ECC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

11/23/2015

WINTER ATHLETES PERFORM AT STATE

Congratulations to Glen Este's Bethany Berger, Turpin's Rory Blankenship, and Walnut Hills' Audrey Capannari (below) for advancing to the State Diving Meet in Canton on Saturday.  See the complete list of our District's State qualifiers HERE.  At State, Bethany was the lone ECC swimmer to advance to finals, where she finished fifteenth.  See the complete Division I Diving results HERE.

In boys' swimming, Milford's Tyler Babinec qualified for the State Meet by finishing FIRST in the 50 freestyle!  Oh, by the way, Tyler is a freshman!  Read more HERE.  At-large State qualifiers include Anderson's Hassler Carroll (200 and 500 freestyle) and Nicholas Haller (100 breaststroke); Turpin's Pete Lingo (200 freestyle) and Jonathan Ericksen (200 and 500 freestyle); Walnut Hills' Myles Keener (200 individual medley and 100 butterfly), Cooper Keener (500 freestyle and 100 backstroke), and Dan Cashell (200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke); and Milford's Tyler Babinec (100 breaststroke).  In terms of relays, Anderson's and Walnut Hills' 200 yard medley relays and Anderson's 200 freestyle relay advanced to Canton as well.  At State, Hassler Carroll placed fourth in the 200 freestyle and seventh in the 500 freestyle!  Check out the entire State results HERE.

In girls' swimming, Kings' Megan Sichterman won her third straight District title in the 100 butterfly and is headed to the State Championships!  Anderson's Marissa Martin (pictured below) will join her after her second place finish in the 500 freestyle.  At-large State qualifiers include Kings' Megan Sichterman (200 freestyle), Sophie Carlin (200 freestyle), Corinne Baber (50 and 100 freestyle), and Shannon Jelley (100 butterfly and 500 freestyle); Anderson's Marissa Martin (200 freestyle); Turpin's Audrey Mooney (200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke), Allison Kapostasy (500 freestyle), and Lexie Hardewig (500 freestyle); and Walnut Hills' Casey Becker (500 freestyle).  In addition, Kings' and Turpin's 200 freestyle relays; Kings', Walnut Hill's, and Turpin's 400 freestyle relays; and Turpin's 200 medley relay advanced to Canton as well.  At State, Megan Sichterman was a State runner-up in the 100 butterfly and Marissa Martin placed sixth in the 500 freestyle!  In addition, the Kings' 400 freestyle relay (Shannon Jelley, Megan Sichterman, Sophie Carlin, and Ally Carlin) placed sixth!  Check out the entire State results HERE.

In girls' bowling, the Glen Este Lady Trojans have advance to State on the strength of their sixth place District finish, as has Loveland's Taylar Hayden (pictured below with her teammates).  Glen Este's Courtney Chaffin finished eighth in the State and earned All-Ohio honors as a result!  The Lady Trojans finished tenth in the team competition!  Read more HERE.  Congratulations!

In boys' bowling, Anderson's Joey Stevens also advanced to the State Championships at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl on March 4.  Joey finished twenty-fifth overall!  Congratulations!

In gymnastics, Anderson's Casey Gittelman (bars and floor) and Turpin's Haley Witherell (vault) and Gretchen Watkins (vault) have advanced to the State Championships!  In the District all-around competition, Casey finished fifth and Haley sixth!  At State, Casey finished sixth in bars and earned All-Ohio honors as a result!  See results HERE.  She also finished twenty-second in the all-around.  Haley placed eighth in vault and Gretchen finished twenty-fourth; see those results HERE.  Read recap from the meet HERE.  Congratulations!

In wrestling, Walnut Hills' Quinton Mincy, Glen Este's Avery Jones and Brandon Hertel, and Loveland's Conner Homan advanced to the State Wrestling Championships March 3-5 in Columbus!  Quinton finished seventh in the State!  Congratulations to all of these wrestlers!

Lastly, the Walnut Hills Eagles Academic Quiz Team advanced to the State Competition after winning the April 16 Regional Competition held at Lakota West Freshmen Building.  The Eagles will compete on May 7 at St. Charles Preparatory School in Columbus.  Varsity team members include Cory Bargeman, Griffin Daly, Nick Fixler, Richard Fu, Ray Garry, Molly Giglia, Addison Johnson, J. D. Kurtzman, Benedict Leonardi, Patrick McCann, Sean McKillop, Mitch Price, and Ben Stamler.

Arielle Gonzalez-Varner Joins The 1000-Point Club!

Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Arielle Gonzalez-Varner who collected her 1000th point on December 29 in a game against visiting Winton Woods.  The senior entered the game needing 16 points to reach the milestone.  She poured in 17 points in the first half, leading her team to a convincing 60-26 victory.

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  The Kings Knights walked away with the 2016 ECC title (the team's third in a row), finishing the season with a fine 12-2 Conference record.  Impressive, considering the Knights began their Conference schedule with back-to-back losses before running off a dozen wins in a row.  Kings' Mike Stevens was named Coach of the Year, while Kings' Tyler Mitchell and Anderson's DeAnthony McCallum were named Players of the Year!  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to our Division I AP All-District boys' basketball players (all players earned Honorable Mention honors): Walnut Hills' Adam Goines, Anderson's DeAnthony McCallum, Kings' Tyler Mitchell, and Withrow's Elijah Willis.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:   Glen Este has clinched the 2015-16 ECC Championship.  The Lady Trojans finished the regular season with a 21-1 overall record and a perfect 14-0 in ECC action.  Read more HERE.  All-ECC honors included Walnut Hills' Arielle Gonzalez-Varner (Player of the Year) and Glen Este's Jeff Click (Coach of the Year)!  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to our AP Division I All-District girls' basketball players: Walnut Hills' Arielle Gonzalez-Varner (Third Team) and Khira Burton (Honorable Mention); Glen Este's Jasmine Hale (Honorable Mention); and Milford's Hannah Woody and Taylor Foster (Honorable Mention)!

WRESTLING:  Glen Este captured its third ECC crown in the past four years, after winning the February 6 ECC Championships by over 100 points over runner-up Anderson.  Final results can be found HERE.  All-ECC Wrestler of the Year honors went to Anderson's Cole Cain and Coach of the Year honors went to Glen Este's Chris Redmond.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Quinton Mincy for winning the Hamilton Sectional title at 220 lbs., and to Glen Este for finishing third in the team competition.  Other District qualifiers from the Hamilton Sectional include Glen Este's Brandon Hertel, Tristin McGrath, Avery Jones, Nate Stone, Austin Phillips, Oscar Santana, Brandon Smith, and Joe Wahl; Turpin's Harry Sand and Ben Rackley; and Withrow's Timothy Harrow.  Complete results of the Hamilton Sectional can be found HERE.  In the Lebanon Sectional, Anderson's Cole Cain won the Sectional title at 182 lbs.  Other District qualifiers included Loveland's Conner Homan, Ian Knabe, and Dominic Ferreri; Milford's Kobey Bronaugh and Jimmy Murphy; Andersons' Luke Loebker; and Kings' Ricky Brayton.  Complete results of the Lebanon Sectional can be found HERE.  At Districts, Walnut Hills' Quinton Mincy, Glen Este's Avery Jones and Brandon Hertel, and Loveland's Conner Homan advanced to the State Wrestling Championships!  Congratulations!  Complete District results can be found HERE.

BOYS' SWIMMING:  Turpin became the first boys' team to win the ECC title twice, finishing ahead of runner-up Walnut Hills at the January 24 ECC Swimming Championships.  Results of the ECC Meet can be found HERE.  All-Conference Swimmer of the Year honors went to Anderson's Hassler Carroll and Coach of the Year recognition went to Walnut Hills' Jen Golden.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to all of our ECC District qualifiers!  Results of the Cincinnati and Mason Sectional Meets can be found HERE.  TOP THREE DISTRICT QUALIFIERS at the boys' Cincinnati and Mason Sectional Swim Meets included Milford's Tyler Babinec (third in 50 freestyle), Anderson's Hassler Carroll (first in 200 freestyle and second in 500 freestyle) and Nicholas Haller (third in 100 breaststroke), and Walnut Hills' Cooper Keener (third in 100 backstroke) and the Eagles' 200 medley relay team which finished second. Congratulations to Tyler Babinec for advancing to the State Meet.

BOYS' DIVING:  Congratulations to Milford's Joel Adams (right) who won this year's ECC title at Milford on January 21.  Anderson's Kent Johnson and Jonnyz Harm placed second and third respectively.  Joel received Diver of the Year honors from the ECC.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to the following divers qualified for the District Meet:  Milford's Joel Adams and Nolan Nye, Loveland's Alex Scharfenberger, Anderson's Jonnyz Harm and Kent Johnson, Walnut Hills' Nate Smith, and Turpin's Jonathan Dowd.  Joel finished tenth at Districts.  Congratulations!

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  This year's ECC Swimming Champions were the Lady Spartans of Turpin, finishing ahead of second place finisher Kings by fifteen points.  Results of the ECC Meet can be found HERE.  All-Conference awards went to Swimmer of the Year Megan Sichterman (Kings) and Coach of the Year Rene Contino (Turpin).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:   Congratulations to all of our ECC District qualifiers!  Results of the Sectional Meet can be found HERE.  Top three qualifiers from the ECC in each event are as follows:  Kings' Megan Sichterman (third in 200 freestyle), Anderson's Marissa Martin (first in 500 freestyle), and Turpin's Audrey Mooney (first in 100 breaststroke), as well as the 200 freestyle (third), the 400 freestyle (third), and the 200 medley (second) relays from Kings.  Congratulations to Megan Sichterman and Marissa Martin for advancing to the State Meet!

GIRLS' DIVING:  Congratulations to Turpin's Rory Blankenship, Glen Este's Bethany Berger, and Turpin's Lily Malone who finished first, second, and third respectively at the January 21 Conference Championships at Milford.  The trio is pictured below (left to right:  Lily, Bethany, and Rory).  Rory was named Diver of the Year by the ECC.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to the following ECC divers who advanced to the February 17 District Meet at Miami University: Turpin's Rory Blankenship and Lily Malone, Glen Este's Bethany Berger, Loveland's Erin Albert and Simone Voellmecke, Walnut Hills' Audrey Capannari and Claire Grant, and Anderson's Jennifer Dunn. Huge shout out to Bethany, Rory, and Audrey for advancing to the State Diving Meet!  Congratulations!

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  The Eagles of Walnut Hills have clinched their fourth straight Academic Quiz Team championship.  The Eagles currently sit at 12-0 in the Conference.  Walnut Hills' Nick Fixler was named Player of the Year, while Milford's Harry Smith was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  This year's tournament was held at Harrison HS February 24 and Turpin came away with the tourney championship!  As a results of the Eagles' regular season title and the Spartans' tourney championship, the two schools have advanced to Regional competition April 16 at Lakota West Freshmen Building.  Two teams from each of the six Regional competitions will advance to the May 7 State competition, including our own Walnut Hills Eagles!

BOYS' BOWLING:  Anderson won its second consecutive ECC title, finishing just ahead of runner-up Glen Este.  At the January 10 ECC/SWOC Showdown, Glen Este finished second behind Northwest.  Anderson placed third in the event held at Northwest Lanes.  Glen Este's Brady Dunigan was named the Conference's Bowler of the Year and Anderson's Jeff Miracle earned Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Anderson, Milford, and Glen Este all advanced to the District bowling tournament.  In addition, Kings' Kyle Taylor and Cullen Karabinus advanced as individuals!  Congratulations to Anderson's Joey Stevens for advancing to the State Tournament in Columbus!

GIRLS' BOWLING:  The Lady Trojans of Glen Este have rolled to a 17-0 overall record (13-0 in ECC play) this season, clinching their fourth straight ECC title.  In addition, the squad captured the championship in the January 9 ECC/SWOC Showdown at Northwest Lanes.  All-ECC honors went to Glen Este's Courtney Chaffin and the Lady Trojans' Kevin Briggs earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following teams and bowlers have advanced to the District Championships at Beaver-Vu Lanes in Beavercreek on Wednesday:  Glen Este, who placed first in the Crossgate Sectional, and Milford, who placed sixth.  Individual qualifiers included Anderson's Alexandra Franklin and Samantha Travis and Loveland's Taylar Hayden.  At Districts, Glen Este advanced as a team to State, as did Loveland's Taylar Hayden as an individual!  Congratulations!

GYMNASTICS:  The ECC doesn't sponsor gymnastics, but the Turpin Lady Spartans had quite a year last winter.  The girls finished runner-up in the city tournament and Haley Witherell advanced to the State Championships.  The first big competition of the 2015-16 season was the Cincinnati Country Day Indian Cup, held on January 8.   The Lady Spartans placed third in the meet, with Witherell finishing first in the floor.  Anderson's Casey Gittelman finished as the All-Around Champion with wins in both the vault and the bars!  At the February 20 Cincinnati City Championships, Anderson's Casey Gittelman finished first in the All-Around.  She won both the vault and bars, while Turpin's Brittany Gardner won the floor.  In the team competition, Turpin placed third and Anderson fourth.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At District's, Anderson's Casey Gittelman (bars and floor) and Turpin's Haley Witherall (vault) and Gretchen Watkins (vault) advanced to the State Championships!  Complete District results can be found HERE.  In the District all-around competition, Casey finished fifth and Haley sixth!

CHEER AND DANCE:  The ECC's first cheer and dance showcase was held last year at Withrow in late February.  Glen Este captured the title in the cheer competition, while Kings won the dance competition.  This year's showcase was held February 7 at Withrow.  Milford won the Cheer competition, while Kings won the Dance competition.