ECC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

07/16/2019

FOOTBALL:  Congratulations to the Turpin Spartans for finishing the regular season with a perfect 10-0 record and wrapping up the ECC title - their fourth in the last eight years.  The Spartans' Justin Silverstein was named Offensive Player of the Year and Anderson's Elijah Willis earned Defensive Player of the Year honors.  Coach of the Year accolades, fittingly enough, went to Turpin's Kent McCulloughALL-STATE HONORS:  Shout out to the following players for earning All-Ohio recognition from the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA):  Anderson's Elijah Willis, Leyton Wheeldon, and James Camden; Turpin's Justin Silverstein, Josh Bell, and Keegan Slaney; and Kings' Ty Stylski.  See complete DII list HERE.  In Division I, Walnut Hills' Mao Glynn earned All-State honors as well!  See complete DI list HERE.

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Withrow downed Woodward 12-8
Milford lost to Princeton 38-7
Anderson won at Simon Kenton 44-16 (read more HERE)
Kings defeated Lebanon 34-20
Loveland fell at Sycamore 50-20
Turpin over Lakota East 35-21 (read more HERE)
Walnut Hills lost at Miamisburg 28-21
West Clermont fell to Hamilton 21-7

WEEK TWO RESULTS
Milford downed Dunbar 27-26
Anderson fell at Hamilton 28-14
Kings downed Sycamore 31-24
Loveland fell to Lebanon 50-20
Turpin over Northwest 41-7
Walnut Hills defeated Aiken 48-6
West Clermont fell to Winton Woods 49-0
Withrow lost to Princeton 42-0

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Withrow lost to Taft 29-26 (read more HERE)
Milford downed Loveland  47-13 (read more HERE)
Anderson fell to Harrison 6-0
Kings beat Northwest 38-6
Walnut Hills defeated Western Hills 35-6
West Clermont fell to Lebanon 16-6
Turpin over Troy 62-13

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Walnut Hills over Milford 35-7
Anderson defeated Kings 59-41 (read more HERE)
Turpin beat West Clermont 40-7
Withrow downed Loveland 39-0

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Milford downed Loveland 42-13
Turpin over Kings 27-24 (read more HERE)
West Clermont defeated Walnut Hills 24-14
Anderson beat Withrow 48-14

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Anderson defeated Milford 48-13
West Clermont downed Loveland 41-7
Turpin beat Walnut Hills 39-7
Kings over Withrow 56-21

WEEK SEVEN RESULTS
Anderson downed West Clermont 34-23
Kings over Walnut Hills 31-26
Turpin defeated Loveland 48-12
Withrow clipped Milford 20-14

WEEK EIGHT RESULTS
Kings over Milford 52-7
Turpin defeated Anderson 29-28 (read more HERE)
Walnut Hills beat Loveland 55-32
West Clermont downed Withrow 35-7

WEEK NINE RESULTS
West Clermont over Milford 20-10
Anderson defeated Walnut Hills 34-31 (read more HERE)
Kings downed Loveland 58-6
Turpin beat Withrow 59-13

WEEK TEN RESULTS
Turpin defeated Milford 42-13
Anderson over Loveland 63-8
West Clermont beat Kings 35-19
Walnut Hills downed Withrow 35-14

WEEK ELEVEN PLAYOFF RESULTS
Turpin fell to Columbus St. Francis DeSales 27-13


BOYS' GOLF:  The Eastern Cincinnati Conference Preseason Tournament was held August 7 at Glenview, with Loveland finishing on top, some eight strokes ahead of Anderson (302-310).  Medalist for the event was the Tigers' Tyler Vallee who fired a 70.  Kings' Jack Parnell was runner-up with a 72.  Individual and team results can be found HERE.  The Postseason Tournament title went to Kings.  The overall ECC Championship went to Loveland, the Tigers' second title in three years!  Individual results can be found HERE.  Congratulations to our Player of the Year Ethan Laake (Anderson) and to our Coach of the Year Jeff Parnell (Kings).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the Division I Sectional Tournament at Sharon Woods, Loveland earned a trip to the District Tournament with its third place finish.  Joining the Tigers at Districts were Milford's Adam Horn and Turpin's Max Meyer.  Sectional individual results can be found HERE.  At the Division I Miami Whitewater Sectional, Walnut Hills finished fourteenth overall.  Individual results of the Miami Whitewater Tourney can be found HERE.  At Districts, Loveland finished sixth.  Leading the way for ECC golfers was the Tigers' Tyler Vallee who fired at 77!  Individual results are HERE.


GIRLS' GOLF:  This year's Preseason Tournament winners were the Kings Lady Knights, who outdistanced runner-up Milford by 43 strokes (307-350).  The Lady Knights' Kayla Matson fired a 75 for a one-stroke win over runners-up Leah Swayne (Kings) and Meiye Wu (Walnut Hills).  The Postseason Tourney was held September 19 with Kings again coming out on top.  The win also secured the Lady Knights' third straight ECC title!  Individual results can be found HERE.  Walnut Hills' Meiyi Wu earned medalist honors at the Postseason Tournament!  She finished three strokes ahead of runner-up Kayla Matson of Kings (75).  Complete individual results of both tournaments can be found HERE.  Golfer of the Year honors went to Kings' Leah Swayne and Katie Gabert, and the Lady Knights' Brian Parkhurst was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Meiyi Wu for finishing tied for runner-up at the Hamilton Elks Sectional and for advancing to the District Tournament.  Complete Hamilton Elks results are HERE.  Kings advanced to Districts from the Walden Ponds Sectional.  Individually, Turpin’s Elizabeth Chamberlin and Alyssa Haverstraw moved on as well!  Results from the Walden Ponds Sectional are HERE.



GIRLS' TENNIS:  This year's ECC Tournament was won by the Loveland Lady Tigers!  Complete results can be found HERE.  Walnut Hills finished the regular season portion of its schedule with a perfect 6-0 record!  It was the Loveland Lady Tigers, however, who captured the ECC title!  The Lady Tigers' Anna Svitkovich was named Player of the Year and head coach Dara Hudson earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The Loveland Lady Tigers were represented at the District Championships!  The doubles team of Hanna Wenger and Tess Broermann finished third at Sectionals and competed at Districts. 

BOYS' SOCCER:  Loveland finished its ECC portion of the schedule at 7-0 to capture the ECC title in boys' soccer - the Tigers' second straight.  Congratulations to Loveland's Cole Harter and Milford's Noah Hjelming for earning Player of the Year honors and to the Tigers' Mike Dunlap for receiving Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Regional Final match:  Milford fell to Cleveland St. Ignatius in the Regional Final.  The Eagles got to the Regional Finals after a 3-1 semi-final win over Anthony Wayne.  Read more about that win HERE.  Congratulations to the Eagles on a great season!  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Shout out to Loveland's Cole Harter for earning First Team All-Ohio honors from the OSSCA.  Milford's Noah Hjelming and Turpin's Trey Shetler earned Second Team recognition.  Turpin grad Marc Burch earned Hall of Fame recognition.  ALL-REGION HONORS:  Shout out to Loveland's Cole Harter for earning All-Region accolades from the United Soccer Coaches.


GIRLS' SOCCER:  The Anderson Lady Redskins won their first ECC girls' soccer title since the inception of the conference.  The girls finished ECC play with a fine 5-0-1 record.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations to the Lady Redskins' Karley Steinher and Andy Boyd for earning Player and Coach of the Year honors!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Loveland faced Lakota West in the Regional Final, falling 2-0 to finish the season with a fine 16-4 record and Regional runners-up!  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Anderson's Karley Steinher earned First Team honors from the OSSCA, while Milford's Beth Cook, Loveland's Kaitlyn Andrews, and West Clermont's Kaya Vogt received Second Team recognition.  ALL-REGIONAL HONORS:  Congratulations to Anderson's Karley Steinher and Loveland's Kaitlyn Andrews for earning All-Region recognition from the United Soccer Coaches.


BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY:  Congratulations to Turpin for winning the ECC Championship, the team's first since 2014.  Individual champion was Alex Justus from Kings, followed by John and Peter Morton of Turpin.  Alex also earned Runner of the Year accolades, while Turpin's Marshall Remmele earned Coach of the Year honors.  Individual results are HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At Districts, Loveland, Kings, and Turpin advanced to the Regional Meet as teams.  Individual qualifiers included Kings' Alex Justus and Caleb Chunn; Walnut Hills Gianni Allwein; Loveland's Ryan Chevalier and Ajay Stutz; and Turpin's Peter Morton, John Morton, Jack Bentley, and Noah Yamaguchi.  Complete results from Regionals can be found HERE.  STATE UPDATE:  Congratulations to all of our State qualifiers.  Read more above.  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Congratulations to Kings' Alex Justus for earning All-Ohio recognition after his twelfth-place finish at the State Meet!

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY:  The Lady Tigers of Loveland captured the 2019 ECC cross country title with a narrow victory over runner-up Kings.  This was Loveland's first-ever cross country team title for the girls.  The Lady Knights' Brooke Garter was the individual champion and ECC Runner of the Year, followed by Turpin's Ella Lambert and Kings' Sara Doughman.  Individual results are HERE.  Shout out to Loveland's Steve Nester for receiving Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  ECC teams that advanced to the  Regional Meet included Kings, Turpin, Walnut Hills, and Loveland.  Individual qualifiers included Kings' Sara DoughmanBrooke Garter, and Ashlyn Garter; Turpin's Ella Lambert and Jayne Maxwell; Walnut Hills' Kate StiensCaroline Meyer, and Mary Westrich; Loveland's Jessie Gibbins, Emmy Sager, Sarah Madix, Ellie Carr, and Ansley Richards; and Anderson's Emma Stenger and Chloe Callahan.  See complete Regional results HERE.  STATE UPDATE:  Congratulations to all of our runners who advanced to the State Meet!  Read more above.

VOLLEYBALL:  The Loveland Lady Tigers and Turpin Lady Spartans finished the 2019 season as co-champions of the ECC with identical 12-2 records.  Player of the Year honors went to Kings' Jules Fink and Coach of the Year accoldaes went to Turpin's Kathy Carboy and Loveland's Brian Baugh.  Also four HUGE SHOUT OUTS to West Clermont's Audrey Bard for reaching the 1000-dig plateau and to Milford's Abby Thierauf (#4) for reaching 1500 career assists this season!  Anderson's Maddy Cron joined the 1000-dig club in early October and Kings' Megan Kelly topped the 1000-dig mark in the first game of the Sectional tournament.  Congratulations to all three players on these impressive achievements!   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Loveland, Milford, Walnut Hills, and Turpin all advanced to the District semi-finals before falling to bring an end to great seasons for each team.  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Congratulations to Kings' Jules Fink for earning OHSVCA All-Ohio recognition.  Read more HERE.  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Congratulations to Kings' Jules Fink for earning All-Ohio recognition from the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association (OHSVCA).  See complete list HERE.