anderson's Kyle Blaha (football) and Karley Steinher (girls' soccer); Milford's Bryce Dugan (football) and Bre Severns (girls' golf); Kings' Alex Swayne (girls' golf) and Carolyn Bruns (girls' soccer); Loveland's Pete Matuszak (boys' golf) and Ansley Richards (girls' cross country); and Walnut Hills' Makensie Long (girls' tennis) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 18.  Congratulations to Ansley and to Pete for winning the award in girls' cross country and boys' golf respectively.  Read more HERE.

Milford's Blake King was a finalist for the WLWT Primetime Performer award, announced September 22. 

Anderson was a finalist for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 24.

Milford's Blake King was a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced September 24.

Milford's Clayton Virzi (boys' cross country) and Lisa Sullivan (volleyball); Walnut Hills' Jack Masur (boys' golf) and Makensie Long (girls' tennis); Anderson's Ethan Laake (boys' golf); Loveland's Colleen Swift (girls' soccer); and West Clermont's Mackenzie Ellis (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 25.  Congratulations to Clayton for winning the award in boys' cross country!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was named the Blitz 5 Dominant Performer of the Week award winner, announced September 28.  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis) and Samantha Bush (girls' cross country), Milford's Branham Leavens (water polo) and Blake King (football), Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country), West Clermont's Maddie Walker (girls' cross country), and Loveland's Brice Grieshop (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 3.  Congratulations to Blake and Branham for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Robvae McDonald was a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 6.

The Milford Eagles were finalists for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 8.

Walnut Hills’ Robvae McDonald and Anderson’s Jay Volpenhein were in contention for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced October 8. 

Milford's Dylan Hughes (football), Kings' Gideon Diebel (boys' cross country) and Leah Maschino (girls' cross country), Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan (girls' golf), Loveland's Ellie Carr (girls' cross country), and Anderson's Jay Volpenhein (football) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 9.  Congratulations to Ellie for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced October 15. 

Kings' Alex Swayne (girls' golf), Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis), Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan (girls' golf), Anderson's Brodie Sallows (boys' soccer), and Loveland's Colleen Swift (girls' soccer) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 17. 

The Milford Eagles were finalists for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 22.  Congratulations Eagles for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Milford's Cameron Kells was in contention for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced October 22. 

Turpin's Sam Bush (girls' cross country), Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan, Kings' Alex Swayne, and Loveland's Josiah Pokopac (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 24.

West Clermont’s Austin Maham was a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced October 29.

West Clermont was a finalist for the Enquirer Football Team of the Week award, announced October 30.  In addition, Turpin's Sam Bush (girls' cross country) was in contention for the Athlete of the Week award!  Congratulations to West Clermont for being named Team of the Week!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein (football) and Joey Buscani (boys' soccer), West Clermont's Maddie Walker (girls' cross country), Turpin's Sam Bush (girls' cross country), and Loveland's Sarah Harter (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 7.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was named a LaRosa's MVP award winner, announced November 7.  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher and Cash Renfro were named WLWT Blitz 5 McDonald's Student-Athlete of the Week award winners, announced November 10.  See video HERE.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein (football) and Loveland's Brooke Harden (soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 13.  Shout out to Brooke for winning the award!   Read more HERE.

The Loveland Lady Tigers were named the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls’ Soccer Team of the Week, announced November 16.  Read more HERE.  

Anderson's Matt Fickenworth and Maria Brophy were named WLWT Blitz 5 McDonald's Student-Athlete of the Week award winners, announced November 24.  See video HERE.

West Clermont's Luke Laird (boys' bowling) and Danielle Cooper (girls' Bowling), along with Milford's Rodney Gorley (boys' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 4.

Milford's Nathan Hawkins and Anderson's Brendan Dewing (boys' bowling) and Turpin's Olivia Humphrey (girls' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 11.  Congratulations to Brendan and Olivia for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Jake Ayler (boys' basketball) and Tyler Babinec (boys' swimming), Turpin's Ryan Zink (boys' bowling) and Madeline Hart (girls' swimming), Anderson's Carter Donnells (boys' swimming) and Grace Hastings (girls' swimming), and Kings' Noah Young (boys' swimming) and Brynna Wolfe (girls' swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 19.  Shout out to Jake and Carter for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Kate Garry (girls' basketball), Riley Bullock (girls' diving), and Maria Reich (girls' bowling); Milford's Josh Cooper (boys' bowling); Turpin's Cameron Mickey (girls' bowling); and Kings' Noah Young (boys' swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 26.  Shout out to Maria and Josh for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Matt Toigo (boys' basketball) and Kings' Brynna Wolf (girls' swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 2.  Congratulations to Matt for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball), Milford's Jessica Haines (girls' bowling) and Chase Fisher (boys' swimming), Walnut Hills' Kameron Gibson (boys' basketball), Anthony Brown (boys' bowling), and Shelby Ewing (girls' swimming), and West Clermont's Morgan Southall (girls' swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 8.

Milford's Rodney Gorley (boys' bowling), Tyler Babinec (boys' swimming), and Jessica Haines (girls' bowling); Anderson's Brendan Dewing (boys' bowling); and Walnut Hills' Hannah Freeman (girls' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 16.  Shout out to Jessica for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Walnut Hills (#5)
Milford (#8)

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Walnut Hills (#4)
Loveland (#6)
West Clermont (#7)

BOYS' BOWLING
Milford (#8)

GIRLS' BOWLING
Milford (#7)

BOYS' SWIMMING
Kings (#4)
Turpin (#8)
Loveland (#10)

GIRLS' SWIMMING
Poll has not closed

WRESTLING
Loveland (#7)
West Clermont (#10)

It's what every athlete dreams of - competing at the State Championships in his/her respective sport.  Well, these athletes have fulfilled that dream!  Congratulations to our State participants from the fall season!

First, in girls' golf, Kings' Alex Swayne and Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan finished first and second respectively in the District tournament and have advanced to the October 20-21 State Championships at the Ohio State University Scarlet and Gray Courses.  A HUGE congratulations to Katie for winning the State Championship with a three-under par score of 137, a new State record!  Alex finished fourth, as the two were able to share the memory together!  Great competitors, even better people!  Read more HERE.

Second, the Loveland Lady Tigers captured the 2017 State Championship in girls' soccer after a 1-0 win over Perrysburg on November 10 at MAPFRE Stadium in Columbus.  Read more HERE.  Loveland advanced to the State Final Four following their 1-0 Regional Final overtime win against Springboro.  Read more HERE.  The girls then defeated Olentangy Liberty 2-1 in overtime November 7 to advance to the State Championship match.  Congratulations to head coach Todd Kelly and his squad!

In girls' tennis, Turpin's Caitlin Fisher has advanced to the October 20-21 State Championships for the third consecutive year!  This year's championships were held at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason!

In girls' cross country, congratulations to Turpin's Sam Bush, West Clermont's Maddie Walker and Morgan Walsh, and Kings' Leah Maschino for advancing to the November 4 State Championships!  Sam finished 10th, while Maddie finished 15th!  Leah finished 66th and Morgan finished 67th!  Congratulations on tremendous seasons ladies!