News

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference is one of the premier athletic and academic conferences in Ohio.  The ECC is comprised of Anderson, Kings, Loveland, Milford, Turpin, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, and Withrow High Schools.  In addition, Little Miami, Lebanon, and Winton Woods will join the conference in the 2020-2021 school year, making an already tremendous conference even better!

Visit our website often, as updates are done daily.  The "In The News" tab at the top of the page contains links to school-specific stories, while the "Athlete of the Week" tab contains the week's top performers selected by their respective coaches.  Also, check out our Twitter HERE and Facebook HERE pages as well.

One of the things that makes the Eastern Cincinnati Conference special is the member schools' ability to come together as one and support each another - whether it be in times of sorrow, triumph, or sportsmanship and leadership.  This was best exemplified April 12 when the conference held its inaugural ECC Leadership Summit at Kings High School.  The event featured a number of team-building activities.  Guest speakers included UC Athletic Director Mike Bohn, NFL Hall of Famer Anthony Munoz, OHSFCA Hall of Famer Vince Soriano, and Kings football coaches Alex Garvin and Ron Corradini.

HUGHES AND KINGS YOUTH PROGRAM UNITE

Sometimes it's not high school or middle school student-athletes who are setting the example.  At Kings, it's a special parent and the Knights' Youth Football Program that show us what sports is all about - bringing people together! 

Read this wonderful article about the unique relationship between Hughes High School football players and the elementary football players from our own Kings community HERE.

**********

COACH AND MENTOR BATTLE ON SOCCER FIELD

People wonder why coaches do what they do.  Here's a perfect illustration as to why coaches spend time away from home, hurt after loses, travel to scout opponents, battle angry parents, plead with Boosters for funds, and on and on.

Coaches do it because they know that sometimes, along the way, they have an impact on a player's life. 

Here's one such example HERE ... Jill Helms from Milford.  She's turning a program around, using much of what she learned from her mentor and Loveland head coach Todd Kelly.

**********

NEW COACH STRESSES SERVICE TO OTHERS

Check out our second story ... this one about Anderson's new varsity volleyball coach Lauren Olson.  Her players are winning on and off the court!  Read it HERE.  See photos from the Special Olympics Night festivities HERE.  Also, check out the video from Spectrum HERE.

FOOTBALL:  Kings captured the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championship last fall, the school's third title in the last five years.  The Knights, Anderson, and Milford each advanced to the 2018 Playoffs SHOUT OUT to the Turpin Spartans for beginning the season with a 7-0 record.  In ECC play, the Spartans are in the driver's seat, sitting at 5-0 in conference play.

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Withrow downed Woodward 12-8
Milford lost to Princeton 38-7
Anderson won at Simon Kenton 44-16 (read more HERE)
Kings defeated Lebanon 34-20
Loveland fell at Sycamore 50-20
Turpin over Lakota East 35-21 (read more HERE)
Walnut Hills lost at Miamisburg 28-21
West Clermont fell to Hamilton 21-7

WEEK TWO RESULTS
Milford downed Dunbar 27-26
Anderson fell at Hamilton 28-14
Kings downed Sycamore 31-24
Loveland fell to Lebanon 50-20
Turpin over Northwest 41-7
Walnut Hills defeated Aiken 48-6
West Clermont fell to Winton Woods 49-0
Withrow lost to Princeton 42-0

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Withrow lost to Taft 29-26 (read more HERE)
Milford downed Loveland  47-13 (read more HERE)
Anderson fell at Harrison 6-0
Kings beat Northwest 38-6
Walnut Hills defeated Western Hills 35-6
West Clermont fell to Lebanon 16-6
Turpin over Troy 62-13

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Walnut Hills over Milford 35-7
Anderson defeated Kings 59-41 (read more HERE)
Turpin beat West Clermont 40-7
Withrow downed Loveland 39-0

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Milford downed Loveland 42-13
Turpin over Kings 27-24 (read more HERE)
West Clermont defeated Walnut Hills 24-14
Anderson beat Withrow 48-14

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Anderson defeated Milford 48-13
West Clermont downed Loveland 41-7
Turpin beat Walnut Hills 39-7
Kings over Withrow 56-21

WEEK SEVEN RESULTS
Anderson downed West Clermont 34-23
Kings over Walnut Hills 31-26
Turpin defeated Loveland 48-12
Withrow clipped Milford 20-14

WEEK EIGHT RESULTS
Kings over Milford 52-7
Turpin defeated Anderson 29-28 (read more HERE)
Walnut Hills beat Loveland 55-32
West Clermont downed Withrow 35-7

WEEK NINE MATCH-UPS
West Clermont at Milford
Anderson at Walnut Hills
Loveland at Kings
Turpin at Withrow

BOYS' GOLF:  The Eastern Cincinnati Conference Preseason Tournament was held August 7 at Glenview, with Loveland finishing on top, some eight strokes ahead of Anderson (302-310).  Medalist for the event was the Tigers' Tyler Vallee who fired a 70.  Kings' Jack Parnell was runner-up with a 72.  Individual and team results can be found HERE.  The Postseason Tournament title went to Kings.  The overall ECC Championship went to Loveland, the Tigers' second title in three years!  Individual results can be found HERE.  Congratulations to our Player of the Year Ethan Laake (Anderson) and to our Coach of the Year Jeff Parnell (Kings).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the Division I Sectional Tournament at Sharon Woods, Loveland earned a trip to the District Tournament with its third place finish.  Joining the Tigers at Districts were Milford's Adam Horn and Turpin's Max Meyer.  Sectional individual results can be found HERE.  At the Division I Miami Whitewater Sectional, Walnut Hills finished fourteenth overall.  Individual results of the Miami Whitewater Tourney can be found HERE.  At Districts, Loveland finished sixth.  Leading the way for ECC golfers was the Tigers' Tyler Vallee who fired at 77!  Individual results are HERE.

GIRLS' GOLF:  This year's Preseason Tournament winners were the Kings Lady Knights, who outdistanced runner-up Milford by 43 strokes (307-350).  The Lady Knights' Kayla Matson fired a 75 for a one-stroke win over runners-up Leah Swayne (Kings) and Meiye Wu (Walnut Hills).  The Postseason Tourney was held September 19 with Kings again coming out on top.  The win also secured the Lady Knights' third straight ECC title!  Individual results can be found HERE.  Walnut Hills' Meiyi Wu earned medalist honors at the Postseason Tournament!  She finished three strokes ahead of runner-up Kayla Matson of Kings (75).  Complete individual results of both tournaments can be found HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Meiyi Wu for finishing tied for runner-up at the Hamilton Elks Sectional and for advancing to the District Tournament.  Complete Hamilton Elks results are HERE.  Kings advanced to Districts from the Walden Ponds Sectional.  Individually, Turpin’s Elizabeth Chamberlin and Alyssa Haverstraw moved on as well!  Results from the Walden Ponds Sectional are HERE.