ECC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

11/11/2017

WINTER ATHLETES AT STATE!

Shout out to our first winter athletes to advance to State competition!  In the sport of diving, West Clermont's Morgan Southall, Loveland's Erin Albert and Riley Bullock, and Turpin's Ali Asbury advanced to the State Diving Championships in Canton.  The ECC had four of the top six finishers from the February 14 District Meet!  After finishing ninth last season, Morgan placed sixth this year!  All four divers finished in the top 15 at State!  Congratulations ladies!  Complete results can be found HERE.

In swimming, Kings' Brynna Wolfe won the 100 backstroke at the February 17 District Meet, thus qualifying for the State Meet in Canton February 23-24. She also qualified as an at-large in the 200 IM.  Joining Brynna will be teammate Noah Young, who qualified in the 100 backstroke (and as an at-large qualifier in the 50 free), as well as the Milford boys' 200 free relay.  At-large qualifiers for the boys included Milford's Tyler Babinec in the 100 breast and the Eagles' 400 free relay; Walnut Hills' Dan Cashell in the 100 breast and 200 free, Aaron Sequeira in the 200 IM and 100 back, and the Eagles' 200 medley and 400 free relays; Anderson's Carter Donnells in the 100 fly; Loveland's Brandon Day in the 500 free; and Kings' Cameron Rutz in the 500 free and the Knights' 400 free relay.  At-large qualifiers for the girls included Kings' Leah Luckett in the 200 free and 100 free, Shannon Jelley in the 100 fly and 500 free, and the Lady Knights' 200 medley relay and 200 and 400 free relays; Anderson's Grace Hastings in the 200 free and 500 free; Turpin's Gail Workman in the 200 free and 500 free, Madeline Hart in the 100 fly, Allison Kapostasy in the 500 free, and the Lady Spartans' 200 medley relay and 200 and 400 free relays; Walnut Hills' Emma Reed in the 100 fly, Esme Wright in the 100 breast, and the Lady Eagles' 200 and 400 free relays; and Loveland's Sarah Klenke in the 100 back.

The Kings AquaKnights (girls) finished eighth overall and the Walnut Hills Eagles (boys) finished seventh overall.  Congratulations to all of our swimmers!

In gymnastics, Turpin's Lena Bercz advanced to the State Gymnastics Championships in four events!  After a rock-solid performance at the February 24 District Meet, Lena finished first in the floor, second on bars, third on vault, and second in the all around!  Read more HERE.  Congratulations Lena on a great season!

In boys' bowling, Kings' Eric Middlekamp was the District Champion, while West Clermont's Elijah Dunigan finished third.  Both of these performances earned them a spot in today's State Championships at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl!  Final District results can be found HERE.  Elijah finished 39th and Eric 50th at State.  Complete results can be found HERE.

**********

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  Walnut Hills won the ECC title, their fourth in the last six years, outdistancing runner-up Withrow.  Player of the Year honors went to Walnut Hills' Kameron Gibson and Coach of the Year recognition went to the Eagles' Ricardo HillALL-DISTRICT:  All-District selections from the media included a Second Team selection for Walnut Hills' Kameron Gibson.  See all the selections HEREALL-STATE:  Kameron was also named to the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio squad!  See the complete list HERE.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  The Walnut Hills Lady Eagles captured their second straight ECC title.  The Lady Eagles finished with a perfect 14-0 Conference mark.  ALL-DISTRICT:  Congratulations to the following players who earned District 16 All-District honors:  West Clermont's Jasmine Hale (First Team), Dakota Reeves and Alexis Starks (Second Team), and Kaylin Burdick (Third Team); Loveland's Jillian Hayes (First Team); Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles (First Team) and Regan Anderson and Sean Kelly Darks (Second Team); Turpin's Ellie Holt (Second Team) and Savanna Hazenfield (Third Team); Anderson's Karley Steinher (Third Team); and Milford's Azyiah Williams (Third Team).  Also, a tip of the cap to the District 16 Coach of the Year, Walnut Hills' Adam LazarALL-STATE:  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles and Loveland's Jillian Hayes for earning Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio honors!  See complete list HERE.   POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  AT KETTERING FAIRMONT HS:  Read how the Lady Eagles defeated McAuley and got to the March 7 Regional semis against Lakota West HERE.  In the Regional semifinal match-up, the Lady Eagles fell to Lakota West to finish their remarkable season at 25-2.  Congratulations!

WRESTLING:  Loveland won its second straight Conference title on the mats, this time in convincing fashion.  The Tigers outdistanced runner-up West Clermont 307-187.  Wrestler of the Year honors went to Turpin's Harry Sand, while Coach of the Year recognition went to Loveland's Chris Switzer. Complete results can be found HEREPOSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  The following wrestlers advanced to the District Tournament at Trent Arena (Kettering Fairmont):  Kings' Mark Sannella, Milford's Kobey Bronaugh and Maxwell Ward, Turpin's Harry Sand; Loveland's Cade Smeller, Jeremy Beamer, Ian Knabe, Drew Vanderhorst, and Blake Poteet; West Clermont's Matt Lewis, Joe Wahl, and Luke Mentzel; and Anderson's Blake Machesky and Kevin Stone.  Final Sectional results can be found HERE.  Although no ECC wrestlers advanced to the State Meet, they all wrestled well at Districts, led by Turpin's Harry Sand and Milford's Kobey Bronaugh who both finished sixth.  District results can be found HERE.

BOYS' DIVING:  This year's ECC Diving Championships were held at Milford with Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore, Turpin's Mac Carroll, and Walnut Hills' Josh Wiles finishing 1-2-3 respectively.  POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  Shout out to the following divers for advancing to the February 13 District Diving Championships at Miami University:  Turpin's Mac Carroll; Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore, Josh Wiles, and Holden Kelley; and Milford's Carter Ferguson.  District results can be found HERE.

BOYS' SWIMMING:  The Swimming Championships were held at Milford January 27, with Walnut Hills taking the team championship for the first time since 2013-14.  Swimmer of the Year honors went to Loveland's Brandon Day, while Coach of the Year recognition went to Walnut's Jen GoldenPOSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  The Sectional Meet was held February 9.  District qualifiers can be found HERE.  State qualifiers can be found above.

GIRLS' DIVING:  The 2018 ECC Diving Championships were held January 25 with West Clermont's Morgan Southall taking the crown.  Her six-dive total of 300.40 is a new ECC record, as well as a new West Clermont High School record and a Milford pool record!  Turpin's Ali Asbury and Loveland's Riley Bullock finished second and third respectively.  POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  Congratulations to the following divers for advancing to the District Diving Championships:  West Clermont's Morgan Southall; Loveland's Riley BullockErin Albert, and Morgan Eversole; Turpin's Ali Asbury, Rory Blankenship, and Lily Malone; and Walnut Hills Clara Dearden and Mia HuberSTATE BOUND:  Shout out to Morgan Southall, Riley Bullock, Erin Albert, and Ali Asbury for advancing to the State Meet.  See complete District results HERE.

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  The 2018 ECC Swimming Champions come from Turpin High School.  The Lady Spartans won the Conference title for the fourth time in the last six years.  Swimmer of the Year accolades went to Kings' Shannon Jelley, while the Lady Knights' Sam Mizener was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  The Sectional Championships were held February 10 and our ECC swimmers who advanced to the District Swim Meet can be found HERE.  State qualifiers can be found above.

BOYS' BOWLING:  The West Clermont Wolves have secured the ECC Championship after going undefeated during the ECC portion of their schedule.  Bowler of the Year accolades went to Milford's Nathan McGeorge, while Coach of the Year honors went to West Clermont's Tony Kellermann.  POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  The Sectional bowling tournament was held February 21 with both Kings and West Clermont advancing as teams to District competition.  Individually, Anderson's Jacob Brueckner and Milford's Nathan McGeorge also advanced to Districts.  Congratulations to Kings' Eric Middlekamp and West Clermont's Elijah Dunigan for advancing to State!


PERFECTION ON THE LANES:  Milford's Josh Cooper provided the highlight of the season when he bowled a 300 in a regular season match against Williamsburg on December 19.  Read more HERE.

GIRLS' BOWLING:  Congratulations to the Milford Lady Eagles for capturing the 2018 ECC Championship with an undefeated 12-0 record.  This was the team's second consecutive MVC title!  Bowler of the Year honors went to Milford's Jessica Haines and Coach of the Year recognition went to the Lady Eagles' Frank Ritzman.  POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  The Sectional bowling tournament was held February 22, and Milford, West Clermont, and Turpin advanced to Districts as teams, along with Walnut Hills' Hannah Freeman and Anderson's Samantha Travis.  District results can be found HERE.

GYMNASTICS:  Due to the limited number of schools participating, the ECC doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics.  POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  This year's City Championships were held at Miamisburg HS February 17.  Turpin and Anderson finished first and second respectively!  District competition was held February 24, with Turpin's Lena Bercz qualifying for the State Meet in four events!  Read more above.  Turpin finished fourth as a team at Districts, while Anderson finished sixth!

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  Walnut Hills captured its sixth straight AQT championship, finishing the regular season with a fine 13-1 record!  Player of the Year recognition went to Walnut Hills' Maren Bickel, while Coach of the Year accolades went to the Eagles' Brian Meeron.  This year's Academic Quiz Tournament was held February 21 with Loveland capturing the tourney title.  

CHEER AND DANCE:  Milford (cheer) and Kings (dance) came away with the 2016-17 competition titles.  Well, both squads defended their titles this year!  Congratulations to both teams!  Walnut Hills finished second and West Clermont finished third in the cheer competition, while Milford was runner-up in the dance portion and West Clermont placed third!