ECC Player And Team Of The Week Awards

08/21/2016

Kings' Alex Justus (boys' cross country) and Brooke Garter (girls' cross country), Loveland's Tyler Vallee (boys' golf) and Brie Saunders (volleyball), Walnut Hills' Olivia Tombragel (volleyball), and West Clermont's Kaya Vogt (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week, announced August 20.  Congratulations to Alex and Olivia for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Davis Lagana (boys' cross country) and Nolan Schirmer (boys' soccer), Anderson's Brevin Andreadis (boys' soccer), Milford's Trina Manning (girls' soccer), Loveland's Anna Svitkovich (girls' tennis) and Jillian Hayes (volleyball), and Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball) and Rebekah Baumlein (girls' golf) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 26.  Shout out to Anna for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin’s Reece Evans, Kings’ Ty Stylski, and Anderson's Jackson Kuhn were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 1.  

Kings and Turpin were both in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 1.

Turpin's Reece Evans was named the winner of the WLWT Primetime Performer Award, announced September 4. Read and watch more HERE.

Turpin's Peter Morton (boys' cross country) and Reece Evans (football); Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country), Leah Swayne (girls' golf), and Jules Fink (volleyball); Loveland's Emmy Sager (girls' cross country), Tyler Vallee (boys' golf), Audrey Planner (volleyball), and Tess Broermann and Hanna Wenger (girls' tennis); Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football) and Ethan Laake (boys' golf); Milford's Noah Burnett (boys' soccer), Beth Cook (girls' soccer), Porter Bausch (water polo), and Angela Kapitula (volleyball); and West Clermont's Audrey Bard (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 2.  Shout out to Audrey for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Kaidan Naughton was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 8.

Turpin's Justin Silverstein (football) and Zach Fidishun (boys' golf), Anderson's Ethan Laake (boys' golf) and Ethan Hensley (boys' soccer), Kings' Leah Swayne (girls' golf), Loveland's Connor Patton and Emmett Webb (boys' soccer) and Diana Clark (volleyball), West Clermont's Kaya Vogt (girls' soccer), and Milford's Joey Round (boys' soccer) and Beth Cook (girls' soccer) are finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award, announced September 10.  In addition, Anderson is up for Fall Team of the Week.  Shout out to Zach for winning the award!  Read more HERE.  

Milford's Hunter Johnson won the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 17.  Read and watch HERE.

Milford's Hunter Johnson was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 15.

The Milford Eagles were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 15.

Milford's Hunter Johnson (football), Emily Morgan (volleyball), and Abi Loux (girls' golf); Turpin's Peter Morton (boys' cross country) and Reece Evans (football); West Clermont's Davis Lagana (boys' cross country); Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country) and Katie Gabert (girls' golf); Anderson's Joey Cron (boys' golf) and Megan Bryan (girls' golf); and Loveland's Reilly Patton (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 16.  In addition, Turpin was in contention for the Football Team of the Week award and Anderson boys' golf was up for the Fall Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Abi for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jackson Kuhn is in contention for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 20.  Vote HERE.

Turpin's Reece Evans and Anderson's Jackson Kuhn are finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 22.  Vote HERE.

Walnut Hills is a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 22.  Vote HERE.

Milford's Jake Sherwood (boys' cross country), Halle Fintaine (girls' water polo), and Ethan Holman (boys' water polo); Walnut Hills' Kate Stiens (girls' cross country); Withrow's Daniel Ingram (football); Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football) and Jackson Miller (boys' golf); Kings'  Leah Swayne (girls' golf) and Jules Fink (volleyball); Turpin's Alyssa Haverstraw and Margot Swartz (girls' golf); and Loveland's Emmett Webb (boys' soccer) and Claire Massey (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 23.  In addition, Walnut Hills and Withrow are in the running for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Walnut Hills for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Reece Evans was among the candidates for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 27. 

Anderson was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 29.

Turpin's Reece Evans and Milford's Vince Ringland were in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 29. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys' cross country), Sarah Madix (girls' cross country), and Jillian Hayes (volleyball); Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country) and Matt Hock (boys' golf); Turpin's Reece Evans (football), Nick Langan (boys' golf), Elizabeth Chamberlin (girls' golf), and Trey Shetler (boys' soccer); Milford's Vince Ringland (football) and Abby Thierauf (volleyball); West Clermont's Gage Bullock (football) and Nolan Schirmer (boys' soccer); and Anderson's Cooper Bushman (football), Ethan Laake (boys' golf), and Katie McCullough (girls' soccer) were among the nominations for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 30.  In addition, Anderson boys' golf was up for Ohio Team of the Week!  Shout out to Gage for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Kaidan Naughton was a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 4.

Turpin was among the nominations for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 6.

West Clermont's Gage Bullock was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 6.  Shout out to Gage for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country) and Leah Swayne (girls' golf); Anderson's Chloe Callahan (girls' cross country) and Carly Caldwell (volleyball); Turpin's Kaidan Naughton (football), Julie Wittekind (volleyball), and Elizabeth Chamberlin (girls' golf); Walnut Hills' Meiyi Wu (girls' golf), John Lundstedt (boys' water polo), and Alexis Covington and Corrine Capanari (girls' tennis doubles); and Milford's Joey Round (boys' soccer) and Matthew Marks (boys' water polo) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 7.  In addition, the Turpin Spartans were up for the Football Team of the Week award and the Kings Knights were up for the Fall Team of the Week honor!  Shout out to Chloe, Carly, Alexis, and Corrine for winning the award!  Read more HERE.  

Turpin's Kaidan Naughton and Kings' Ty Stylski were in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 13.

Kings was among the nominees for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 13.

Loveland's Clara Planner (volleyball), Walnut Hills' Andrew Goering (boys' soccer), Turpin's John Morton (boys' cross country) and Kaidan Naughton (football), Kings' Brooke Garter (girls' cross country) and Ty Stylski (football), West Clermont's Kaya Vogt (girls' soccer), and Anderson's Ethan Laake (boys' golf) and Karley Steinher (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 15.  In addition, Anderson girls' soccer was up for the Fall Team of the Week award!  Congrats to Kaya for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Hunter Henry was among the nominees for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 18.  Congratulations to Hunter for winning the award!

Turpin's Justin Silverstein and Kings' Hunter Henry were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 20. 

Kings' Hunter Henry (football) and Jules Fink (volleyball), Walnut Hills' Tyrese Dorn (football) and Caroline Yeager (girls' water polo), Turpin's Justin Silverstein (football), Anderson's Karley Steinher (girls' soccer), West Clermont's Jordyn Riffle (girls' soccer), Milford's Caleb Fritz (boys' water polo) and Hallie Fontaine (girls' water polo) were among the nominations for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 21.  In addition, Turpin was up for Ohio Football Team of the Week!  Shout out to Karley for winning the honor!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Hayden Brooke was among the nominations for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 25.

Anderson’s James Camden was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 27.  

The West Clermont Wolves were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 27.

Loveland's Emmy Sager (girls' cross country) and Kaitlyn Andrews (girls' soccer), West Clermont's Howard Bingham (football), Anderson's James Camden (football), and Milford's Joey Round (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 28.  In addition, Anderson was among the nominees for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award and Milford was in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award!

Anderson's James Camden is a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced November 1.  Vote HERE.

Anderson's James Camden and Turpin's Justin Silverstein were in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced November 3.

The Turpin Spartans were up for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced November 3.

Kings' Alex Justus (boys' cross country), Loveland's Lauren Donovan (girls' soccer), and Anderson's James Camden (football) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 4.  Shout out to Alex for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Mackenzie Burdick (girls' basketball), Walnut Hills' Sean Kelly Darks (girls' basketball), and West Clermont's Bryce Goad (boys' bowling) and Lexi Stewart (girls' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 25. Congratulations to Lexi for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Jackson Holt (boys' basketball) and Cecilia Hilgefort (girls' basketball); Walnut Hills' Nic Smith (boys' basketball) and Sean Kelly Darks (girls' basketball); Milford's Joey Round (boys' basketball) and Franklin Abt (boys' bowling); Withrow's Dariyana Wright (girls' basketball); West Clermont's Kendall Hale (girls' basketball), Darby Campbell (girls' bowling), and Bryce Goad (boys' bowling); Kings' Eric Middlekamp (boys' bowling); Loveland's Grady Pettit (girls' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 2.  In addition, the Turpin Spartans were in contention for the Ohio Boys' Basketball Team of the Week award.

Loveland's Kaitlyn Andrews was named a LaRosa's MVP award winner, announced December 3.  Read more HERE.  

Kings' Eric Middlekamp (boys' bowling), Anderson's Maddie McIver (girls' bowling), Milford's Reaghan Kaylor (girls' bowling), Turpin's Brady Salmons (wrestling), Loveland's Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball), West Clermont's DJ Vianello (boys' basketball), and Walnut Hills' Nic Smith (boys' basketball) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 10.  In addition, the West Clermont Wolves and the Milford Lady Eagles were up for the Ohio Boys' and Girls' Basketball Team of the Week award respectively.  Congratulations to Maddie and to West Clermont for winning their awards!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Kendall Hale (girls' basketball), Darby Campbell (girls' bowling), and Jarryd Forthuber (boys' bowling) and Walnut Hills' Sean Kelly Darks (girls' basketball) and Rowan Chatterjee (boys' swimming) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 17.  In addition, Turpin (boys) and Walnut Hills (girls) were up for Ohio Basketball Team of the Week honors and Loveland boys' bowling was up for Winter Team of the Week recognition. 

Turpin's Jackson Holt (DI boys' basketball), Madeline Hart (girls' swimming), and Will Meyers (boys' swimming); Anderson's James Camden (DI boys' basketball) and Mackenzie Burdick (DI girls' basketball); Withrow's Dariyana Wright (DI girls' basketball); Loveland's Grady Pettit (girls' bowling), Sarah Lolli (girls' swimming), and Brandon Day (boys' swimming); and Milford's Evan Fentress (boys' swimming) and Erin Fentress (girls' swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 23.  The Turpin Spartans and Loveland Lady Tigers were also up for the Ohio Boys' and Girls' Basketball Team of the Week awards respectively!  Congratulations to Evan and to Loveland girls’ basketball for winning their respective awards!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Franklin Abt (boys' bowling), Anderson's James Camden (boys' basketball), and Walnut Hill's Aniyah Brown (girls' basketball) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 30.  Walnut Hills was also in contention for the Ohio Girls' Basketball Team of the Week award!  Shout our to James for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Jackson Ames (boys' basketball), Darby Campbell (girls' bowling), and Jarryd Forthuber (boys' bowling); Milford's A.J. Kaylor (boys' bowling) and Sophie Cooper (girls' swimming); and Loveland's Collin Hedgepeth (boys' basketball), Grady Pettit (girls' bowling), and Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 7.  Kings was also up for the Ohio Boys' Basketball Team of the Week award and West Clermont boys' bowling and Loveland girls' bowling were nominees for the Winter Team of the Week award!  Shout our to Darby for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Nic Smith (boys' basketball); West Clermont's Donte Turner Jr. (boys' basketball); Loveland's Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball) and Riley Bullock (girls' swimming and diving); Milford's A.J. Kaylor (boys' bowling); Turpin's Angelina Wehrman (girls' bowling), Caroline Rupp (girls' swimming and diving), and Peter Schmelzer (boys' swimming and diving); and Anderson's Maclain Morency (wrestling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 13.  In addition, Anderson wrestling and Kings indoor track and field were nominees for the Ohio Winter Team of the Week award!  Shout out to Angelina and to Maclain for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Sean Kelly Darks was named a LaRosa's MVP of the Week award winner, announced January 14!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Joey Round (boys' basketball), Erin Fentress (girls' swimming), and Fallon Austin (girls' bowling); Turpin's Owen Spencer (boys' basketball) and Whitney Welling and Anna Grimes (gymnastics); Anderson's Mattie Bailey (gymnastics) and Grace Hastings (girls' swimming); Loveland's Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball) and Jake Cotsonas (wrestling); West Cerlmont's Marissa Jenike (girls' basketball) and Brian Buttery (boys' bowling); and Walnut Hills' Darian Burgin (girls' basketball) and Aaron Sequeira (boys' swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 21.  Also, Turpin (boys basketball), Walnut Hills (girls' basketball), and West Clermont (girls basketball and wrestling) were up for Team of the Week awards. Shout out to Walnut Hills for being named Ohio Girls' Basketball Team of the Week and to the Lady Eagles' Darian Burgin for winning the top player recognition.  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Jackson Holt (boys' basketball), Madeline Hart (girls' swimming and diving), and Mac Carroll (boys' swimming and diving); Kings' Cody Lockwood (boys' basketball) and Kavin Lynch (boys' swimming and diving); Loveland's Joey Kapszukiewicz (boys' bowling); Walnut Hills' Aaron Sequeira (boys' swimming and diving); Anderson's Grace Hastings (girls' swimming and diving); and Milford's Erin Fentress (girls' swimming and diving) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 27.  In addition, Turpin (boys) and West Clermont (girls) are up for the Ohio Basketball Team of the Week awards and Turpin (girls) and Kings (boys) were in contention for the Ohio Winter Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Kavin and to the Kings' boys' swimming team for earning the recognition!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Dominic Cantrella (boys' basketball), Anderson's Mackenzie Burdick (girls' basketball) and Katie Doyle (girls' basketball), Walnut Hills' Sean Kelly Darks (girls' basketball) and Makenzi Banks (girls' bowling), Milford's Franklin Abt (boys' bowling), and West Clermont's Jarryd Forthuber (boys' bowling ) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 3.  Also, Walnut Hills was up for Ohio Boys' Basketball Team of the Week honors, Kings was in contention for the Ohio Girls' Basketball Team of the Week award, and West Clermont boys' bowling was up for Ohio Winter Team of the Week recognition.  Congrats to Dominic and to Sean Kelly for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Jackson Holt (boys' basketball), Madeline Hart (girls' swimming and diving), and Cecelia Hilgefort (girls' basketball); Milford's Joey Round (boys' basketball) and A.J. Kaylor (boys' bowling); Anderson's Elizabeth Homan (girls' basketball), Grace Hastings (girls' swimming and diving), and Justin Dostal (boys' swimming and diving); Kings' Colin Budd (boys' bowling) and Leah Luckett (girls' swimming and diving); Loveland's Joey Kapszukiewicz (boys' bowling) and Brandon Day (boys' swimming and diving); West Clermont's Jarryd Forthuber (boys' bowling); and Walnut Hills' Aaron Sequeira and Ethan Moore (boys' swimming and diving) and Phoebe Wright (girls' swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 10.  Kings (boys) and Turpin (girls) were also up for the Ohio Basketball Team of the Week awards.  Milford (cheer) was also in contention for the Ohio Winter Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Joey and Leah for winning the award and to Turpin and to Milford for winning Team of the Week awards!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Nic Smith (boys' basketball) and Aaron Sequeira (boys' swimming), Milford's Kaylie McKenney (girls' basketball), Kings' Justin Bayse (boys' bowling), Turpin's Maycee Herzog (gymnastics), and Anderson's Maddie Belcoure (gymnastics) and Grace Hastings (girls' swimming) were up for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 18.  In addition, Turpin (boys) and Milford (girls) were in contention for the Ohio Basketball Team of the Week awards!  Shout out to Maddie and to Turpin for winning their awards!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Alex Wilzbach (boys' basketball), Evan Williams (boys' bowling), Darby Campbell (girls' bowling), and Bryan Hertel (wrestling); Walnut Hills' Aniyah Brown (girls' basketball) and Aaron Sequeira and Alex Craft (boys' swimming); Loveland's Josie Early (girls' basketball); Turpin's Maycee Herzog (gymnastics); and Anderson's Grace Hastings (girls' swimming) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 25.  Turpin gymnastics was also up for the Ohio Winter Team of the Week award!  Shout out to Bryan for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball) and West Clermont's Lexi Stewart (girls' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 2. 

Loveland's Liam Hamill (wrestling) is in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 9.  Vote HERE.