ECC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

11/25/2016

ECC ATHLETES AT STATE!

Congratulations to the ECC's first State qualifiers of the winter season!  Glen Este's Bethany Berger, Walnut Hills' Audrey Capanari, and Turpin's Ali Asbury advaced to the State Diving Championships on February 23 in Canton!  Bethany finished twelfth, Audrey finished fifteenth, and Ali finished twentieth!  Congratulations on great seasons ladies!

Kings' Sichterman Wins State Title

In girls' swimming, Kings' Megan Sichterman won the State Championship in the 50 freestyle and finished runner-up in the 100 butterfly.  Congratulations on a brilliant career and good luck next year at Tennessee!  Other State top-16 finishers included the Kings' 400 free relay (third), 200 free relay (fifth), Brynna Wolfe (fifth 100 backstroke and fourteenth 200 IM), Shannon Jelley (eighth 100 butterfly and seventh 500 freestyle); Turpin's 400 free relay (ninth), 200 free relay (fourteenth), Gail Workman (eighth 500 freestyle and eleventh 200 freestyle), Allison Kapostasy (thirteenth 500 freestyle), and Jessica Rupp (fifteenth 100 butterfly and swam the 100 backstroke); and Anderson's Grace Hastings (eighth 200 freestyle and swam the 500 freestyle).  Loveland's Sarah Klenke (100 backstroke), Turpin's 200 medley relay and Taylor Contino (50 freestyle), and Kings' 200 medley relay and Ally Carlin (200 freestyle) also swam at State!  Read more HERE.

On the boys' side, Milford's Tyler Babinec finished third in the 100 breaststroke and eighth in the 50 freestyle.  The Eagles' 200 free relay finished thirteenth and the 400 free relay finished fourteenth.  Other performances included Walnut Hills' 200 medley relay (sixteenth), Dan Cashell (fifth 100 breaststroke and sixteenth 200 IM), and Aaron Sequeira (sixth 100 backstroke and thirteenth 200 IM); Kings' Teddy Schlehr (twelfth 100 breaststroke); Anderson's Nicholas Haller (fifteenth 100 breaststroke); and Turpin's Pete Lingo (sixteenth 200 freestyle and swam the 500 freestyle).  In addition, Milford's Chase Fisher (50 freestyle) and Kings' Cameron Rutz (500 freestyle) also swam at State!  Congratulations to all of our swimmers!  Read more HERE.

In gymnastics, Anderson's Casey Gittelman competed at the State Championships at Hilliard Bradley High School March 4.  Casey performed well all afternoon, highlighted by her eighth place finish in vault!  She was also named All-State!  Congratulations!  Read more HERE.

In girls' bowling, the Glen Este Lady Trojans competed in the March 10 State Championships in Columbus after finishing fifth at Districts!  The Lady Trojans finished ninth as a team, while Danielle Cooper earned All-Ohio Honorable Mention honors after her twelfth place finish overall.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations on a great season!

In wrestling, Milford's Jimmy Murphy and Walnut Hills' Quinton Mincy advanced to the March 9-11 State Wrestling Championships at the Schottenstein Center at the Ohio State University after their runner-up finishes at Districts!  Congratulations on great seasons!

**********

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  The Walnut Hills Eagles won their third ECC championship in the last five seasons, finishing the ECC schedule with a fine 12-2 record.  Anderson's Ben Sommer was named Player of the Year and Withrow's Shaun O'Connell was honored as Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Walnut Hills defeated Elder 52-44 and captured the Sectional crown!  Read more HERE.  The Eagles then fell to Moeller in the District Final March 11 to finish a great season at 18-7.  Read more HERE.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  AP Southwest All-District honors went to Glen Este's Brad Gardner; Walnut Hills' Kenny Thompson, Jordan Henderson, and Kameron Gibson; Withrow's Davon Jorden; Kings' Gabe Stacy and Matt Sichterman; and Anderson's Ben Sommer

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  Walnut Hills and Kings will share the 2016-17 ECC girls' basketball championship with identical 11-3 records.  Player of the Year honors went to Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles and Kings' Devin Biesbrock.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Kings' Kate Haralamos.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  AP Southwest All-District selections included Glen Este's Jasmine Hale (Second Team).  Honorable Mention honors went to Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles and Regan Anderson; Kings' Carolyn Bruns and Devin Biesbrock; Glen Este's Alexis Starks and Kaylin Burdick; Milford's Tori Gilman; Turpin's Kaitlyn Workman and Charlotte Kerregan; and Withrow's Jerria White.  In addition, Glen Este's Jasmine Hale was also named to the All-Ohio squad!  Read more HERE

WRESTLING:  Loveland captured the 2017 ECC wrestling championship for the second time in four years.  Wrestler of the Year honors went to Walnut Hills' Quinton Mincy and Coach of the Year recognition went to Loveland's Chris Switzer.  Complete final results can be found HERE.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  District qualifiers included Sectional Champions Cole Cain (Anderson) and Quinton Mincy (Walnut Hills).  Joining them were Glen Este's Nick Sutter and Joe Wahl; Milford's Kobey Bronaugh, Jimmy Murphy, and Max Ward; Turpin's Brady Eckert, Al Fehrenback, Harry Sand, and John McGuire; Loveland's Richard Mendoza, Ian Knabe, and Jeremy Beamer; Anderson's Mark Albert and Maxwell Berry; and Kings' Josh Hamilton and Mark Sannella.  See complete results of the Hamilton Sectional HERE and of the Lebanon Sectional HERE.  STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Milford's Jimmy Murphy and Walnut Hills' Quinton Mincy for advancing to State!  Read more above.

BOYS' SWIMMING:  Turpin won its third consecutive ECC title at the 2017 Swim Championships at Milford High.  Swimmer of the Year honors went to Milford's Tyler Babinec and Coach of the Year recognition went to the Eagles' Kevin Metzger.  Read more HERE.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Congratulations to all of our swimmers who advanced to Districts!  Top five finishers at Sectionals included Milford's Tyler Babinec, who finished as Sectional champ in both the 50 free and 100 breaststroke.  Walnut Hills' Aaron Sequeira qualified second in the backstroke and fifth in the 200 IM.  The Walnut Hills' 200 medley relay team finished second, while Milford's 200 free relay finished fourth and the 400 free relay placed fifth.  State qualifiers/information are posted above.

BOYS' DIVING:  Congratulations to our top three finishers at this year's ECC Diving Championships, held January 19 at Milford:  Turpin's Mac Carroll (1st) and Walnut Hills' Josh Wiles (2nd) and Jack Samuels (3rd).  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Walnut Hills' Jack Samuels and Josh Wiles, along with Turpin's Mac Carroll and Loveland's Joe Carver advanced to the February 14 District Meet at Miami University.

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  Kings walked away with the girls' ECC title, following a record-setting performance at the January 21 Swim Championships at Milford.  The Lady Knights broke nine Conference records on their way to a 447-point performance.  The Lady Knights' Megan Sichterman was named Swimmer of the Year, while her coach Sam Mizener was honored as Coach of the Year.  Read more HERE.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Congratulations to all of our swimmers who advanced to the District Meet!  Top five finishers at the February 11 Sectional Meet were as follows:  Kings won the Sectional title in the 400 free relay and finished second in the 200 free relay.  The Lady Knights also placed third in the 200 medley relay and Turpin placed fifth.  Individually, Kings' Megan Sichterman qualified second in the 100 butterfly and third in the 50 freestyle, Brynna Wolfe finished second in both the 100 backstroke and 200 individual medley, and Emilee Carlin qualified fifth in the 200 individual medley.  Turpin's Audrey Mooney finished second in the 100 breaststroke and Loveland's Sarah Klenke placed fourth in the 100 backstroke.  State qualifiers/information are posted above.

GIRLS' DIVING:  This year's Girls' Diving Championships were held at Milford on January 19.  Congratulations to Turpin's Ali Asbury for winning the event, and to Glen Este's Bethany Berger and Loveland's Riley Bullock, who finished second and third respectively.  Additionally, Ali's score of 256.15 broke the ECC record!  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  The ECC was well represented at the District Championships on February 15 at Miami University.  Walnut Hills' Audrey Capanari, Glen Este's Bethany Berger, Loveland's Riley Bullock and Erin Albert, Turpin's Ali Asbury, Rory Blankenship, and Lily Malone, and Anderson's Jennifer Dunn all advanced to Districts!  STATE QUALIFIERS:  Congratulations to Bethany, Audrey, and Ali for advancing to State!

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  The AQT season became increasingly suspenseful as the standings changed significantly in each week of competition.  The final results invoked the tie-breaker rule of head-to-head AND the matches point spread to decide the co-championship of Walnut Hills and Anderson with 12-2 records.  Walnut Hills earned 1070 points in fourteen competitions to claim the season berth to Regionals with a seven-point lead over Anderson.  Adding to this sensational season is the unprecedented selection of a three-way tie for ECC Player of the Year honors.  Congratulations to Anderson's Everett Anglim, Walnut Hills' Sarah Hansen, and Kings' Anders Wikum.  In addition, Anderson's Greg Long was recognized as the Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Turpin played host to this year's ECC Tournament, with Loveland taking the top prize as the Tigers defeated Withrow, Glen Este, and Kings to earn the second berth to Regionals.  Regional competition is slated for Little Miami High School May 6, while State will be held May 13 in Columbus.

BOYS' BOWLING:  Glen Este clinched its third ECC title in the last five seasons, and will share the 2016-17 championship with Kings.  Both squads finished ECC play with 12-2 records.  Bowler of the Year honors went to Glen Este's Elijah Dunigan, while Kings' John Karabinus earned Coach of the Year accolades.  In addition, Milford was the highest finishing ECC team at the January 7 ECC-SWOC Showdown at Northwest Lanes, finishing third overall.  Anderson's Noah Dolezal and Josh Cooper earned All-Tournament honors.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Congratulations to Milford for advancing to the District competition as a team and to the following individual qualifiers:  Glen Este's Luke Laird and Elijah Dunigan, Kings' Joe Ventre and Matthew Oberlin, Anderson's Danny Chandler, and Walnut Hills' Nicholas Wheeler.

GIRLS' BOWLING:  Milford and Glen Este both finished Conference play with identical 11-1 records and will share this year's ECC title.  Bowler of the Year honors went to the Lady Trojans' Courtney Chaffin and Coach of the Year recognition went to Glen Este's Kevin Briggs.  The Lady Trojans also captured the ECC-SWOC Showdown title, and came away with four of the five spots on the All-Tournament team (Courtney Chaffin, Danielle Cooper, Rebecca Rainwater, and Taylor Neal.  Milford's Jessica Haines captured the fifth spot by finishing fourth).  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Congratulations to the Glen Este for winning the Crossgate Sectional and for advancing to Thursday's District competition, led by Sectional champion Courtney Chaffin!  The Milford Lady Eagles also advanced after finishing runner-up in the Crossgate Sectionals.  Individual qualifiers included Turpin's Sarah Comello, Walnut Hills' Hannah Freeman, and Anderson's Samantha Travis.  STATE QUALIFIERS:  Congratulations to Glen Este for finishing fifth at Districts and advancing to State!  Read more above!

GYMNASTICS:  Due to the limited number of schools participating, the ECC doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics.  The ECC, however, fared extremely well in this year's City Championships at Miamisburg HS February 18.  Anderson placed third in the team results, while Turpin finished fourth overall.  Anderson's Casey Gittelman won the vault, beam, and floor to win the all-around!  Walnut Hills' Maggie Fricker (sixth) and Turpin's Gretchen Watkins (seventh) also finished in the top ten in the all-around!  STATE QUALIFIER:  The District Gymnastics competition was held February 25, with Anderson's Casey Gittelman advancing to State!  Read more above!

CHEER AND DANCE:  At the January 14 Cheer and Dance Competition held at Walnut Hills, Milford came away with the Cheer title, while Kings won the Dance championship.  This was Milford's second straight win and Kings' third consecutive title!