ECC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

07/16/2019

FOOTBALL:  Kings captured the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championship last fall, the school's third title in the last five years.  The Knights, Anderson, and Milford each advanced to the 2018 Playoffs SHOUT OUT to the Turpin Spartans for beginning the season with a 7-0 record.  In ECC play, the Spartans and Anderson Redskins sit at 4-0 and face each other at Turpin in week eight action.

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Withrow downed Woodward 12-8
Milford lost to Princeton 38-7
Anderson won at Simon Kenton 44-16 (read more HERE)
Kings defeated Lebanon 34-20
Loveland fell at Sycamore 50-20
Turpin over Lakota East 35-21 (read more HERE)
Walnut Hills lost at Miamisburg 28-21
West Clermont fell to Hamilton 21-7

WEEK TWO RESULTS
Milford downed Dunbar 27-26
Anderson fell at Hamilton 28-14
Kings downed Sycamore 31-24
Loveland fell to Lebanon 50-20
Turpin over Northwest 41-7
Walnut Hills defeated Aiken 48-6
West Clermont fell to Winton Woods 49-0
Withrow lost to Princeton 42-0

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Withrow lost to Taft 29-26 (read more HERE)
Milford downed Loveland  47-13 (read more HERE)
Anderson fell at Harrison 6-0
Kings beat Northwest 38-6
Walnut Hills defeated Western Hills 35-6
West Clermont fell to Lebanon 16-6
Turpin over Troy 62-13

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Walnut Hills over Milford 35-7
Anderson defeated Kings 59-41 (read more HERE)
Turpin beat West Clermont 40-7
Withrow downed Loveland 39-0

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Milford downed Loveland 42-13
Turpin over Kings 27-24 (read more HERE)
West Clermont defeated Walnut Hills 24-14
Anderson beat Withrow 48-14

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Anderson defeated Milford 48-13
West Clermont downed Loveland 41-7
Turpin beat Walnut Hills 39-7
Kings over Withrow 56-21

WEEK SEVEN RESULTS
Anderson downed West Clermont 34-23
Kings over Walnut Hills 31-26
Turpin defeated Loveland 48-12
Withrow clipped Milford 20-14

WEEK EIGHT RESULTS
Kings over Milford 52-7
Turpin defeated Anderson 29-28 (read more HERE)
Walnut Hills beat Loveland 55-32
West Clermont downed Withrow 35-7

WEEK NINE MATCH-UPS
West Clermont at Milford
Anderson at Walnut Hills
Loveland at Kings
Turpin at Withrow

BOYS' GOLF:  The Eastern Cincinnati Conference Preseason Tournament was held August 7 at Glenview, with Loveland finishing on top, some eight strokes ahead of Anderson (302-310).  Medalist for the event was the Tigers' Tyler Vallee who fired a 70.  Kings' Jack Parnell was runner-up with a 72.  Individual and team results can be found HERE.  The Postseason Tournament title went to Kings.  The overall ECC Championship went to Loveland, the Tigers' second title in three years!  Individual results can be found HERE.  Congratulations to our Player of the Year Ethan Laake (Anderson) and to our Coach of the Year Jeff Parnell (Kings).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the Division I Sectional Tournament at Sharon Woods, Loveland earned a trip to the District Tournament with its third place finish.  Joining the Tigers at Districts were Milford's Adam Horn and Turpin's Max Meyer.  Sectional individual results can be found HERE.  At the Division I Miami Whitewater Sectional, Walnut Hills finished fourteenth overall.  Individual results of the Miami Whitewater Tourney can be found HERE.  At Districts, Loveland finished sixth.  Leading the way for ECC golfers was the Tigers' Tyler Vallee who fired at 77!  Individual results are HERE.

GIRLS' GOLF:  This year's Preseason Tournament winners were the Kings Lady Knights, who outdistanced runner-up Milford by 43 strokes (307-350).  The Lady Knights' Kayla Matson fired a 75 for a one-stroke win over runners-up Leah Swayne (Kings) and Meiye Wu (Walnut Hills).  The Postseason Tourney was held September 19 with Kings again coming out on top.  The win also secured the Lady Knights' third straight ECC title!  Individual results can be found HERE.  Walnut Hills' Meiyi Wu earned medalist honors at the Postseason Tournament!  She finished three strokes ahead of runner-up Kayla Matson of Kings (75).  Complete individual results of both tournaments can be found HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Meiyi Wu for finishing tied for runner-up at the Hamilton Elks Sectional and for advancing to the District Tournament.  Complete Hamilton Elks results are HERE.  Kings advanced to Districts from the Walden Ponds Sectional.  Individually, Turpin’s Elizabeth Chamberlin and Alyssa Haverstraw moved on as well!  Results from the Walden Ponds Sectional are HERE.


GIRLS' TENNIS:  This year's ECC Tournament was won by the Loveland Lady Tigers!  Complete results can be found HERE.  Walnut Hills finished the regular season portion of its schedule with a perfect 6-0 record!  It was the Loveland Lady Tigers, however, who captured the ECC title!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The Loveland Lady Tigers were represented at the District Championships!  The doubles team of Hanna Wenger and Tess Broermann finished third at Sectionals and competed at Districts. 

BOYS' SOCCER:  Loveland finished its ECC portion of the schedule at 7-0 to capture the ECC title in boys' soccer - the Tigers' second straight.  Congratulations to Loveland's Cole Harter and Milford's Noah Hjelming for earning Player of the Year honors and to the Tigers' Mike Dunlap for receiving Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional Final match-ups are as follows:  Milford vs. Sycamore tomorrow at Lakota East HS at 7 pm, Anderson vs. St. Xavier tomorrow at Princeton HS at 7 pm, Turpin vs. Lakota East HS tomorrow at Sycamore at 7 pm, and Loveland vs. Elder tomorrow at Lakota West HS Tuesday at 7 pm.